CricketArchive

a11947
o1471
wc187
Bangladesh v Pakistan
ICC World Cup 1999 (Group B)
VenueCounty Ground, Northampton on 31st May 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultBangladesh won by 62 runs
PointsBangladesh 2; Pakistan 0
UmpiresDB Cowie, DB Hair
TV umpireDR Shepherd
RefereeRS Madugalle
Man of the MatchKhaled Mahmud

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Shahriar Hossainlbw b Saqlain Mushtaq39601025-65.00
Mehrab Hossainst Moin Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq94279--21.43
Akram Khanc Wasim Akram b Waqar Younis4266886-63.64
*Aminul Islamb Shahid Afridi1526442-57.69
Naimur Rahmanb Waqar Younis1320202-65.00
Minhajul Abedinc and b Saqlain Mushtaq1414272-100.00
Khaled Mahmudst Moin Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq2734363-79.41
+Khaled Mashudnot out1521291-71.43
Mohammad Rafiquec Shoaib Akhtar b Saqlain Mushtaq61913--31.58
Niamur Rashidlbw b Wasim Akram121--50.00
Shafiuddin Ahmednot out231--66.67
Extras(5 lb, 7 nb, 28 w)40
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)223
Fall of wickets:
1-69 (Mehrab Hossain, 15.3 ov), 2-70 (Shahriar Hossain, 17.4 ov), 3-120 (Aminul Islam, 29.1 ov), 4-148 (Akram Khan, 34.3 ov), 5-148 (Naimur Rahman, 34.5 ov), 6-187 (Minhajul Abedin, 41.1 ov), 7-195 (Khaled Mahmud, 43.1 ov), 8-208 (Mohammad Rafique, 47.1 ov), 9-212 (Niamur Rashid, 48.1 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Waqar Younis9   13621-27.004.00
Shoaib Akhtar8   030012-3.75
Wasim Akram10   03518460.003.50
Azhar Mahmood8   05603--7.00
Saqlain Mushtaq10   13556-12.003.50
Shahid Afridi5   02611130.005.20

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Saeed Anwarrun out (Khaled Mashud)92033--45.00
Shahid Afridic Mehrab Hossain b Khaled Mahmud245--50.00
Ijaz Ahmedb Shafiuddin Ahmed053--0.00
Inzamam-ul-Haqlbw b Khaled Mahmud716271-43.75
Saleem Maliklbw b Khaled Mahmud51722--29.41
Azhar Mahmoodrun out (Khaled Mashud)2961793-47.54
*Wasim Akramc Shahriar Hossain b Minhajul Abedin2952662155.77
+Moin Khanc Mehrab Hossain b Naimur Rahman1817282-105.88
Saqlain Mushtaqrun out (Khaled Mashud)2151602-41.18
Waqar Younisb Mohammad Rafique112026--55.00
Shoaib Akhtarnot out157--20.00
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 1 nb, 21 w)29
Total(all out, 44.3 overs)161
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Shahid Afridi, 0.5 ov), 2-7 (Ijaz Ahmed, 1.6 ov), 3-26 (Saeed Anwar, 7.1 ov), 4-29 (Inzamam-ul-Haq, 8.1 ov), 5-42 (Saleem Malik, 12.3 ov), 6-97 (Azhar Mahmood, 27.5 ov), 7-102 (Wasim Akram, 29.1 ov), 8-124 (Moin Khan, 34.6 ov), 9-160 (Waqar Younis, 43.3 ov), 10-161 (Saqlain Mushtaq, 44.3 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Khaled Mahmud10   23137120.003.10
Shafiuddin Ahmed8   02616-48.003.25
Niamur Rashid5   1200---4.00
Mohammad Rafique8   02811-48.003.50
Minhajul Abedin7   22911-42.004.14
Naimur Rahman6.322011-39.003.08

Notes
--> Pakistan innings limited to 49 overs due to their slow over rate
--> Akram Khan passed his previous highest score of 16 in World Cup matches
--> Aminul Islam equalled his previous highest score of 15 in World Cup matches
--> Aminul Islam passed 1000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 13
--> Khaled Mahmud passed his previous highest score of 13 in World Cup matches
--> Niamur Rashid made his debut in World Cup matches
--> Shafiuddin Ahmed made his debut in World Cup matches
--> Saqlain Mushtaq achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed Khaled Mahmud in the Bangladesh innings (previous best was 3-51)
--> Khaled Mahmud achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 3-38)
--> Khaled Mahmud achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed Saleem Malik in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 2-12)
--> Khaled Mahmud achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed Saleem Malik in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 2-27)

4th (reserve) umpire: WB Smith (Scot)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE






We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive