CricketArchive

Deaths on 17th August

1851RH Greathead(Haileybury College)
1851R Hardy(Haileybury College)
1860G Wheatcroft(Sheffield)
1868SP Powys(Cambridge University)
1873R Spencer(Bishop's Stortford, Broughton, Gentlemen of Cambridgeshire, St Ives)
1873RW Wardill(Victoria)
1875WC Adams(Harrow School)
1886H Crook(Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
1891EC Oldfield(Rugby School)
1895AT Pitt(Derby School)
1903CKC Rooke(1st Royal Regiment)
1904FG Heaton(Birkenhead Park, Cresswell Hall, Gentlemen of Staffordshire, North Staffordshire, Staffordshire, Staffordshire Club and Ground)
1905G Shaw(Kent)
1907AG Bonsor(Rooksnest)
1908E Gray(Huntingdonshire, Rugby School)
1910LE Reade(Canterbury, Otago)
1911HM Ingram(Westminster School)
1914A Hughes-Onslow(10th (Prince of Wales) Hussars, Eton College, I Zingari, Marylebone Cricket Club, Royal Military College Sandhurst)
1915AJH Daubeny(12th Regiment, Bromsgrove School, Folkestone)
1915TH Fowler(Gloucestershire)
1916WM Benton(Middlesex)
1916AJ Waugh(Forest School)
1917J Hood(Glasgow Academy)
1917JS Reid(Sedbergh School)
1919JAE Kelaart(Ceylon, Ceylonese, Colombo Cricket Club, Colts Cricket Club)
1919FT Wethered(Great Marlow)
1919B Wright(Northumberland, Ovingham)
1921JE Peabody(Alpha Club of Salem, Boston)
1922FM Price(Christ's Hospital)
1923W Pickford(Cheshire, Gentlemen of Cheshire)
1924TK Kendall(Australia, Tasmania, Victoria)
1928HWR Domville(Bradfield College, Gentlemen of Shropshire, Gentlemen of Worcestershire, Harlequins, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, Oxford University Freshmen, Oxford University Undergraduates)
1928CT Wickham(Harrow School)
1929AH Gregory(New South Wales)
1933PD Fitzgerald(Marylebone Cricket Club)
1934JT Ross(Dublin University Past and Present)
1935BC Cooley(Natal)
1937TF Hewat(Oamaru)
1940AD Reaburn(umpire)
1943A Atkins(New South Wales, Queensland)
1944FS Cribb(Limestone Cricket Club)
1944OH Stone(Marlborough College)
1944JW Trumble(Australia, Victoria)
1945RL McCall(Europeans)
1946AW Pryce-Jones(Montgomeryshire, Royal Welsh Warehouse)
1949CA Richardson(New South Wales, Wellington)
1950AE Bates(Canterbury)
1956JJ Bisset(Natal)
1956EGA Cuddon(Melbourne Grammar School, St Kilda)
1957FC Cozens(Walsall, Walsall Second XI, Westminster School)
1957EF Edge-Partington(Felsted School, Old Felstedians)
1958HD Foulkes(Gentlemen of India)
1958KD Macdougall(Prahran, Victoria Colts)
1960RM Rutherford(Otago)
1960M Venkataramanjulu(Madras)
1964H Beaumont(Europeans)
1964NJ Holloway(Cambridge University, East, Free Foresters, Sussex)
1965SD Reeves(Poverty Bay)
1965RA Roberts(Yorkshire)
1965JB Russell(Warwickshire)
1966AW Palm(South Africa, Western Province)
1968RE Frater(Auckland)
1969GEV Crutchley(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex, Oxford University)
1970HW Gourlay(umpire)
1970GR Gregory(Canterbury)
1974A Booth(Minor Counties, Yorkshire)
1974BAK Hutchinson(Taranaki)
1976WT Taylor(Derbyshire)
1977G Grainger(Derbyshire)
1977BL Moody(Natal, North Eastern Transvaal)
1988SC Silkin(Cambridge University, Glamorgan)
1989RJ Bryant(Western Australia)
1990HM Asha(Baroda, Cricket Club of India, Sind)
1990MH Gray(Taranaki)
1996G McLeod(umpire)
1998GE Crighton(Western Province)
2001G Morby-Smith(Natal)
2002GR Renowden(St Davids Clergy)
2005RJL Altham(Free Foresters, Oxford University)
2005HH Watt(North Eastern Transvaal, Western Province)
2009HC Pope(Sussex Second XI)
2010JKG Webb(Oxford University)
2011D Mandie(Prahran)
2012GW Lees(Cambridge University, Sussex)
2013M Carpenter(Cambridgeshire Women, East Anglia Women)
2015NS Kennon(Norfolk)
2015MMW Wise(Auckland Women, Canterbury Women)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive