CricketArchive

a17378
o2361
India v England
England in India 2005/06 (6th ODI)
VenueKeenan Stadium, Jamshedpur on 12th April 2006 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEngland won by 5 wickets
UmpiresK Hariharan, RE Koertzen (South Africa)
TV umpireAV Jayaprakash
RefereeRS Mahanama (Sri Lanka)
Reserve UmpireSJ Phadkar
Man of the MatchAJ Strauss

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*V Sehwagc Solanki b Anderson4521-80.00
+MS Dhonic Solanki b Mahmood9610617410390.57
M Kaiflbw b Mahmood1521262-71.43
Yuvraj Singhb Plunkett41115--36.36
SK Rainac Prior b Plunkett2712--28.57
Y Venugopal Raoc Prior b Anderson1011112-90.91
RR Powarc Hoggard b Collingwood54831184165.06
Harbhajan Singhb Pietersen4810--50.00
RP Singhc Blackwell b Mahmood72023--35.00
VR Singhc Blackwell b Anderson813181-61.54
MM Patelnot out135--33.33
Extras(4 lb, 14 w)18
Total(all out, 48 overs)223
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Sehwag, 0.5 ov), 2-46 (Kaif, 7.1 ov), 3-58 (Yuvraj Singh, 10.3 ov), 4-63 (Raina, 12.3 ov), 5-79 (Venugopal Rao, 15.3 ov), 6-186 (Dhoni, 38.1 ov), 7-196 (Harbhajan Singh, 40.2 ov), 8-209 (Powar, 43.2 ov), 9-216 (RP Singh, 46.3 ov), 10-223 (VR Singh, 48 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Anderson9   22831-18.003.11
Hoggard8   05902--7.38
Mahmood8   03736-16.004.62
Plunkett5   02222-15.004.40
Blackwell10   0330---3.30
Solanki4   0250---6.25
Pietersen1   041--6.004.00
Collingwood3   01111-18.003.67

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AJ Straussretired hurt748513710-87.06
IR Bellc Dhoni b Harbhajan Singh4664886-71.88
VS Solankib Powar79101-77.78
KP Pietersenc and b Harbhajan Singh3340624-82.50
PD Collingwoodnot out2336641-63.89
+MJ Priorc VR Singh b Harbhajan Singh31110--27.27
LE Plunkettc Sehwag b Powar0911--0.00
ID Blackwellnot out1412821116.67
MJ Hoggarddid not bat      
JM Andersondid not bat      
SI Mahmooddid not bat      
Extras(10 lb, 10 nb, 7 w)27
Total(5 wickets, 42.4 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-107 (Bell, 19.5 ov), 2-120 (Solanki, 22.6 ov), 3-198 (Pietersen, 36.1 ov), 4-207 (Prior, 38.5 ov), 5-209 (Plunkett, 40.3 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
RP Singh8   14802--6.00
Patel7   037026-5.29
VR Singh5   0330-3-6.60
Harbhajan Singh10   0303--20.003.00
Powar8.404422126.005.08
Yuvraj Singh4   02501--6.25

Notes
--> India innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 21.5 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 32.3 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 41.1 overs
--> England innings: 50 in 8.5 overs
--> England innings: 100 in 17.2 overs
--> England innings: 150 in 29.1 overs
--> England innings: 200 in 36.5 overs
--> MS Dhoni 50 in 63 balls, 117 minutes with 7 fours
--> RR Powar passed his previous highest score of 18 in ODI matches
--> RR Powar 50 in 78 balls, 114 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> VR Singh made his debut in ODI matches
--> AJ Strauss 50 in 48 balls, 79 minutes with 10 fours
--> AJ Strauss passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 54
--> AJ Strauss passed 4000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 48
--> MJ Hoggard made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> VR Singh made his debut for India in ListA matches
--> IR Bell made his debut in India in ListA matches
--> IR Bell made his debut in India in ODI matches
--> SI Mahmood achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed M Kaif in the India innings (previous best was 0-56)
--> Harbhajan Singh reached 150 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed MJ Prior, his 3rd wicket in the England innings
--> AJ Strauss retired hurt in the England innings having scored 74 (team score 159/2)

MS Dhoni (27) and RR Powar (24) added 50 in 73 balls for the India 6th wicket
MS Dhoni (57) and RR Powar (37) added 100 in 128 balls for the India 6th wicket
AJ Strauss (27) and IR Bell (23) added 50 in 55 balls for the England 1st wicket
AJ Strauss (52) and IR Bell (43) added 100 in 107 balls for the England 1st wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive