f59234 | |
Venue | Tshwane University of Technology Oval, Pretoria on 10th, 11th, 12th January 2019 (3-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Northerns won the toss and decided to field |
Result | Match drawn |
Points | Northerns 14.04 (Batting 4.04, Bowling 4); Eastern Province 12.48 (Batting 2.48, Bowling 4) |
Umpires | DJ Smith, AM Sodumo |
Close of play day 1 | Eastern Province (1) 126/6 (Fortuin 38*, Nqweni 4*; 53 overs) |
Close of play day 2 | Northerns (1) 224/5 (Moonsamy 30*, Rosier 5*; 72 overs) |
Eastern Province first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
MP Breetzke | lbw b Brand | 20 | 50 | 84 | 2 | - | |
J van Heerden | b Rosier | 14 | 66 | 106 | - | - | |
O Nyaku | b Moseki | 15 | 39 | 45 | 1 | - | |
LC Ngoepe | lbw b Trumpelmann | 19 | 30 | 37 | 1 | 1 | |
+C Fortuin | c Moonsamy b Moseki | 88 | 165 | 252 | 9 | 1 | |
*KR Smuts | c and b Trumpelmann | 8 | 18 | 29 | 2 | - | |
TP Kaber | c Agathangelou b Rosier | 0 | 26 | 44 | - | - | |
SSN Nqweni | lbw b Brand | 17 | 61 | 63 | 1 | - | |
JP de Klerk | c Moonsamy b Trumpelmann | 26 | 69 | 84 | 1 | 1 | |
S Gidana | not out | 3 | 12 | 25 | - | - | |
LB Adam | c Agathangelou b Moseki | 1 | 12 | 10 | - | - | |
Extras | (3 lb, 5 nb, 5 pen) | 13 | |||||
Total | (all out, 394 minutes, 90.3 overs) | 224 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-36 (Breetzke, 17.1 ov), 2-51 (van Heerden, 22.3 ov), 3-74 (Nyaku, 28.3 ov), 4-74 (Ngoepe, 31.4 ov), 5-92 (Smuts, 37.4 ov), 6-105 (Kaber, 46.2 ov), 7-155 (Nqweni, 63.1 ov), 8-216 (de Klerk, 85.2 ov), 9-220 (Fortuin, 88.1 ov), 10-224 (Adam, 90.3 ov) |
Northerns bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Moreki | 9 | 3 | 23 | 0 | - | 3 | |
Trumpelmann | 22 | 7 | 41 | 3 | - | - | |
de Swardt | 15 | 7 | 37 | 0 | - | - | |
Brand | 15 | 6 | 36 | 2 | - | - | |
Rosier | 12 | 1 | 40 | 2 | - | 2 | |
Moseki | 13.3 | 4 | 28 | 3 | - | - | |
du Plooy | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0 | - | - | |
Northerns first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
VB Mahlangu | c Kaber b Nyaku | 14 | 34 | 52 | - | - | |
T de Zorzi | lbw b Nyaku | 27 | 52 | 67 | 4 | - | |
AP Agathangelou | c van Heerden b Nqweni | 110 | 168 | 223 | 14 | 2 | |
N Brand | c Nqweni b Kaber | 12 | 36 | 58 | 2 | - | |
JL du Plooy | c Fortuin b Smuts | 22 | 57 | 70 | 2 | - | |
+R Moonsamy | c and b Gidana | 33 | 92 | 113 | 5 | - | |
*DS Rosier | c Nyaku b Gidana | 9 | 14 | 21 | 2 | - | |
R de Swardt | not out | 56 | 95 | 148 | 6 | - | |
RC Trumpelmann | run out (de Klerk) | 8 | 41 | 68 | - | - | |
TL Moreki | b Kaber | 6 | 21 | 35 | - | - | |
I Moseki | lbw b Adam | 10 | 25 | 30 | 1 | - | |
Extras | (8 b, 1 nb) | 9 | |||||
Total | (all out, 447 minutes, 105.4 overs) | 316 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-38 (Mahlangu, 12.6 ov), 2-41 (de Zorzi, 16.1 ov), 3-91 (Brand, 30.4 ov), 4-151 (du Plooy, 50.4 ov), 5-210 (Agathangelou, 68.6 ov), 6-228 (Rosier, 74.1 ov), 7-233 (Moonsamy, 76.6 ov), 8-265 (Trumpelmann, 91.4 ov), 9-291 (Moreki, 98.3 ov), 10-316 (Moseki, 105.4 ov) |
Eastern Province bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Gidana | 14 | 3 | 46 | 2 | - | - | |
Smuts | 18 | 5 | 41 | 1 | - | - | |
Nqweni | 12 | 2 | 26 | 1 | - | 1 | |
Nyaku | 16 | 5 | 28 | 2 | - | - | |
Adam | 25.4 | 4 | 76 | 1 | - | - | |
Kaber | 14 | 0 | 61 | 2 | - | - | |
de Klerk | 5 | 0 | 24 | 0 | - | - | |
Ngoepe | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | |
Eastern Province second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
J van Heerden | b Rosier | 28 | 50 | 72 | 4 | 1 | |
MP Breetzke | not out | 44 | 99 | 112 | 6 | - | |
O Nyaku | not out | 17 | 39 | 39 | 2 | - | |
LC Ngoepe | did not bat | ||||||
+C Fortuin | did not bat | ||||||
*KR Smuts | did not bat | ||||||
TP Kaber | did not bat | ||||||
SSN Nqweni | did not bat | ||||||
JP de Klerk | did not bat | ||||||
S Gidana | did not bat | ||||||
LB Adam | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (2 b, 1 lb, 2 nb) | 5 | |||||
Total | (1 wicket, 112 minutes, 31 overs) | 94 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-54 (van Heerden, 19.4 ov) |
Northerns bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Brand | 8 | 4 | 12 | 0 | - | - | |
Moreki | 5 | 1 | 11 | 0 | - | - | |
Trumpelmann | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | - | - | |
Rosier | 10 | 2 | 34 | 1 | - | 1 | |
du Plooy | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | - | 1 | |
Notes
--> Eastern Province first innings: 50 in 21.6 overs, 104 minutes
--> Eastern Province first innings: 100 in 41.2 overs, 192 minutes
--> Eastern Province first innings: 150 in 58.6 overs, 268 minutes
--> Eastern Province first innings: 200 in 77.3 overs, 332 minutes
--> Northerns first innings: 50 in 20.3 overs, 90 minutes
--> Northerns first innings: 100 in 32.5 overs, 136 minutes
--> Northerns first innings: 150 in 29.3 overs, 194 minutes
--> Northerns first innings: 200 in 65.2 overs, 261 minutes
--> Northerns first innings: 250 in 82.5 overs, 338 minutes
--> Northerns first innings: 300 in 99.3 overs, 424 minutes
--> Eastern Province second innings: 50 in 18.4 overs, 67 minutes
--> J van Heerden (1) equalled his previous highest score of 14 in first-class matches
--> C Fortuin (1) 50 in 82 balls, 124 minutes with 5 fours and 1 six
--> SSN Nqweni (1) passed 500 runs in first-class matches when he reached 4
--> AP Agathangelou (1) 50 in 79 balls, 93 minutes with 8 fours and 1 six
--> AP Agathangelou (1) 100 in 158 balls, 208 minutes with 12 fours and 2 sixes
--> R de Swardt (1) 50 in 86 balls, 132 minutes with 6 fours
--> J van Heerden (2) passed his previous highest score of 14 in first-class matches
Eastern Province (1) 7th wicket: 50 runs off 101 balls in 62 mins (C Fortuin 31, SSN Nqweni 17)
Eastern Province (1) 8th wicket: 50 runs off 105 balls in 59 mins (C Fortuin 24, J de Klerk 24)
Northerns (1) 3rd wicket: 50 runs off 86 balls in 57 mins (AP Agathagelou 34, N Brand 12)
Northerns (1) 4th wicket: 50 runs off 98 balls in 56 mins (AP Agathagelou 31, JL du Plooy 19)
Northerns (1) 5th wicket: 50 runs off 94 balls in 68 mins (AP Agathagelou 29, R Moonsamy 21)
Eastern Province (2) 1st wicket: 50 runs off 113 balls in 67 mins (J Van Heerden 26, MP Breetzke 25)
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Botswana Cricket Association Kalahari Women's T20 International Tournament 2023/24
- Estonia Women in Gibraltar 2024
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2024
- Ireland Women and Thailand Women in United Arab Emirates 2024
- Mongolia Women in Indonesia 2024
- New Zealand in Pakistan 2023/24
- Pakistan in Ireland 2024
- Pakistan Women in England 2024
- United Arab Emirates Women's Twenty20 Quadrangular Series 2024
- West Indies Women in Pakistan 2023/24
- Zimbabwe in Bangladesh 2024
View all Current Events CLICK HERE