CricketArchive

a18459
Victoria v Western Australia
Ford Ranger Cup 2007/08
VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 31st October 2007 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossWestern Australia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWestern Australia won by 47 runs
PointsVictoria 0; Western Australia 4
UmpiresDL Orchard, JD Ward
TV umpirePR Reiffel
RefereeMM Smith
ScorersJW Hamilton, KV O'Neill
Man of the MatchJL Langer

Western Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Ronchic Blizzard b McKay099--0.00
JL Langerc Blizzard b Siddle1051061748-99.06
+AC Gilchristrun out (Finch)2236423-61.11
LA Pomersbachc McKay b White2234451-64.71
*AC Vogesc White b McKay5155603192.73
MEK Husseyc Blizzard b Siddle121724--70.59
SM Ervinenot out2225381-88.00
GB Hoggc Crosthwaite b Siddle446--100.00
DJ Watesb Harwood1211141-109.09
SJ Magoffinrun out (Blizzard->McKay)001--0.00
DJ McLauchlanc Siddle b McKay4341-133.33
Extras(5 lb, 10 w)15
Total(all out, 213 minutes, 50 overs)269
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Ronchi, 1.4 ov), 2-55 (Gilchrist, 11.4 ov), 3-104 (Pomersbach, 23.4 ov), 4-199 (Voges, 38.4 ov), 5-219 (Langer, 41.4 ov), 6-229 (Hussey, 43.6 ov), 7-238 (Hogg, 45.2 ov), 8-259 (Wates, 48.6 ov), 9-264 (Magoffin, 49.2 ov), 10-269 (McLauchlan, 50 ov)
Victoria bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Harwood9   05111-54.005.67
McKay9   04933-18.005.44
Siddle10   1603--20.006.00
Hussey3   090---3.00
McGain10   04001--4.00
White9   05515-54.006.11

Victoria inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
M Klingerc Langer b Wates2651603-50.98
AC Blizzardc Voges b McLauchlan4445747-97.78
BJ Hodgelbw b Hogg1327391-48.15
*CL Whitec Voges b Magoffin3455471-61.82
DJ Husseylbw b Hogg54528021103.85
AJ Finchst Gilchrist b Hogg21311--15.38
+AJ Crosthwaitec Hogg b Ervine122021--60.00
CJ McKayc Ronchi b Hogg121721--70.59
SM Harwoodnot out99171-100.00
BE McGainnot out41214--33.33
PM Siddledid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 9 w)12
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 196 minutes, 50 overs)222
Fall of wickets:
1-68 (Klinger, 14.5 ov), 2-77 (Blizzard, 17.2 ov), 3-100 (Hodge, 24.6 ov), 4-130 (White, 31.3 ov), 5-137 (Finch, 34.3 ov), 6-173 (Crosthwaite, 40.5 ov), 7-208 (McKay, 46.2 ov), 8-209 (Hussey, 46.3 ov)
Western Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Magoffin9   1331--54.003.67
Wates8   03411-48.004.25
McLauchlan9   04611-54.005.11
Voges10   04106--4.10
Hogg10   03741-15.003.70
Ervine4   0291-124.007.25

Notes
--> JL Langer 50 in 62 balls, 97 minutes
--> JL Langer 100 in 104 balls, 170 minutes
--> AC Voges 50 in 53 balls, 55 minutes
--> DJ Hussey 50 in 47 balls, 69 minutes
--> AJ Finch made his debut in ListA matches
--> PM Siddle achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed GB Hogg in the Western Australia innings (previous best was 2-17)

12th men: R.J.Quiney (V) & S.E.Marsh (W)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive