CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2020

31st DecemberAE Gasson(Bedfordshire, Loddington and Mawsley, Rothwell Town, Rushton)
28th DecemberJF Reid(Auckland, New Zealand)
27th DecemberRA Bartholomew(Horowhenua)
27th DecemberHD Bromfield(South Africa, Western Province)
26th DecemberKA Flatley(Rishton)
25th DecemberRW Brown(Wanganui)
25th DecemberRD Jackman(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Rhodesia, Surrey, Western Province, Zimbabwe-Rhodesia)
25th DecemberJ McNally(Suffolk Over-50s, Suffolk Seniors, Two Counties Cricket Championship Over-50s)
23rd DecemberJH Edrich(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Surrey)
22nd DecemberCM Shreeve(Norfolk)
20th DecemberDW Malgas(The Rest)
18th DecemberGD Moulton(Bedford School, Old Bedfordians)
16th DecemberAF Paape(Central Otago)
14th DecemberBJ Booth(Lancashire, Leicestershire)
14th DecemberDJ Burney(Franklin)
14th DecemberEW Freeman(Australia, South Australia)
13th DecemberJ Bruce(Hornsey)
13th DecemberShahid Mahmood(Karachi, Karachi Blues, Karachi University, Karachi Whites, Pakistan, Pakistan Universities, Public Works Department)
13th DecemberBDA Westraadt(Combined Services)
11th DecemberBJ Mairs(Ashburton County)
9th DecemberWR Hunter(Ireland)
8th DecemberAJ Bradbeer(Kingswood School)
8th DecemberS Knott(Border)
8th DecemberGM Tarr(Northern Districts)
6th DecemberIR Fullerton(Transvaal)
6th DecemberDJ Hayes(North Canterbury)
6th DecemberDD McLeod(Southern Hawke's Bay, Wairarapa)
5th DecemberDJ Ferrow(Northern Districts)
5th DecemberJahanzeb Khan(Karachi Blues, National Bank of Pakistan, Sind)
3rd DecemberNS Sonwabe(South Africa African XI, South African Invitation XI)
2nd DecemberWW Apted(Fiji)
2nd DecemberR Wood(umpire)
1st DecemberRJ Catley(Suffolk)
DecemberS Ganeshan(St Thomas' College, Mount Lavinia)
DecemberJK Graham(Cumberland)
DecemberTW Gray(Barnt Green)
DecemberAAK Lawrence(Sussex)
30th NovemberRA Dykes(Auckland)
29th NovemberJB Sedgley(Worcestershire)
28th NovemberRRC Bairamian(I Zingari)
28th NovemberDJ Mordaunt(Berkshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex)
28th NovemberWM Weir(Australia Women, New South Wales Women)
27th NovemberK Griffiths(Old Moseleians)
27th NovemberAJ Wakefield(Buller)
26th NovemberB Morley(scorer)
23rd NovemberJC Foley(scorer)
22nd NovemberME Setters(West Bromwich Albion Football Club)
21st NovemberCK Bhaskaran(Kerala, Madras)
19th NovemberSJ Trafford(Staffordshire)
15th NovemberRN Clemence(RP Wilson's Celebrity XI)
15th NovemberMohammad Sozib Hosen(Shinepukur Cricket Club)
15th NovemberPA Moxam(Devon, Plymouth)
13th NovemberT Gibson(Dunfermline, Dunfermline Carnegie, Fifeshire)
13th NovemberP Smith(scorer)
12th NovemberJE Booth(scorer)
12th NovemberJF Hartridge(scorer)
11th NovemberC Bryant(umpire)
10th NovemberGR Cowdrey(Kent)
10th NovemberJD Hore(umpire)
9th NovemberJG Jones(Rhodesia)
8th NovemberTJ Beatson(Wellington Women)
7th NovemberCE Moore(Canterbury Women)
7th NovemberKT Talboys(Oxfordshire)
6th NovemberP Hargreaves(East Lancashire)
3rd NovemberBM Campbell(Tasmania, Victoria)
2nd NovemberTS Malloch(Wellington)
NovemberJA Morgan(Huyton, Sefton)
NovemberA Parker(Egremont, Whitehaven)
31st OctoberLF Cadman(umpire)
31st OctoberR Nunn(Cambridgeshire)
31st OctoberAJC Silver(Sheffield University)
29th OctoberACS Perera(umpire)
27th OctoberAWH Rayment(Hampshire)
26th OctoberJH Kennedy(Scotland)
23rd OctoberL John(St Joseph's College, Colombo)
21st OctoberFJ Bough(Lord's Taverners)
20th OctoberME Adam(South Australia Women)
19th OctoberHarjit Singh(Malaysia)
18th OctoberM Burridge(Kent Second XI, St Lawrence and Highland Court)
16th OctoberAEJ Walsham(umpire)
14th OctoberJR Reid(New Zealand, Otago, Wellington)
12th OctoberDG Seward(Somerset Second XI)
9th OctoberM Suresh Kumar(Kerala, Railways)
9th OctoberJ Trenchard(Lords and Commons)
9th OctoberNJ Wardropper(South Northumberland)
6th OctoberPH Copeland(Eastern Province)
6th OctoberNajeeb Tarakai(Afghanistan, Amo Region, Amo Sharks, Boost Region, Mis Ainak Knights, Nangarhar, Nangarhar Leopards, Speen Ghar Region, Speen Ghar Tigers)
5th OctoberCD McAuley(umpire)
5th OctoberMP Rajesh(Badureliya Sports Club)
3rd OctoberMG Hearth(Leicester Ivanhoe)
2nd OctoberJV Bean(Salisbury Theological College)
1st OctoberGM Forsaith(Western Australia)
OctoberRJ Parker(Combined Services)
30th SeptemberBJ Ellis(Canterbury)
29th SeptemberKO Butler(Auckland)
29th SeptemberPD Rebbeck(South Australia)
28th SeptemberWEB Usher(Eton Ramblers)
27th SeptemberKJ Lewis(South Australia)
25th SeptemberRF Ahmed(Meghalaya Women)
25th SeptemberCA Tully(Collingwood, Victoria Country)
24th SeptemberGA Auty(Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Dorset Rangers)
24th SeptemberDM Jones(Australia, Derbyshire, Durham, Victoria)
23rd SeptemberPJS Gillett(Evesham, Herefordshire, Huntingdonshire, Northamptonshire Second XI, Oxton, Solihull Blossomfield, St Neots, Waresley)
22nd SeptemberPG Smith(Greenock)
21st SeptemberPB During(Western Province)
21st SeptemberBH Richardson(Derbyshire)
20th SeptemberR Smith(Somerset)
19th SeptemberJF Fuller-Sessions(Dublin University, Radley College)
16th SeptemberSM Lloyd(Western Province B)
15th SeptemberSA Gomes(Trinidad and Tobago)
15th SeptemberSR Patil(India, Maharashtra)
14th SeptemberB Cole(England Over-60s, Suffolk Over-50s, Suffolk Over-60s, Suffolk Over-60s Second XI, Suffolk Over-70s)
14th SeptemberJR Gayle(umpire)
12th SeptemberWR Layton(Benwell Hill)
11th SeptemberDS Davey(Thames Valley)
11th SeptemberARM Opatha(Sri Lanka)
11th SeptemberME Scott(Northamptonshire)
10th SeptemberPT Gilbert(Southern Hawke's Bay)
10th SeptemberRH Leggett(umpire)
9th SeptemberTA Clegg(Kendal, Penrith)
8th SeptemberMG Parsons(Natal, Natal B)
7th SeptemberL Bruce-Lockhart(Cambridge University Crusaders, JR Bridger's XI, St John's College, Cambridge)
5th SeptemberDE Walter(Taranaki)
2nd SeptemberDJ Capel(Eastern Province, Eastern Province B, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northamptonshire, Northamptonshire Cricket Board)
2nd SeptemberF Davies(Wolverhampton Wanderers Football Club)
1st SeptemberSM Gawli(Maharashtra)
1st SeptemberRI Launder(Rangitikei, Taranaki)
1st SeptemberLJ Stevens(umpire)
SeptemberJ Porter(Heywood, Middleton)
28th AugustPT Uys(Orange Free State)
25th AugustGA Newdick(Wellington)
23rd AugustJC Tynan(Wellington)
21st AugustEC Payne(Barbados)
20th AugustED Williams(Cheshire, Sefton, Sefton Park)
19th AugustGI Kasturirangan(Mysore)
18th AugustAW Henderson(Scotland)
16th AugustEDS Aldrich-Blake(Eton Ramblers)
16th AugustCPS Chauhan(Delhi, India, Maharashtra)
14th AugustJRM Stubbs(Western Australia)
13th AugustML Dunning(Combined Services)
10th AugustL Larter(Australia Women, Victoria Women)
10th AugustLR Singleton(Hawke's Bay)
6th AugustSC Bickerstaffe(Cumberland, Millom Iron Works, West Coast Tanneries)
6th AugustR Venkataraman(Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha)
4th AugustAD Long(North Otago)
2nd AugustUM Dastane(Maharashtra, Railways)
1st AugustWA Blunsden(Australia Women, South Australia Women)
31st JulyS McHugh(Heywood)
31st JulyCG Tandy(Broadway)
30th JulyA Mustafi(Bengal)
23rd JulySK Dharsi(Karachi Blues, Public Works Department, Railways, Sind)
22nd JulyEJ Greatrex(Norfolk)
18th JulyS Sadler(Elford, Wilnecote)
17th JulyI Ebrahim(Natal, Natal, Natal B)
17th JulyBN Jarman(Australia, South Australia)
16th JulyJH Arkwright(Rangitikei)
15th JulySNC Murch(Northamptonshire, Victoria)
14th JulyDJ Humphries(Leicestershire, Worcestershire)
12th JulyKFJ Dwyer(Auckland)
11th JulyMG Allardyce(Wanganui)
11th JulyRF Cuddihy(Accrington, East Lancashire)
10th JulyCM Smith(Oxford University)
9th JulyRJ Ebert(Christchurch Suburban Association, Hutt Valley)
9th JulyK Ikhlaq(Barnack, Cambridge St Giles, Huntingdonshire, Nassington, Ramsey)
9th JulyR Street(Stowe Templars)
8th JulyRWL Street(Bedfordshire)
7th JulyBM Leather(Auckland Women)
7th JulyDHA Weerasinghe(Ceylon, Ceylon Board President's XI, Ceylon Cricket Association)
6th JulyA Hussain(Assam)
3rd JulyVR Babb(Marylebone Cricket Club, Staffordshire)
3rd JulyRG Phillips(Griqualand West)
1st JulyED Weekes(Barbados, West Indies)
30th JuneRB Abell(Warwickshire)
30th JuneDLW Deeming(Northland)
29th JuneBJ Littler(St Helens Recreation)
27th JuneKhalid Wazir(Pakistan)
27th JuneRA Wellesley(Eton College)
26th JuneUC Sandi(Eastern Province)
26th JuneJD Springall(Marylebone Cricket Club, Nottinghamshire)
22nd JuneD Pickles(Yorkshire)
22nd JuneSR Speed(Auckland)
21st JuneR Goel(Delhi, Haryana, Patiala, Southern Punjab)
21st JuneEG Mackereth(Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
20th JuneDH Bezuidenhout(umpire)
20th JuneCP Latham(Felsted School)
20th JuneRamchand Goala(Bangladesh)
19th JuneDH Mitchell(Eastern Province, Transvaal)
19th JuneCWS Pope(Border)
17th JunePW Plumtree(South Taranaki, Taranaki)
16th JuneAJT Brown(Combined Services)
16th JuneJL Robson(Fettes College)
15th JuneNE Coulson(umpire)
15th JuneIsmail Ibrahim(Karachi, Karachi Blues)
15th JuneGLPP Liyanage(Colombo Cricket Club Women, Colts Cricket Club Women)
15th JuneJ Peoples(umpire)
13th JuneVN Raiji(Baroda, Bombay, Cricket Club of India)
12th JuneMW Crouch(Bedfordshire)
12th JuneGB Martin(Tasmania)
11th JuneGD Lee(Morecambe, Torrisholme)
11th JuneMB Poore(Canterbury, New Zealand)
10th JunePA Owen(Gloucestershire)
8th JuneJR Polk(Eton College)
7th JuneBS Foulkes(Border)
6th JuneAslam Qureshi(Habib Bank Limited, Karachi, Karachi Blues, Karachi Whites)
6th JuneK Jayamohan Thampi(Kerala)
6th JuneSH Saulez(Natal B)
3rd JuneJD Meates(West Coast (South Island))
2nd JuneJK Clarke(Rhodesia)
2nd JuneLJ Townsend(Northland)
1st JuneRiaz Sheikh(Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi Blues, Karachi Whites, Pakistan National Shipping Corporation, Public Works Department)
1st JuneDJ Rolfe(South Australia, Victoria)
1st JuneGW Watson(Wairarapa)
30th MayHS Brooks(umpire)
28th MayRFB Orton(Berkshire, Hampshire Second XI, Reading)
28th MayRiazul Islam(Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity)
27th MaySG Bennett(Auckland Under-20s)
27th MayAS Brown(Gloucestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
27th MayTD Waldock(Plymouth)
26th MayP Woods(Accrington)
20th MayBashir Shana(Hyderabad, Public Works Department, Sind, Sind University)
20th MayFD Dunkley(Cheshire, Liverpool)
20th MayBJ Maries(Bedfordshire)
20th MayTG Stewart(Queensland)
19th MayAEJ Weld(scorer, umpire)
18th MayBT Nonganga(South Africa African XI)
16th MayJH Parfitt(Norfolk)
13th MayAG Bampton(Berkshire, Reading)
13th MayGE Husband(Cornwall)
12th MayDJ Green(Cambridge University, Derbyshire, Free Foresters, Wiltshire)
11th MayNE Cronje(Orange Free State)
11th MayP Wuite(HBS)
9th MayGM Dewdney(Waikato, Waikato Country)
9th MayPJ Dibb(Huddersfield and District Cricket League, Yorkshire Over-50s)
9th MayMA Neighbour(Cambridge St Giles, Cambridgeshire)
9th MayAC Sarma(Assam)
8th MayKR Connor(Griqualand West)
8th MayBG Hamilton(Central Districts)
8th MayJH Richardson(North Eastern Transvaal)
7th MayD Lee(Haverigg, Seascale, Whitehaven)
7th MayJ Smith(Bedfordshire)
6th MayJB Bolus(Derbyshire, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire)
5th MayYounus Ata(Baluchistan, Quetta)
4th MayNR Williams(Rhodesia)
3rd MayRG Anderson(Otago)
3rd MayG Howse(North Canterbury)
3rd MayDJ Standring(Poverty Bay)
1st MayNNC Lockhart(Marlborough College)
1st MayPN Zaveri(Gujarat)
MayL Bradbury(Derbyshire)
MayR Horrox(Heywood)
MayEG Murphy(Combined Services)
MayJ Sharples(Dalton)
30th AprilS Goswami(Bengal)
28th AprilFM Anderton(Cambridge University)
28th AprilTAVHK Ranaweera(Police Sports Club)
28th AprilBD Richardson(Tasmania)
26th AprilGSS Gilbert(Bedfordshire)
24th AprilRH Tattersall(Lancashire)
24th AprilGD Watson(Australia, New South Wales, Victoria, Western Australia)
23rd AprilRT Wragg(Tamworth)
22nd AprilDEA Copps(umpire)
22nd AprilPG Edrich(Norfolk)
20th AprilARP Barker(Worcestershire)
18th AprilGT Brindley(Moseley)
17th AprilBT McNamee(Northern Cricket Union, Ulster Town)
16th AprilWWB Murray(Victoria)
13th AprilCG Hamilton(Fettes College)
13th AprilZafar Sarfraz(Peshawar)
12th AprilTJ Brooke-Taylor(Lord's Taverners, Marylebone Cricket Club President's XI)
11th AprilD Griffin(Huntingdonshire, Warboys)
11th AprilAM Ingledew(Bedfordshire)
10th AprilR Kelly(Malahide)
10th AprilP Rushworth(Woodhouses)
10th AprilRCW Watson(Western Australia)
9th AprilWA D'Souza(Gujarat, Western India States)
9th AprilLH Nurse(Berkshire)
9th AprilTaufiq Tirmizi(House Building Finance Corporation, Karachi Whites)
8th AprilJH du Preez(Rhodesia, Rhodesia B, South Africa, Zimbabwe-Rhodesia)
6th AprilC Cooke-Priest(HM Naval Squadron)
6th AprilGN Edwards(Central Districts, New Zealand)
4th AprilDW Morgan(Stewart's Melville Former Pupils)
4th AprilKA Murray(Grenada)
4th AprilPM Walker(England, Glamorgan, Marylebone Cricket Club, Transvaal, Western Province)
3rd AprilPN Goodfellow(Glamorgan Second XI)
31st MarchRDO Cooper(The Forty Club, Warwickshire Over-50s, Warwickshire Over-60s)
31st MarchAG Kamtekar(Cambridge University)
31st MarchIM King(Essex, Warwickshire)
30th MarchC Wright(Shropshire)
29th MarchT Raka(Papua New Guinea)
29th MarchJE Ramsden(Eton Ramblers, Lords and Commons)
29th MarchDJ Semmence(Essex, Sussex)
29th MarchRGE Yerburgh(Eton College)
26th MarchCG Graham(Otago)
24th MarchNAK Brache(Western Province)
24th MarchE Hendricks(Eastern Province, Eastern Province B, Western Province)
23rd MarchIL Warke(Irish Universities, Ulster Town)
22nd MarchRB McCullough(Wellington)
21st MarchAW Procter(Natal, Natal B)
21st MarchDL Stephen(Border)
20th MarchWM Todd(Lichfield Theological College)
19th MarchGV Hales(scorer, umpire)
19th MarchMJ Hanson(Eton Ramblers)
19th MarchRW Wilkinson(Kent)
16th MarchNP Atkins(umpire)
14th MarchJ Shepperd(Middlesex, Norfolk)
13th MarchJX Munnik(umpire)
11th MarchJL Cochrane(North West)
10th MarchIBV Frost(Glamorgan Second XI)
8th MarchGR Strachan(Scotland)
8th MarchKS Vaidyanathan(Madras)
7th MarchJE Manners(Free Foresters, Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
6th MarchTJ Easby(Berkshire, Cambridge University)
5th MarchSD Cowles(Canterbury Women, New Zealand Women)
5th MarchRC Hughes(Worcestershire)
4th MarchDA Woods(Bowdon, Bradford/Leeds University Centre of Cricketing Excellence, Cheadle Hulme Ladybridge, Cheshire, Hyde, Kent Second XI, Lancashire Second XI, Marylebone Cricket Club Universities, Northamptonshire Second XI, Suffolk, York)
2nd MarchOR Davey(Wairarapa)
2nd MarchDB Newbold(Percy Main)
1st MarchCA Thomas(Buller)
MarchCI Davies(St Helens, St Helens Recreation)
27th FebruaryCR MacTavish(Rhodesia)
27th FebruaryS Silva(Moratuwa Sports Club)
24th FebruaryPC Cornell(Border, Eastern Province)
22nd FebruarySGE Mountford(Bovey Tracey, Devon, Paignton, South Devon)
20th FebruaryWL Blair(West Coast (South Island))
20th FebruaryRM Naik(Baroda)
19th FebruaryAM Alliston(The Leys School)
19th FebruaryPK Belliappa(Madras, Tamil Nadu)
18th FebruaryEF Phillips(Leicestershire)
17th FebruaryRE Jeffery(Wellington Colts)
16th FebruaryJA Cockett(Cambridge University)
14th FebruaryM Chamanlal(Eastern Punjab, Northern Punjab, Patiala and Eastern Punjab States Union, Punjab)
14th FebruaryGS Colledge(Auckland Under-20s, North Island Colts)
14th FebruaryS Imtiaz Ahmed(Karnataka)
11th FebruaryRN Haddrick(South Australia)
11th FebruaryRDW Norris(Tamworth, Wellington College)
11th FebruaryR Turner(West Bromwich Dartmouth)
10th FebruaryJP Smith(Victoria)
10th FebruaryWaqar Hasan(Combined Services, Karachi, Karachi Blues, Karachi Whites, Pakistan, Pakistan Universities, Punjab, Punjab University, Lahore)
8th FebruaryMH Bushby(Cambridge University, Marylebone Cricket Club)
7th FebruaryMLA Southee(Southern Hawke's Bay)
6th FebruaryDJG Sells(King Edward's School, Birmingham)
4th FebruaryHL Johnson(Derbyshire)
4th FebruaryCR Nicholson(Canterbury, Otago)
3rd FebruaryIGH Geffers(Haileybury and Imperial Service College)
3rd FebruaryJF Rika(East Asia Pacific)
2nd FebruaryKAPS Angulugaha(Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club)
2nd FebruaryDG Lacy-Scott(Cambridge University, Free Foresters, Kent)
1st FebruaryCT Spencer(Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
31st JanuaryCA Randall(Bedford School, Old Bedfordians)
30th JanuaryR Perrett(Norfolk and Suffolk Over-70s, Suffolk Over-50s, Suffolk Over-60s, Suffolk Over-60s Second XI, Suffolk Over-70s, Suffolk Seniors, Two Counties Cricket Championship Over-50s)
29th JanuaryWG Jones(Southern Hawke's Bay)
29th JanuaryE Legard(Warwickshire)
28th JanuaryTH Barnes(Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Wiltshire)
28th JanuaryMohammad Munaf(East Pakistan, Karachi, Karachi Whites, Pakistan, Pakistan International Airlines, Sind)
28th JanuaryCN Parsons(Lord's Taverners, Lord's Taverners President's XI)
25th JanuaryPG Alleyne(umpire)
23rd JanuaryP Crane(Suffolk)
22nd JanuaryRJ Kasper(Auckland, Natal, Natal B)
21st JanuaryPD O'Shaughnessy(Hawke's Bay)
20th JanuaryA Geringer(Northern Transvaal)
19th JanuaryMM Sood(Delhi, India)
18th JanuaryTL Crow(Victoria)
18th JanuaryPLK Dury(Nottinghamshire Second XI, Southport and Birkdale)
18th JanuaryA Minna(Punjab)
17th JanuaryL Liebenberg(North Eastern Transvaal)
17th JanuaryRG Nadkarni(Bombay, India, Maharashtra)
16th JanuaryDF Kuter(Orange Free State)
10th JanuaryA Dewar(Scotland)
9th JanuaryA Drake(North Maidenhead)
8th JanuaryK Madan Mohan(Kerala)
6th JanuaryPR Hurwitz(umpire)
3rd JanuaryAS Rodger(Cambridge St Giles)
1st JanuaryS Gelber(Hertfordshire Over-50s, Hertfordshire Over-50s Second XI, Hertfordshire Over-60s, Hertfordshire Over-60s Second XI)
JanuaryW McDonough(Rochdale)
(unknown)FC Bennett(The Forty Club)
(unknown)AB Brooker(The Forty Club)
(unknown)CJA Burchett(The Forty Club)
(unknown)TR Cavender(The Forty Club, The Forty Club North East)
(unknown)MJW Combes(The Forty Club)
(unknown)MGT Dickson(Eton College)
(unknown)H Farrar(Lancashire)
(unknown)CC Griffith-Jones(Old Cheltonians)
(unknown)GW Hartley(The Forty Club, The Forty Club London and Home Counties, The Forty Club North Thames)
(unknown)DO Herbert(Cardiff, Marylebone Cricket Club)
(unknown)T Jobling(The Forty Club)
(unknown)PO Jones(Huyton, Sefton)
(unknown)B Kanarek(Felsted School)
(unknown)DA Kelso(The Forty Club)
(unknown)D Lawson(umpire)
(unknown)DR MacLean(Eton College, Middlesex Second XI)
(unknown)H Monkhouse(Ramsbottom)
(unknown)L Poller(The Forty Club)
(unknown)P Pyemont(Marlborough Blues, Marlborough College)
(unknown)JA Smallbone(The Forty Club, The Forty Club South)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2024 CricketArchive