CricketArchive

a17408
Hampshire v Essex
Cheltenham and Gloucester Trophy 2006 (South Division)
VenueThe Rose Bowl, Southampton on 1st May 2006 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEssex won the toss and decided to field
ResultHampshire won by 8 runs
PointsHampshire 2; Essex 0
UmpiresGI Burgess, IJ Gould
ScorersAE Choat (Essex), AEJ Weld (Hampshire)

Hampshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+N Pothasc Foster b Gough022--0.00
JP Crawleyc Cook b Adams3924--33.33
SM Ervinec Foster b Gough2107--20.00
KP Pietersenlbw b Middlebrook987494113132.43
DJ Thornelyb Adams041--0.00
MA Carberryb ten Doeschate3441645-82.93
AD Mascarenhasrun out2959662-49.15
*SK Warneb Bopara3031371196.77
SD Udalc sub (TJ Phillips) b Bopara234138--56.10
JTA Brucenot out1923231-82.61
BV Taylornot out002--0.00
Extras(5 lb, 14 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 49 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Pothas), 2-2 (Ervine), 3-12 (Crawley), 4-12 (Thornely), 5-129 (Carberry), 6-149 (Pietersen), 7-200 (Warne), 8-219 (Mascarenhas), 9-253 (Udal)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gough2.2142--7.001.71
Adams8   1212--24.002.62
Napier5.40340---6.00
Bopara6   04521-18.007.50
ten Doeschate7   04417-42.006.29
GW Flower10   0610---6.10
Middlebrook10   04315-60.004.30

Essex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AN Cookc Crawley b Ervine1113131-84.62
*RC Iranic Mascarenhas b Taylor4156734-73.21
GW Flowerc Ervine b Udal2848645-58.33
A Flowerrun out4953787-92.45
RS Boparab Thornely5474972-72.97
RN ten Doeschatelbw b Udal1923302-82.61
+JS Fosterc Udal b Thornely151027-1150.00
JD Middlebrookst Pothas b Warne332--100.00
AR Adamslbw b Warne012--0.00
GR Napierc Warne b Thornely366--50.00
D Goughnot out7561-140.00
Extras(5 b, 7 lb, 2 nb, 5 w)19
Total(all out, 48.3 overs)249
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Cook), 2-84 (Irani), 3-85 (GW Flower), 4-180 (A Flower), 5-215 (Bopara), 6-223 (ten Doeschate), 7-226 (Middlebrook), 8-226 (Adams), 9-235 (Napier), 10-249 (Foster, 48.3 ov)
Hampshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bruce7   0350---5.00
Ervine4   11711-24.004.25
Taylor10   0311-160.003.10
Mascarenhas6   0350---5.83
Udal9   1502--27.005.56
Warne10   05224-30.005.20
Thornely2.30173--5.006.80

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 49 overs per side
--> JTA Bruce passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> RC Irani passed 7000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 28
--> A Flower passed 12000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 30
--> DJ Thornely achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Essex innings (previous best was 3-32)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive