CricketArchive

a11952
o1471
wc187
Bangladesh v Pakistan
ICC World Cup 1999 (Group B)
VenueCounty Ground, Northampton on 31st May 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultBangladesh won by 62 runs
PointsBangladesh 2; Pakistan 0
UmpiresDB Cowie, DB Hair
TV umpireDR Shepherd
RefereeRS Madugalle
Man of the MatchKhaled Mahmud

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Shahriar Hossainlbw b Saqlain Mushtaq39601025-65.00
Mehrab Hossainst Moin Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq94279--21.43
Akram Khanc Wasim Akram b Waqar Younis4266886-63.64
*Aminul Islamb Shahid Afridi1526442-57.69
Naimur Rahmanb Waqar Younis1320202-65.00
Minhajul Abedinc and b Saqlain Mushtaq1414272-100.00
Khaled Mahmudst Moin Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq2734363-79.41
+Khaled Mashudnot out1521291-71.43
Mohammad Rafiquec Shoaib Akhtar b Saqlain Mushtaq61913--31.58
Niamur Rashidlbw b Wasim Akram121--50.00
Shafiuddin Ahmednot out231--66.67
Extras(5 lb, 7 nb, 28 w)40
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)223
Fall of wickets:
1-69 (Mehrab Hossain, 15.3 ov), 2-70 (Shahriar Hossain, 17.4 ov), 3-120 (Aminul Islam, 29.1 ov), 4-148 (Akram Khan, 34.3 ov), 5-148 (Naimur Rahman, 34.5 ov), 6-187 (Minhajul Abedin, 41.1 ov), 7-195 (Khaled Mahmud, 43.1 ov), 8-208 (Mohammad Rafique, 47.1 ov), 9-212 (Niamur Rashid, 48.1 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Waqar Younis9   13621-27.004.00
Shoaib Akhtar8   030012-3.75
Wasim Akram10   03518460.003.50
Azhar Mahmood8   05603--7.00
Saqlain Mushtaq10   13556-12.003.50
Shahid Afridi5   02611130.005.20

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Saeed Anwarrun out (Khaled Mashud)92033--45.00
Shahid Afridic Mehrab Hossain b Khaled Mahmud245--50.00
Ijaz Ahmedb Shafiuddin Ahmed053--0.00
Inzamam-ul-Haqlbw b Khaled Mahmud716271-43.75
Saleem Maliklbw b Khaled Mahmud51722--29.41
Azhar Mahmoodrun out (Khaled Mashud)2961793-47.54
*Wasim Akramc Shahriar Hossain b Minhajul Abedin2952662155.77
+Moin Khanc Mehrab Hossain b Naimur Rahman1817282-105.88
Saqlain Mushtaqrun out (Khaled Mashud)2151602-41.18
Waqar Younisb Mohammad Rafique112026--55.00
Shoaib Akhtarnot out157--20.00
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 1 nb, 21 w)29
Total(all out, 44.3 overs)161
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Shahid Afridi, 0.5 ov), 2-7 (Ijaz Ahmed, 1.6 ov), 3-26 (Saeed Anwar, 7.1 ov), 4-29 (Inzamam-ul-Haq, 8.1 ov), 5-42 (Saleem Malik, 12.3 ov), 6-97 (Azhar Mahmood, 27.5 ov), 7-102 (Wasim Akram, 29.1 ov), 8-124 (Moin Khan, 34.6 ov), 9-160 (Waqar Younis, 43.3 ov), 10-161 (Saqlain Mushtaq, 44.3 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Khaled Mahmud10   23137120.003.10
Shafiuddin Ahmed8   02616-48.003.25
Niamur Rashid5   1200---4.00
Mohammad Rafique8   02811-48.003.50
Minhajul Abedin7   22911-42.004.14
Naimur Rahman6.322011-39.003.08

Notes
--> Pakistan innings limited to 49 overs due to their slow over rate
--> Shahriar Hossain made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Mehrab Hossain made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Akram Khan passed his previous highest score of 16 in World Cup matches
--> Aminul Islam made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Aminul Islam equalled his previous highest score of 15 in World Cup matches
--> Aminul Islam passed 1000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 13
--> Naimur Rahman made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Minhajul Abedin made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Minhajul Abedin made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Khaled Mahmud passed his previous highest score of 13 in World Cup matches
--> Niamur Rashid made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Niamur Rashid made his debut in World Cup matches
--> Niamur Rashid made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Shafiuddin Ahmed made his debut in World Cup matches
--> Shafiuddin Ahmed made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Waqar Younis made his debut in England in World Cup matches
--> Shafiuddin Ahmed made his debut in England in ListA matches
--> Shafiuddin Ahmed made his debut in England in ODI matches
--> Niamur Rashid made his debut in England in ListA matches
--> Niamur Rashid made his debut in England in ODI matches
--> Saqlain Mushtaq achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed Khaled Mahmud in the Bangladesh innings (previous best was 3-51)
--> Saqlain Mushtaq achieved his first five wickets in an innings in World Cup matches in the Bangladesh innings
--> Khaled Mahmud achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 3-38)
--> Khaled Mahmud achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed Saleem Malik in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 2-12)
--> Khaled Mahmud achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed Saleem Malik in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 2-27)

4th (reserve) umpire: WB Smith (Scot)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive