CricketArchive

a17403
Hampshire v Essex
Cheltenham and Gloucester Trophy 2006 (South Division)
VenueThe Rose Bowl, Southampton on 1st May 2006 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEssex won the toss and decided to field
ResultHampshire won by 8 runs
PointsHampshire 2; Essex 0
UmpiresGI Burgess, IJ Gould
ScorersAE Choat (Essex), AEJ Weld (Hampshire)

Hampshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+N Pothasc Foster b Gough022--0.00
JP Crawleyc Cook b Adams3924--33.33
SM Ervinec Foster b Gough2107--20.00
KP Pietersenlbw b Middlebrook987494113132.43
DJ Thornelyb Adams041--0.00
MA Carberryb ten Doeschate3441645-82.93
AD Mascarenhasrun out2959662-49.15
*SK Warneb Bopara3031371196.77
SD Udalc sub (TJ Phillips) b Bopara234138--56.10
JTA Brucenot out1923231-82.61
BV Taylornot out002--0.00
Extras(5 lb, 14 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 49 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Pothas), 2-2 (Ervine), 3-12 (Crawley), 4-12 (Thornely), 5-129 (Carberry), 6-149 (Pietersen), 7-200 (Warne), 8-219 (Mascarenhas), 9-253 (Udal)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gough2.2142--7.001.71
Adams8   1212--24.002.62
Napier5.40340---6.00
Bopara6   04521-18.007.50
ten Doeschate7   04417-42.006.29
GW Flower10   0610---6.10
Middlebrook10   04315-60.004.30

Essex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AN Cookc Crawley b Ervine1113131-84.62
*RC Iranic Mascarenhas b Taylor4156734-73.21
GW Flowerc Ervine b Udal2848645-58.33
A Flowerrun out4953787-92.45
RS Boparab Thornely5474972-72.97
RN ten Doeschatelbw b Udal1923302-82.61
+JS Fosterc Udal b Thornely151027-1150.00
JD Middlebrookst Pothas b Warne332--100.00
AR Adamslbw b Warne012--0.00
GR Napierc Warne b Thornely366--50.00
D Goughnot out7561-140.00
Extras(5 b, 7 lb, 2 nb, 5 w)19
Total(all out, 48.3 overs)249
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Cook), 2-84 (Irani), 3-85 (GW Flower), 4-180 (A Flower), 5-215 (Bopara), 6-223 (ten Doeschate), 7-226 (Middlebrook), 8-226 (Adams), 9-235 (Napier), 10-249 (Foster, 48.3 ov)
Hampshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bruce7   0350---5.00
Ervine4   11711-24.004.25
Taylor10   0311-160.003.10
Mascarenhas6   0350---5.83
Udal9   1502--27.005.56
Warne10   05224-30.005.20
Thornely2.30173--5.006.80

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 49 overs per side
--> JTA Bruce passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> RC Irani passed 7000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 28
--> A Flower passed 12000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 30
--> DJ Thornely achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Essex innings (previous best was 3-32)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE






We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive