CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2021

31st DecemberKJ Murden(Clifton Village, Nottinghamshire Second XI)
26th DecemberDW Baker(Kent, Nottinghamshire)
25th DecemberR Illingworth(England, Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Yorkshire)
24th DecemberEJ Sainsbury(New South Wales Women)
22nd DecemberSF Allen(Benwell Hill, Northumberland)
21st DecemberBG Lang(Devon, Paignton)
20th DecemberDR Cook(Warwickshire)
17th DecemberDHK Smith(Derbyshire, Orange Free State)
15th DecemberGB Tozer(Victoria)
14th DecemberREH Arkwright(Eton College)
13th DecemberK Billington(Bryanston School)
13th DecemberCS Griffith(Bay of Plenty)
10th DecemberMJ Macaulay(Eastern Province, Eastern Province B, North Eastern Transvaal, Orange Free State, South Africa, Transvaal, Western Province)
10th DecemberMD Roff(Cheshire Cricket Conference, The Forty Club)
9th DecemberBL Aldridge(umpire, referee)
9th DecemberT Reed(Huntingdonshire)
5th DecemberKA Branker(Barbados)
4th DecemberN Nanan(Nottinghamshire)
3rd DecemberEM Whelan(England Women)
1st DecemberNM Haynes(Auckland Women, Canterbury Women, Wellington Women)
30th NovemberP Greenwood(Lancashire)
29th NovemberGJ Hillman(Bidford-on-Avon)
29th NovemberAG Small(Central Districts)
28th NovemberGDH Shephard(Tewkesbury)
27th NovemberRN Powell(Linden Park, Midland Bank)
26th NovemberJE Coates(Canterbury Under-20s)
26th NovemberGW Woodward(North Eastern Transvaal)
22nd NovemberLRH Bunt(West Coast (South Island))
21st NovemberJA Daly(Southland)
19th NovemberJD Sewell(R Allen's XI)
18th NovemberJA Bailey(Eton College)
15th NovemberNG Ovens(Kington)
13th NovemberJWF Kiddey(Canterbury)
13th NovemberJS Waddilove(Radley College)
13th NovemberJL Wright(Northern Districts)
12th NovemberGF Cormack(Victoria)
12th NovemberR Flowers(Bert Williams' XI)
10th NovemberIftikhar Bukhari(Cambridge University, Lahore, Punjab, Sargodha)
8th NovemberK Bradshaw(Tasmania)
8th NovemberMC Robinson(England Women)
7th NovemberSK Ghosh(umpire, referee)
6th NovemberGWT Atkins(Rugby School)
6th NovemberCRM McMahon(umpire)
5th NovemberME Purcell(South Canterbury)
3rd NovemberJR Williams(The Forty Club, The Forty Club Bath and South Area of West District, The Forty Club London and Home Counties, The Forty Club President's XI, The Forty Club Select XI, The Forty Club South, The Forty Club West)
2nd NovemberCJR Baines(Border)
2nd NovemberLB Hutton(Griqualand West)
1st NovemberLA Barclay(Taranaki)
1st NovemberAP Igglesden(Boland, England, Kent, Western Province, Western Province B)
NovemberPM Knights(Kidderminster, Worcester City, Worcester Nomads, Worcester Norton Taverners)
31st OctoberPI Philpott(Australia, New South Wales)
30th OctoberAK Davidson(Australia, New South Wales)
30th OctoberPG Spencer(Cryptics, Devon Dumplings, Leamington, Marylebone Cricket Club, Seaton)
29th OctoberR Barnes(Accrington, Chevaliers, Sunnybower Working Mens Club)
29th OctoberAA Mallett(Australia, South Australia)
27th OctoberGS Birt(Incogniti)
26th OctoberWM Blackmore(Poverty Bay)
25th OctoberATW Oxford(Dorset)
22nd OctoberDC Collett(Harborne, Merionethshire, Pickwick, Warwickshire Second XI)
22nd OctoberDM Walsh(Rawtenstall)
21st OctoberGG Marsh(West Coast (South Island))
18th OctoberFR Goodall(umpire)
18th OctoberEB Valentine(Holmesdale Second XI)
18th OctoberB Warnapura(Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, Sri Lanka)
17th OctoberSS Bansal(umpire)
17th OctoberSJ Beckett(Lincolnshire)
16th OctoberCV Huggins(Leatherhead, Underriver)
15th OctoberAA Barot(Gujarat, Haryana, Saurashtra)
15th OctoberID Smith(Central Otago)
14th OctoberTS Hale(Cambridgeshire)
13th OctoberSJ Scattergood(umpire)
12th OctoberCM Levy(Transvaal)
11th OctoberTN Baillie(Orange Free State)
8th OctoberRT de Ville(Derbyshire, Staffordshire)
7th OctoberD Kirby(Cambridge University, Leicestershire)
5th OctoberZJP Faber(Orange Free State)
4th OctoberIN Johnson(Worcestershire)
29th SeptemberDT Anderson(Tasmania)
28th SeptemberCL Roberts(umpire, scorer)
28th SeptemberB Satyaji Rao(umpire, referee)
23rd SeptemberDS Kemp(Free Foresters, Tonbridge School)
23rd SeptemberAG Shillingford(AG Shillingford's XI, Laodiceans)
19th SeptemberPJ Capel-Smith(Oxfordshire)
19th SeptemberN Dutta(umpire)
19th SeptemberJP Greaves(Mayor of Redbridge's XI)
18th SeptemberDR Peppiatt(Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire)
17th SeptemberEJ Button(Poverty Bay, South Canterbury)
17th SeptemberMY Lodhgar(Bengal)
17th SeptemberK Wall(Highway)
15th SeptemberBH Peay(Benwell, Horsham)
10th SeptemberNadir Shah(umpire)
7th SeptemberDN Cliffe(Auckland Women)
7th SeptemberNH Marisa(Hampshire Women)
6th SeptemberAP Arnold(Canterbury, Northamptonshire)
6th SeptemberNA Simpson(Beckenham)
5th SeptemberRG Munn(The Forty Club, The Forty Club Cinque Ports, The Forty Club Select XI, The Forty Club South East, The Forty Club South Thames)
5th SeptemberVS Sexton(Central Districts Women, New Zealand Women, Wellington Women)
5th SeptemberPN Walker(Southport and Birkdale)
3rd SeptemberRR Chandorkar(Bombay, Maharashtra)
3rd SeptemberGHD Gibbons(Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire)
3rd SeptemberDG Hamilton(Royal New Zealand Air Force)
3rd SeptemberJC Watkins(Natal, South Africa)
2nd SeptemberDP Harkness(Worcestershire)
1st SeptemberHN Dellow(Canterbury)
1st SeptemberC Wilson(Hertfordshire Over-60s, Hertfordshire Over-60s Third XI, Hertfordshire Over-70s)
31st AugustPR Bull(Auckland, Waikato)
30th AugustCA Hendry(umpire)
30th AugustVJ Paranjpe(Baroda, Bombay, Cricket Club of India)
28th AugustJHH Anton(Cambridge University, Worcestershire)
27th AugustPJ Wright(Hutt Valley)
26th AugustNaseer Sahak(Laghman Under-16s)
26th AugustGRA Talbot(umpire)
25th AugustLDJ Corbishley(Otago Women)
25th AugustER Dexter(Cambridge University, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex)
25th AugustM Noon(Blaydon)
18th AugustMJ Randall(umpire)
17th AugustDWJ Brown(Gloucestershire)
17th AugustTC Larkin(North Taranaki, Taranaki, Wellington)
12th AugustMK Wilson(Cambridgeshire, Huntingdon and District, Huntingdonshire)
10th AugustDEC McKechnie(Otago)
9th AugustL Mulligan(umpire)
5th AugustJJS Wilson(Radley College)
4th AugustBN Turner(Canterbury Women)
3rd AugustCF Davey(Somerset)
3rd AugustF White(scorer)
2nd AugustRT Pilowski(umpire)
1st AugustNI Thomson(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex)
AugustDT Cole(Formby, Northern)
AugustD Hillyard(Ryde)
AugustGR Smith(Devon Over-50s)
30th JulyBJ Morris(West Coast (South Island))
28th JulyDA Cathey(Auckland Under-20s)
28th JulyPM McCaw(Wellington)
27th JulyRC Brancker(Barbados)
27th JulyAE Clapp(Devon, Tavistock)
26th JulyM Hendrick(Derbyshire, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Nottinghamshire)
26th JulyAD Whimp(King Country, Thames Valley)
25th JulyWKA Masters(Wairarapa)
23rd JulyRJ Fellows-Smith(Royal Artillery)
22nd JulyRB Hill(umpire)
21st JulyR Downer(Devon Dumplings)
21st JulyJA Orton(Wolverhampton)
19th JulySB Seagar(Franklin)
18th JulyJC Woodcock(Free Foresters)
17th JulyGV Middlewick(North Eastern Transvaal)
15th JulyDR Wadsworth(Nelson)
15th JulyBA Watt(Rangitikei)
14th JulyJJ Archibald(umpire)
14th JulyD Thakur(Centre for Cricket Development, Derbyshire Second XI, Essex Second XI)
13th JulyRehman Dyer(Karachi Blues, Karachi Whites)
13th JulyYashpal Sharma(Haryana, India, Punjab, Railways)
8th JulyRG Borde(Maharashtra)
6th JulyDJ Schonegevel(Griqualand West, Orange Free State)
5th JulyD Craig(Wellington Women)
3rd JulyNG Brouwers(Eastern Province, Eastern Province B, Northerns, South Western Districts)
3rd JulyG Hutchinson(Barbados)
3rd JulyJL Rees(Felsted School)
2nd JulyCE Venter(umpire)
30th JuneRB Dolley(Eastern Province)
30th JuneSA Reid(Otago Women)
28th JuneY Adams(Western Province)
28th JuneNH Edwards(Border)
28th JuneR Khota(South Africa Indians)
26th JuneDC Good(Glamorgan, Worcestershire)
25th JuneRJ McAlpine(Marylebone Cricket Club)
25th JuneEJ Sigley(Wellington)
24th JuneT Flaws(Otago)
23rd JuneJH Young(West of Scotland)
21st JuneJAD Hobbs(Oxford University)
20th JuneFH Albrechtsen(Northern Districts, Taranaki, Waikato)
18th JuneJR Collins(umpire)
17th JuneB Vijayakrishna(Karnataka, Mysore)
16th JuneGP Russell(North Eastern Transvaal)
15th JuneDL Martin(umpire)
14th JuneJ Huscroft(Plumtree)
14th JuneD Loader(Merstham)
12th JuneJM Knapp(Buller, West Coast (South Island))
11th JuneL Pickles(Somerset)
9th JuneR Banerjee(Bengal)
9th JuneI Phillips(umpire)
5th JuneME Theron(Western Province)
3rd JuneB Wyngaard(Aston Manor, Linden Park, Shenfield, Victoria)
JuneBJ Leigh(Norfolk)
23rd MayDG A'Court(Gloucestershire)
22nd MayVN Fetting(Border Country Districts)
22nd MayDP Ratcliffe(Warwickshire)
22nd MayJL Salmon(Victoria)
21st MayP Bowe(Windermere)
21st MayA Wallace(umpire)
20th MayFB Lloyd(Poverty Bay)
20th MayBD White(Ashburton County)
19th MayPR Mohapatra(Orissa)
16th MayRR Jadeja(Bombay, Saurashtra)
16th MayJA Walters(Nottinghamshire)
15th MayHH Bain(Grange)
14th MayKG Mayhew(Norfolk, Suffolk)
14th MayAA Radonich(King Country, Thames Valley, Waikato, Waikato Country)
12th MayHK Joynt(Western Australia)
12th MayAJ Watts(King Edward's School, Birmingham)
11th MayFJ Buttsworth(Western Australia)
8th MayKK Tiwari(scorer, umpire)
7th MayGW Knight(Jersey, Jersey Island Cricket Club)
7th MayRN Panda(Orissa)
6th MayJ Downie(Birkenhead Park, Burton Joyce, Hucknall, Thurgarton)
5th MayVP Yadav(Central Zone Under-16s, India Under-19s, Railways Under-22s, Rajasthan Under-16s, Rajasthan Under-19s, Rest of India Under-16s)
4th MayR Shortman(Chelmsford)
1st MayKM Rungta(Cricket Club of India, Maharashtra, Rajasthan)
MayL John(Trinidad and Tobago)
29th AprilDT Goodrum(Cromer, Horsford, Ingham, Swardeston)
29th AprilN Sadashivan(Mysore)
28th AprilNN Jawno(umpire)
26th AprilJF Jee(Hinckley Town, Leicestershire Second XI)
24th AprilAD Yadav(Hyderabad)
23rd AprilJ Fletcher(Burnley)
23rd AprilM Newbury(Evesham)
21st AprilGF Flynn(West Coast (South Island))
19th AprilB Brooke(Yorkshire)
19th AprilMEF Dormer(Auckland)
18th AprilIW Gallaway(Otago)
17th AprilJE Ogilvie(Wellington)
16th AprilPR Gibson(Hutt Valley, Poverty Bay)
16th AprilG Mains(Gloucestershire)
16th AprilEW Tyerman(St Fagans)
15th AprilBD Bacon(Berkshire)
15th AprilJB Roberts(Scotland)
12th AprilWW Perry(Southern Hawke's Bay, Wairarapa)
10th AprilMF Olton(Kent, Trinidad)
10th AprilRBC Ranger(Border, Border Country Districts)
10th AprilIE van Niekerk(Orange Free State)
9th AprilDuke of Edinburgh(Duke of Edinburgh's XI, Gordonstoun School)
9th AprilVJ Simcox(Rangitikei)
8th AprilCE Crutchley(All Star XI, Rugeley)
5th AprilVM Bandiwadekar(umpire)
5th AprilT Gunn(Sussex)
3rd AprilAG O'Connor(umpire)
2nd AprilMD Irani(Bombay)
1st AprilMK Fitchett(Victoria)
AprilC Smith(Shropshire)
30th MarchRB Matier(Ulster Country)
28th MarchOR Schoof(umpire)
27th MarchDG Ufton(Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club)
26th MarchJR Davey(South Australia)
26th MarchD Malloch(North Otago)
24th MarchE Bhamjee(Transvaal)
14th MarchR Taylor(Haslingden, Rawtenstall)
11th MarchT Argent(Halesowen)
10th MarchAfzalur Rahman(umpire, referee)
9th MarchWJ Bushby(Bedfordshire)
8th MarchJE Benjamin(England, Staffordshire, Surrey, Warwickshire)
8th MarchJP Phillips(Old Stoics, Stowe School, Stowe Templars)
5th MarchMCC Armitage(Eton Ramblers)
5th MarchGG Ritchie(Transvaal)
4th MarchCJ Parry(Buckinghamshire)
3rd MarchPS Carlton(Birkenhead Park)
1st MarchDFW King(Felsted School)
27th FebruaryJC Burton(Ashburton County)
27th FebruaryGF McCormick(Ashburton County)
26th FebruaryJJ Wagg(Eton Ramblers)
25th FebruaryRA Sansom(Border)
22nd FebruaryPJ Rattray(Canterbury)
22nd FebruaryMM Spring(umpire)
22nd FebruaryJS White(North Otago, South Canterbury)
21st FebruaryRE Arnold(scorer, umpire)
21st FebruaryBM Bluett(Nelson, Nelson City, Waikato Country, West Coast (South Island))
18th FebruaryTO Dann(Northamptonshire Cricket Board)
18th FebruaryFEJ Hawkins(Buckinghamshire, High Wycombe)
18th FebruaryPG Melford(Auckland Women)
17th FebruaryS Williams(Bledlow Village)
16th FebruaryJA Archer(West Coast (South Island))
16th FebruaryMF Cain(Cockermouth)
12th FebruaryLC Manson(Buller)
11th FebruaryBS Mitchell(Cheshunt)
10th FebruaryT Selwood(Central Districts, Middlesex)
6th FebruaryEA Moseley(Barbados, Eastern Province, Glamorgan, Northern Transvaal, West Indies)
6th FebruaryBAJ Plummer(Europeans)
6th FebruaryBR Taylor(Canterbury, New Zealand, Wellington)
5th FebruaryJB Gannon(Australia, Western Australia)
5th FebruaryER Moore(Ireland)
5th FebruarySaid Shah(umpire, referee)
4th FebruaryAD Buckingham(Cambridge University, Free Foresters)
4th FebruaryMB Proctor(Natal)
4th FebruaryRT Ramachandran(umpire)
3rd FebruaryWH van Wyk(Transvaal B)
2nd FebruaryJ Sumner(Enfield Second XI, Enfield Third XI)
FebruaryR Dunn(Furness)
FebruaryS Greaves(Buckinghamshire Over-50s, Buckinghamshire Over-50s Second XI)
FebruaryDL Owen(Glamorgan Second XI)
31st JanuaryD Anderton(Ormskirk)
30th JanuaryG Bladen(Ramsbottom)
28th JanuaryP Fletcher(Rochdale)
25th JanuaryPM Wildman(umpire)
23rd JanuaryG Davies(Accrington)
23rd JanuaryR Torrens(Ireland)
22nd JanuaryRHH Barr(Torquay XI)
22nd JanuaryBJ Totty(Neston)
21st JanuaryGM Shuttleworth(Cambridge University)
20th JanuaryDW Bowden(Central Districts)
20th JanuaryPR Britten(Glamorgan Second XI, Monmouthshire)
20th JanuaryJW Carter(Leicestershire)
20th JanuaryRaeesuddin(Dacca University)
19th JanuaryA Bhamjee(Transvaal)
18th JanuaryTW Savage(Shropshire)
18th JanuaryC Wright(Suffolk Over-60s, Suffolk Over-70s)
17th JanuaryRF Bennett(Thames Valley)
16th JanuaryRS Berryman(Bourton Vale, South Oxfordshire Amateurs)
15th JanuaryRMW Abbott(umpire)
15th JanuaryAD Wilkins(Border, Eastern Province)
14th JanuaryJP Haswell(South African Universities)
14th JanuaryDC Needham(Cockington Corinthians)
14th JanuaryD Speakman(scorer, umpire)
13th JanuaryB Hughes(Glamorgan Second XI)
13th JanuaryB Wright(The Forty Club, The Forty Club North East, The Forty Club South East)
12th JanuaryJT Ward(Canterbury, New Zealand)
10th JanuaryOM Becker(Central Otago)
10th JanuaryBA Middleton(Walsall)
10th JanuaryK Singh(Province Number 2)
10th JanuaryDV Smith(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex)
10th JanuaryPW Sutcliffe(Cheshire, Cumberland, Formby, Hertfordshire, Lancashire Second XI, Rotherham Town, Southport and Birkdale, Stanmore, Yorkshire Second XI)
10th JanuaryTahir Mughal(Agriculture Development Bank of Pakistan, Allied Bank Limited, Durham, Gujranwala, National Bank of Pakistan, Pakistan Customs, Pakistan Telecommunication Company Limited, Rawalpindi Rams, Sialkot, Sialkot Stallions, United Bank Limited)
9th JanuaryV Latty-Scott(Jamaica Women, West Indies Women)
8th JanuaryCC McDonald(Australia, Victoria)
8th JanuarySG McKnight(Otago)
6th JanuaryAT Burgess(Canterbury)
6th JanuaryJ Lihou(Queensland)
5th JanuaryC van der Merwe(Boland)
5th JanuaryGMK Watts(scorer)
3rd JanuaryS Kanojia(Railways)
JanuaryDEJ Kramer(Quick Haag)
(unknown)B Adair(Watsonians)
(unknown)AJ Colbeck(The Forty Club, The Forty Club London and Home Counties)
(unknown)HJM Felton(Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex Second XI)
(unknown)A Ferguson(Ormskirk)
(unknown)AG George(The Forty Club)
(unknown)G Moon(The Forty Club, The Forty Club President's XI)
(unknown)P Murray(Barrow)
(unknown)JK Nuthall(Ormskirk)
(unknown)KS Savage(Backworth, Benwell, Northumberland)
(unknown)GC Shaw(The Forty Club)
(unknown)G Sherali(Hertfordshire Over-50s Third XI, Hertfordshire Over-60s, Hertfordshire Over-60s Second XI, Hertfordshire Over-60s Third XI)
(unknown)RA Smart(Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, The Forty Club)
(unknown)BJ Styles(The Forty Club)
(unknown)TW Taylor(The Forty Club)
(unknown)CM Thorne(Bedford School)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2024 CricketArchive