CricketArchive

a13519
o1720
Australia v Pakistan
National Westminster Bank Series 2001
VenueSophia Gardens, Cardiff on 9th June 2001 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia won by 7 wickets
PointsAustralia 2; Pakistan 0
UmpiresAGT Whitehead, P Willey
TV umpireR Julian
RefereeBF Hastings
Man of the MatchRT Ponting

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Saeed Anwarc Warne b Harvey3556785-62.50
Shahid Afridic ME Waugh b Lee119132-122.22
Abdur Razzaqst Gilchrist b Warne92839--32.14
Inzamam-ul-Haqst Gilchrist b Warne021--0.00
Yousuf Youhananot out911031528-88.35
Younis Khanlbw b Harvey1319122-68.42
Azhar Mahmoodc Gilchrist b Warne034--0.00
+Rashid Latifrun out (SR Waugh->Lee)6668806197.06
*Waqar Younisc Warne b McGrath1410132-140.00
Saqlain Mushtaqrun out (SR Waugh->McGrath)236--66.67
Shoaib Akhtarc ME Waugh b McGrath122--50.00
Extras(3 lb, 6 nb, 6 w)15
Total(all out, 202 minutes, 49.5 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (Shahid Afridi, 3.2 ov), 2-44 (Abdur Razzaq, 12.1 ov), 3-45 (Inzamam-ul-Haq, 12.3 ov), 4-65 (Saeed Anwar, 17.6 ov), 5-83 (Younis Khan, 21.5 ov), 6-85 (Azhar Mahmood, 22.6 ov), 7-209 (Rashid Latif, 43.6 ov), 8-241 (Waqar Younis, 47.1 ov), 9-254 (Saqlain Mushtaq, 49.1 ov), 10-257 (Shoaib Akhtar, 49.5 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
McGrath9.52222--29.502.24
Lee10   18513260.008.50
Harvey10   2392-130.003.90
Warne10   05232120.005.20
Martyn4   0210---5.25
Symonds4   02301--5.75
Bevan2   0120---6.00

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ME Waughc +Younis Khan b Abdur Razzaq4751855-92.16
+AC Gilchristb Shoaib Akhtar1313163-100.00
RT Pontingc Abdur Razzaq b Saqlain Mushtaq70689212-102.94
MG Bevannot out56841073-66.67
*SR Waughnot out5464805-84.38
DR Martyndid not bat      
A Symondsdid not bat      
IJ Harveydid not bat      
SK Warnedid not bat      
B Leedid not bat      
GD McGrathdid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 3 lb, 6 nb, 3 w)18
Total(3 wickets, 190 minutes, 45.4 overs)258
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Gilchrist, 3.3 ov), 2-112 (ME Waugh, 17.6 ov), 3-142 (Ponting, 23.3 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Waqar Younis7   0410-1-5.86
Shoaib Akhtar5   0411-130.008.20
Azhar Mahmood8   0370---4.62
Abdur Razzaq9   0421-254.004.67
Saqlain Mushtaq8.40451-252.005.19
Shahid Afridi8   04301--5.38

Notes
--> Yousuf Youhana 50 in 71 balls with 3 fours
--> Rashid Latif 50 in 60 balls with 5 fours
--> Rashid Latif passed his previous highest score of 50 in ODI matches
--> RT Ponting 50 in 49 balls with 9 fours
--> MG Bevan 50 in 81 balls with 2 fours
--> MG Bevan passed 11500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 18
--> SR Waugh 50 in 57 balls with 5 fours
--> A Symonds made his debut in England in ODI matches
--> IJ Harvey made his debut in England in ODI matches
--> B Lee made his debut in England in ListA matches
--> B Lee made his debut in England in ODI matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive