CricketArchive

misc133897
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers v Essex Second XI
Other matches in England 2010
VenueBrunton Memorial Ground, Radlett on 2nd August 2010 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMarylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMarylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers won by 68 runs
UmpiresK Hopley, SW Poole
ScorersP Parkinson (Essex Second XI), AP Scarlett (Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers)

Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*IA Cockbainc Wheater b Osborne10611513814-92.17
OM Alic Flower b Hemphrey3651625-70.59
EJH Eckersleynot out11011111012199.10
TP Lewisc Flower b Osborne19121812158.33
PB Muchallb Wright122--50.00
+DJ Blacktopplbw b Osborne146--25.00
MS Hassannot out9651-150.00
JO Dawesdid not bat      
TG Johnstondid not bat      
AD Clarkedid not bat      
JK Leverdid not bat      
Extras(11 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)17
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)299
Fall of wickets:
1-110 (Ali), 2-241 (Cockbain), 3-273 (Lewis), 4-277 (Muchall), 5-288 (Blacktopp)
Essex Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wright9   2561--54.006.22
Osborne9   07232118.008.00
Hemphrey9   04111-54.004.56
West4   0230---5.75
Flower8   04001--5.00
Carpenter6   0380---6.33
Austin5   0180---3.60

Essex Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BA Godlemanc Cockbain b Lever2108--20.00
*GW Flowerc Clarke b Lewis897712181115.58
+AJA Wheaterc Blacktopp b Muchall5154626194.44
RAC Shahc sub (MW Alleyne) b Muchall3544395-79.55
KS Velanic Blacktopp b Muchall032--0.00
AST Westc Blacktopp b Muchall021--0.00
CR Hemphreyb Muchall136--33.33
JE Austinc Clarke b Johnston2224291-91.67
JM Carpenterb Clarke1930301-63.33
CJC Wrightnot out7461-175.00
M Osborneb Johnston123--50.00
Extras(4 w)4
Total(all out, 42.1 overs)231
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Godleman), 2-115 (Wheater), 3-180 (Shah), 4-180 (Velani), 5-180 (West), 6-182 (Flower), 7-182 (Hemphrey), 8-223 (Austin), 9-224 (Carpenter), 10-231 (Osborne, 42.1 ov)
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Dawes1.501102--6.00
Lever6   03112-36.005.17
Lewis9.10491--55.005.35
Clarke8   0461--48.005.75
Johnston7.10492--21.506.84
Muchall10   2455--12.004.50

Notes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (75/0)
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 39 (197/1) to 43 (246/2)
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 46 (265/2) to 50 (299/5)
--> Essex Second XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (62/1)
--> Essex Second XI powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (62/1) to 15 (92/1)
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 50 in 44 balls, 27 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 100 in 92 balls, 54 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 150 in 169 balls, 88 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 200 in 234 balls, 118 minutes
--> Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers innings: 250 in 271 balls, 145 minutes
--> Essex Second XI innings: 50 in 51 balls, 35 minutes
--> Essex Second XI innings: 100 in 98 balls, 59 minutes
--> Essex Second XI innings: 150 in 155 balls, 93 minutes
--> Essex Second XI innings: 200 in 228 balls, 140 minutes
--> IA Cockbain 50 in 43 balls, 51 minutes with 10 fours
--> IA Cockbain 100 in 109 balls, 113 minutes with 13 fours
--> EJH Eckersley 50 in 68 balls, 52 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> EJH Eckersley 100 in 105 balls, 100 minutes with 11 fours and 1 six
--> GW Flower 50 in 40 balls, 53 minutes with 6 fours and 1 six
--> AJA Wheater 50 in 53 balls, 61 minutes with 6 fours and 1 six

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive