CricketArchive

tt3032
Surrey v Sussex
Friends Life t20 2012 (South Division)
VenueThe Kia Oval, Kennington on 3rd July 2012 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSussex won the toss and decided to field
ResultSussex won by 6 wickets (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsSurrey 0; Sussex 2
UmpiresNL Bainton, MJD Bodenham
Man of the MatchLJ Wright

Surrey inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+SM Daviesc Goodwin b Liddle21111331190.91
JJ Royc Liddle b Yardy469--66.67
KP Pietersenc Gatting b Beer81321--61.54
ZS Ansaric Wright b Yardy135--33.33
Z de Bruynnot out3036472-83.33
MNW Spriegelb Rippon91012--90.00
RJ Burnsc Styris b Khan23201811115.00
*GJ Battynot out001--0.00
M Kartikdid not bat      
SC Meakerdid not bat      
DP Nannesdid not bat      
Extras(2 nb, 3 w, 5 pen)10
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 16.2 overs)106
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Roy, 2.4 ov), 2-25 (Davies, 3.1 ov), 3-32 (Ansari, 4.1 ov), 4-46 (Pietersen, 7.3 ov), 5-70 (Spriegel, 10.4 ov), 6-106 (Burns, 16.1 ov)
Sussex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Yardy4   0152--12.003.75
Wright1   0180---18.00
Liddle2   051--12.002.50
Beer2   0161--12.008.00
Rippon4   02011-24.005.00
Nash3   0250---8.33
Khan0.2021-12.006.00

Sussex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CD Nashc Davies b Meaker2212104-183.33
LJ Wrightc and b Batty32214231152.38
+MJ Priorc Roy b Batty25102231250.00
MW Goodwinst Davies b Batty1816162-112.50
SB Styrisnot out4710--57.14
JS Gattingnot out844-1200.00
*MH Yardydid not bat      
WAT Beerdid not bat      
MJG Rippondid not bat      
CJ Liddledid not bat      
A Khandid not bat      
Extras(1 w)1
Total(4 wickets, 11.4 overs)110
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Nash, 2.1 ov), 2-76 (Prior, 6.2 ov), 3-90 (Wright, 8.5 ov), 4-101 (Goodwin, 10.2 ov)
Surrey bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kartik3   0260---8.67
Nannes2   0340---17.00
Meaker1   0711-6.007.00
de Bruyn1   0160---16.00
Batty3   0113--6.003.67
Ansari1.40160---9.60

Notes
--> Surrey innings was reduced to 16.2 overs, Sussex target was 109 runs in 15 overs
--> Surrey innings: 50 in 8 overs
--> Surrey innings: 100 in 15.3 overs
--> Sussex innings: 50 in 4 overs
--> Sussex innings: 100 in 10.1 overs
--> Z de Bruyn passed 2000 runs in twenty20 matches when he reached 3
--> RJ Burns passed his previous highest score of 15 in twenty20 matches

Rain halted the Sussex innings, 5 overs lost

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE






We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive