CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2017

31st DecemberA Hector(Combined Leeward and Windward Islands, Leeward Islands)
31st DecemberTE Knodell(Transvaal)
29th DecemberHD Amroliwala(Bombay)
29th DecemberAP Binns(Jamaica, West Indies)
29th DecemberCE Cumberbatch(umpire, referee)
29th DecemberJD Poustie(Devon Dumplings)
27th DecemberJWS Wilkin(South Australia)
22nd DecemberC Beavon(Wolverhampton Wanderers Football Club)
21st DecemberDJ Vear(Otago)
14th DecemberBC Hardie(Natal B)
13th DecemberLL de Grandhomme(Zimbabwe-Rhodesia B)
11th DecemberDK Mukherjee(Kerala, Travancore-Cochin)
10th DecemberCH Mitchell(Shrewsbury School)
10th DecemberNC Shaw(Victoria)
9th DecemberRHC Waters(Bengal, Oxford University, Sussex)
9th DecemberEJ Wimperis(Hampshire Second XI)
8th DecemberMB Vittal Rao(Mysore)
7th DecemberS Krishnamurthy(Mysore)
3rd DecemberJG Ferrant(Eastern Province)
3rd DecemberFS Goldstein(Northamptonshire, Oxford University, Transvaal, Western Province, Western Province B)
2nd DecemberHD Davies(Glamorgan)
30th NovemberS Bose(India Women)
30th NovemberRJ Evans(Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire)
30th NovemberJG March(Durham)
27th NovemberMIM Borthwick(Otago Women)
26th NovemberMG Deshpande(umpire)
19th NovemberVJR Farrell(umpire)
19th NovemberRG Hill(Scotland)
18th NovemberMS Lahood(Taranaki)
17th NovemberPN Bhandari(Bihar)
14th NovemberGA Chevalier(South Africa, Western Province)
14th NovemberTMG Hansell(Surrey)
14th NovemberJW Ward(Benwell Hill, County Club, Northumberland)
13th NovemberD Poder(Merrion, Pembroke)
10th NovemberAG Milkha Singh(India, Madras)
9th NovemberE Marsh(Oxford University)
9th NovemberK Ostergaard(Dansk XL Club)
7th NovemberBJ Perry(Shropshire)
6th NovemberA Roberts(Wellington)
4th NovemberDC Morgan(Derbyshire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
3rd NovemberJC Breakey(Transvaal)
NovemberI Warner(umpire)
30th OctoberGJ Burton(Bexley)
30th OctoberMV Sridhar(Hyderabad)
29th OctoberVC Austen(South Australia)
29th OctoberF Holder(Lord's Taverners)
27th OctoberA Warman(Natal B)
26th OctoberPJL Ing(Oxfordshire)
22nd OctoberCRW Grant(Nottinghamshire)
21st OctoberAV Venkatnarayana(Mysore)
19th OctoberJK Gowers(Rochdale, Swinton)
18th OctoberJB Phillips(Kent, Oxford University)
17th OctoberDE Pugh(scorer)
15th OctoberGCP Beadel(Canterbury Under-20s)
12th OctoberSJS Clarke(Cambridge University)
10th OctoberLA Spence(Leicestershire)
4th OctoberKE Schmidt(Tasmania)
4th OctoberG van Oordt(Western Province)
3rd OctoberJFL Laver(Tasmania)
1st OctoberB Millns(Clipstone Welfare)
30th SeptemberJA Arenhold(Orange Free State, Oxford University)
29th SeptemberG Stephenson(Plymouth)
27th SeptemberMS Hanumesh(Mysore)
26th SeptemberATC Allom(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Surrey)
24th SeptemberPS Bennett(Shropshire)
21st SeptemberVE Burt(Auckland Women, New Zealand Women, North Shore Women)
21st SeptemberLA Clark(Auckland, Otago, Wellington)
21st SeptemberS Starkie(Northamptonshire)
17th SeptemberLJ Champniss(Buckinghamshire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
17th SeptemberRG Holland(Australia, New South Wales, Wellington)
16th SeptemberSG Metcalfe(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
15th SeptemberR Simpson(Central Districts)
12th SeptemberJL Chambers(Victoria)
11th SeptemberJA Brittin(England Women, Surrey Women, Sussex Women)
5th SeptemberB Devereux(Tewkesbury)
1st SeptemberR Dellor(Berkshire Cricket Association, Essex Over-50s, Essex Over-50s Second XI, Essex Over-60s)
1st SeptemberTM Le Mesurier(Franklin, Stellenbosch University)
1st SeptemberSG Rao(Bombay, Karnataka)
SeptemberJR Jarvis(Essex Second XI, Hadleigh and Thundersley)
31st AugustJR Coulston(Hutt Valley)
28th AugustTAE Hearn(Orange Free State)
27th AugustCE Winn(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, Sussex)
23rd AugustKP Curran(Rhodesia)
22nd AugustTL Pritchard(Kent, New Zealand Army, Warwickshire, Wellington)
18th AugustDJ Shepherd(Glamorgan, Marylebone Cricket Club)
14th AugustNW Smyth(Victoria)
13th AugustEC Earwaker(South Canterbury, Southland)
9th AugustTA Bird(Winchester College)
8th AugustJB Hosegood(Sherborne School)
5th AugustWD Cummins(The Forty Club)
5th AugustDJ Insole(Cambridge University, England, Essex, Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club)
4th AugustWT Martin(umpire)
3rd AugustCK Sathe(umpire)
2nd AugustGGM Wiltshire(Gloucestershire)
AugustRW Clarke(scorer)
AugustP Entwistle(umpire)
AugustNJ Haycox(umpire, scorer)
AugustSA Neal(Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, West Bromwich Dartmouth)
31st JulyPJ Lewington(Berkshire, Warwickshire)
28th JulyPJ Clotworthy(Alvis, Courtaulds)
28th JulyMEA Keeling(Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
26th JulyPJ Grenfell(South Canterbury, West Coast (South Island))
23rd JulySJG Doggart(Cambridge University)
21st JulyA Handley(Wombourne)
20th JulyDA Greenfield(umpire)
20th JulyME Roythorne(Marylebone Cricket Club, Radcliffe)
18th JulyIR Mason(Wellington)
15th JulyGA Chandler(Hutt Valley)
1st JulyRSG Scott(Harrow School)
30th JuneBL Norman(Lord's Taverners, Scarborough Festival XI)
25th JuneRSH Brewer(Bradfield College)
25th JuneHR Gorringe(Western Australia)
22nd JuneGJ Bentley(Wairarapa)
22nd JuneDR Farrant(Canterbury, North Canterbury, South Canterbury)
21st JuneJ Faull(Bromsgrove School)
19th JuneJ Jeffery(The Forty Club)
19th JuneBLG Kenny(Royal Armoured Corps, Sandhurst Wanderers)
19th JuneBB Thakre(Vidarbha)
16th JuneMR Theobald(Bedfordshire)
12th JuneB Taylor(Essex, Marylebone Cricket Club)
11th JuneSR Ramchandra Rao(umpire)
10th JuneJC Stockton(Chester Boughton Hall)
10th JuneACB Wicks(Dublin University)
8th JuneRD Bailey(Cheshire, Lancashire Second XI, Royal Air Force)
4th JuneR Subramanyam(umpire)
3rd JuneSW Massingham(umpire, referee)
29th MayTJ Banerjee(Bengal)
29th MayJM Rutherford(umpire)
27th MayKP Asher(Bombay)
25th MayJSM Fox(Eastern Province, Orange Free State, Western Province)
23rd MayGNC Wigram(North of Scotland)
22nd MayHJ Latham(Warwickshire)
20th MayBH Farr(Free Foresters, Nottinghamshire)
20th MayN Kinsey(FC Gardner's XI)
19th MayDJ Baggett(Derbyshire Friars)
18th MayPS Narayanan(Madras)
16th MayDM Lowe(England Women)
16th MaySV Patker(Robert Money High School)
13th MayWHR Meageen(Cheshire, Cumberland, Northern, Oxton, Sedbergh School, Workington)
13th MayS Munday(Tavistock)
10th MayNT Owens(Aston Manor)
9th MayJW Kemp(Border)
8th MayFaqir Aizazuddin(Cambridge University, Karachi Whites, Khairpur)
7th MayMY Gupte(umpire, referee)
4th MayCP Pyemont(Cambridge University)
3rd MayHL Marjoribanks(New South Wales)
3rd MayCE Richards(Taranaki)
2nd MayMK Bore(Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire)
1st MayEG Kasner(Boland)
MayMR Kerly(scorer)
28th AprilMWO Canning(Banbury Twenty, Oxfordshire)
26th AprilCRD Wooler(Leicestershire, Rhodesia)
25th AprilAM Jichkar(Vidarbha)
22nd AprilJ Walsh(Munster, Old Belvedere)
21st AprilBJ Blenkinsop(Eastern Province)
20th AprilDF Becker(North Eastern Transvaal, Transvaal)
20th AprilRK Thorne(Border)
18th AprilIqbal Umar(Karachi University)
17th AprilRD Montgomerie(Free Foresters, Oxfordshire)
16th AprilR Morris(Worcestershire)
14th AprilN Brindle(Edenfield)
13th AprilSN Benson(Harborne)
12th AprilC Munilall(Berbice, Guyana)
10th AprilKB Richardson(Nottingham High School)
9th AprilBS Hobson(Cambridge University)
9th AprilB Wijesinha(Ceylon, Ceylon Cricket Association, Ceylon, India and Pakistan Combined XI)
7th AprilJD Cameron(scorer)
7th AprilTJ O'Hanlon(Prahran, University)
5th AprilDG Shaw(Warwickshire)
3rd AprilSF Burke(North Eastern Transvaal, Orange Free State, South Africa)
2nd AprilDBH Wildish(Oxton)
AprilPCS Bartholomew(Trinidad and Tobago)
AprilR Fishwick(Church)
30th MarchEG Brear(Lincolnshire)
30th MarchAJ McLuskie(umpire)
30th MarchKG Motley(Northern Transvaal, Transvaal)
29th MarchAD Johnston(Ireland)
27th MarchSA Roberts(Auckland)
25th MarchEA Watson(Otago)
24th MarchRRAF Bradley(Northern Districts)
22nd MarchJ Derrick(Glamorgan, Northern Districts, Wales Minor Counties)
22nd MarchEP Fuller(Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Waikato)
16th MarchK Hooper(Tasmania)
15th MarchSH Cosh(Scotland)
15th MarchSC Young(St Kilda, Victoria Country)
13th MarchCHM Greetham(Devon, Somerset)
11th MarchAEG Morton(Southport and Birkdale, Warwickshire Second XI)
6th MarchPL Gasston(umpire)
4th MarchJG Lester(Canterbury Under-20s, South Island Colts)
3rd MarchS Capon(Kent)
3rd MarchPJ Dawson(Wellington Under-20s)
2nd MarchMFD Lloyd(Oxford University)
1st MarchJH Hampshire(Derbyshire, England, Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Tasmania, Yorkshire)
MarchP Cooke(Devon)
26th FebruaryRG Stokes(Tasmania)
25th FebruaryIF Langford(Victoria)
24th FebruaryJG Forbes(Border)
23rd FebruaryYM Mohanty(Orissa)
22nd FebruarySR Mavalwala(Sind, Sind)
22nd FebruaryJW Ponsonby(Eastern Province)
22nd FebruaryWW Ralph(Transvaal)
21st FebruaryAS Bhatt(Gujarat)
20th FebruaryA Jenner(Gidea Park and Romford, Hornchurch, Marylebone Cricket Club, Troubadours)
19th FebruaryWK Minshall(Shropshire)
17th FebruaryP Skellern(Lord's Taverners)
16th FebruaryPE Richardson(England, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Worcestershire)
16th FebruaryK Sriram(Karnataka)
11th FebruaryD Kempster(Tring Park)
10th FebruaryRF Eliot(Oxford University)
9th FebruarySR Porter(Oxford University, Oxfordshire)
3rd FebruaryJM Cradick(Cornwall)
3rd FebruaryLP Rowan(umpire)
3rd FebruaryMHD Whinney(St Ronan's Preparatory School)
2nd FebruaryJ Glenn(Bready, Creevedonnell)
1st FebruaryS Green(Easton and Martyr Worthy)
1st FebruaryJS Pollock(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club)
30th JanuaryJCW Riley(Cambridge University)
30th JanuaryJE Sweetman(Dublin University)
29th JanuaryBW Proops(scorer)
29th JanuaryPJ White(scorer)
26th JanuaryDN Mantell(Sussex)
23rd JanuaryMF Perrott(Eastern Province)
23rd JanuaryDM Sayer(Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
20th JanuaryCG Rushmere(Eastern Province, Western Province)
20th JanuaryR Standen(Kent Second XI)
18th JanuaryR Heyhoe-Flint(England Women, West Midlands Women)
18th JanuaryPJ Kippax(Durham, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northumberland, Yorkshire)
12th JanuaryVY Hardikar(umpire)
12th JanuaryPRL Morgan(Oxford University)
11th JanuaryTR Davidson(Tasmania)
11th JanuaryP Fenix(Border, Eastern Province)
11th JanuaryNR Hoar(Royal New Zealand Air Force, Wellington)
5th JanuaryRH Willson(Rhodesia, Sussex)
2nd JanuaryIJ Davison(Bedfordshire, Nottinghamshire)
JanuaryKP Higgins(Lowerhouse)
JanuaryDM Richards(Wiltshire)
(unknown)DJ Adams(Derbyshire Second XI, Gloucestershire Second XI, Marylebone Cricket Club, Norfolk, Somerset Second XI)
(unknown)E Allsop(The Forty Club)
(unknown)JF Batstone(Free Foresters)
(unknown)I Davis(The Forty Club)
(unknown)DT Evans(Dorset)
(unknown)BC Gordon-Lennox(Eton College, Sandhurst Wanderers)
(unknown)PL Johnson(Cambridge University)
(unknown)RE Lindley(Vickerstown)
(unknown)NP Meadows(Cambridge University)
(unknown)P Sharpe(Beaconsfield)
(unknown)DH Smith(The Forty Club)
(unknown)JHD Spalding(The Forty Club, The Forty Club London and Home Counties, The Forty Club South East)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive