f60226 ps1633 |
|
Venue | Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui on 28th, 29th, 30th, 31st October 2020 (4-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Northern Districts won the toss and decided to bat |
Result | Northern Districts won by 90 runs |
Points | Northern Districts 19 (Batting 3, Bowling 4); Otago 4 (Bowling 4) |
Umpires | BF Bowden, WR Knights |
Referee | AL Hill |
Scorers | EA Campbell, CL James |
Close of play day 1 | Northern Districts (1) 334/9 (Carter 146*, Wagner 1*; 91 overs) |
Close of play day 2 | Northern Districts (2) 119/1 (Cooper 58*, Carter 37*; 39 overs) |
Close of play day 3 | Otago (2) 186/2 (Hawkins 76*, Rutherford 28*; 52 overs) |
Northern Districts first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | Dots | ||
HR Cooper | c Duffy b Rae | 12 | 23 | 31 | 2 | - | 19 | |
JA Raval | c Chu b Duffy | 9 | 18 | 26 | 1 | - | 14 | |
*JF Carter | not out | 146 | 251 | 361 | 20 | - | 182 | |
KD Clarke | lbw b Muller | 34 | 52 | 74 | 3 | 1 | 37 | |
+BJ Watling | c Chu b Duffy | 25 | 67 | 83 | 3 | - | 54 | |
C de Grandhomme | c Duffy b Kitchen | 60 | 63 | 99 | 7 | 2 | 38 | |
SC Kuggeleijn | c Duffy b Rippon | 8 | 20 | 20 | 1 | - | 16 | |
TG Southee | c Chu b Rae | 13 | 20 | 15 | 3 | - | 16 | |
IS Sodhi | lbw b Rae | 2 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 9 | |
JG Walker | c Kitchen b Duffy | 9 | 23 | 28 | 1 | - | 19 | |
N Wagner | lbw b Duffy | 2 | 13 | 14 | - | - | 11 | |
Extras | (4 b, 4 lb, 1 nb, 6 w) | 15 | ||||||
Total | (all out, 387 minutes, 93 overs) | 335 | ||||||
Fall of wickets: | ||||||||
1-21 (Raval, 6.4 ov), 2-21 (Cooper, 7.1 ov), 3-83 (Clarke, 25.1 ov), 4-149 (Watling, 47.2 ov), 5-270 (de Grandhomme, 70.1 ov), 6-284 (Kuggeleijn, 75.4 ov), 7-300 (Southee, 79.5 ov), 8-312 (Sodhi, 83.3 ov), 9-333 (Walker, 90.1 ov), 10-335 (Wagner, 92.6 ov) |
Otago bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | Dots | 4s | 6s |
Duffy | 20 | 6 | 52 | 4 | - | 1 | 98 | 7 | - |
Smith | 10 | 3 | 23 | 0 | - | - | 49 | 3 | - |
Rae | 20 | 3 | 105 | 3 | - | - | 82 | 18 | 1 |
Rippon | 23 | 3 | 85 | 1 | - | - | 90 | 6 | 1 |
Muller | 10 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 2 | - | 52 | 4 | - |
Kitchen | 10 | 1 | 34 | 1 | - | - | 43 | 3 | 1 |
Otago first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | Dots | ||
AK Kitchen | lbw b Southee | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
CT Hawkins | c Raval b Southee | 11 | 17 | 34 | 2 | - | 13 | |
M Renwick | lbw b Wagner | 12 | 20 | 28 | 2 | - | 15 | |
*HD Rutherford | c de Grandhomme b Southee | 4 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 1 | |
NF Kelly | c Watling b Wagner | 23 | 43 | 81 | 3 | - | 32 | |
NG Smith | c Cooper b Wagner | 27 | 71 | 89 | 2 | - | 57 | |
MJG Rippon | c Watling b Southee | 44 | 45 | 78 | 5 | 1 | 27 | |
+MW Chu | b Wagner | 28 | 68 | 108 | 4 | - | 53 | |
JA Duffy | c Watling b Southee | 4 | 12 | 15 | 1 | - | 11 | |
T Muller | not out | 11 | 25 | 32 | 1 | - | 20 | |
MD Rae | c Watling b Kuggeleijn | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Extras | (5 b, 3 lb, 2 nb) | 10 | ||||||
Total | (all out, 243 minutes, 51.2 overs) | 179 | ||||||
Fall of wickets: | ||||||||
1-0 (Kitchen, 0.1 ov), 2-22 (Renwick, 5.4 ov), 3-30 (Hawkins, 6.3 ov), 4-31 (Rutherford, 6.6 ov), 5-79 (Kelly, 24.1 ov), 6-86 (Smith, 26.5 ov), 7-139 (Rippon, 40.4 ov), 8-153 (Duffy, 44.3 ov), 9-174 (Chu, 50.1 ov), 10-179 (Rae, 51.2 ov) |
Northern Districts bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | Dots | 4s | 6s |
Southee | 14 | 0 | 42 | 5 | - | 1 | 64 | 6 | - |
Wagner | 15 | 2 | 69 | 4 | - | 1 | 63 | 10 | - |
de Grandhomme | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 26 | - | - |
Kuggeleijn | 10.2 | 1 | 31 | 1 | - | - | 46 | 2 | 1 |
Sodhi | 7 | 1 | 23 | 0 | - | - | 32 | 3 | - |
Northern Districts second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | Dots | ||
JA Raval | c Chu b Rae | 15 | 32 | 50 | - | 1 | 25 | |
HR Cooper | c Chu b Duffy | 85 | 163 | 211 | 14 | 1 | 129 | |
*JF Carter | c Chu b Duffy | 54 | 94 | 140 | 6 | - | 66 | |
KD Clarke | c Muller b Rae | 20 | 18 | 33 | 4 | - | 11 | |
+BJ Watling | c Kitchen b Smith | 15 | 19 | 40 | 2 | - | 11 | |
C de Grandhomme | c Chu b Rae | 23 | 9 | 11 | - | 3 | 3 | |
SC Kuggeleijn | c Rippon b Smith | 9 | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | 5 | |
TG Southee | not out | 19 | 13 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
N Wagner | not out | 14 | 17 | 27 | 3 | - | 12 | |
JG Walker | did not bat | |||||||
IS Sodhi | did not bat | |||||||
Extras | (5 b, 3 lb, 1 nb, 1 w) | 10 | ||||||
Total | (7 wickets, declared, 279 minutes, 62 overs) | 264 | ||||||
Fall of wickets: | ||||||||
1-41 (Raval, 12.1 ov), 2-153 (Carter, 45.3 ov), 3-176 (Cooper, 49.5 ov), 4-190 (Clarke, 52.4 ov), 5-217 (de Grandhomme, 54.4 ov), 6-226 (Kuggeleijn, 55.6 ov), 7-233 (Watling, 57.3 ov) |
Otago bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | Dots | 4s | 6s |
Duffy | 13 | 2 | 53 | 2 | 1 | - | 58 | 8 | 1 |
Smith | 10 | 2 | 46 | 2 | - | - | 43 | 6 | 1 |
Rippon | 11 | 2 | 34 | 0 | - | - | 45 | 3 | - |
Rae | 18 | 1 | 102 | 3 | - | - | 70 | 12 | 4 |
Muller | 6 | 0 | 16 | 0 | - | 1 | 30 | 3 | - |
Kitchen | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 19 | - | - |
Otago second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | Dots | ||
AK Kitchen | b Sodhi | 63 | 100 | 122 | 8 | - | 68 | |
CT Hawkins | b Walker | 90 | 211 | 296 | 7 | - | 158 | |
M Renwick | c Clarke b Sodhi | 11 | 27 | 41 | 1 | - | 20 | |
*HD Rutherford | c Watling b Southee | 28 | 47 | 56 | 3 | - | 33 | |
NG Smith | c Sodhi b Southee | 3 | 20 | 24 | - | - | 18 | |
NF Kelly | not out | 82 | 168 | 216 | 11 | 1 | 131 | |
MJG Rippon | c Watling b Kuggeleijn | 3 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 3 | |
JA Duffy | c Carter b Kuggeleijn | 2 | 11 | 12 | - | - | 9 | |
T Muller | lbw b Sodhi | 6 | 22 | 30 | - | - | 20 | |
MB Bacon | lbw b Sodhi | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | |
MD Rae | c Southee b Kuggeleijn | 28 | 69 | 113 | 6 | - | 61 | |
Extras | (5 b, 3 lb, 3 nb, 3 w) | 14 | ||||||
Total | (all out, 462 minutes, 113.1 overs) | 330 | ||||||
Fall of wickets: | ||||||||
1-109 (Kitchen, 29.5 ov), 2-137 (Renwick, 39.6 ov), 3-188 (Rutherford, 54.4 ov), 4-194 (Smith, 60.5 ov), 5-221 (Hawkins, 73.2 ov), 6-228 (Rippon, 74.1 ov), 7-236 (Duffy, 76.5 ov), 8-247 (Muller, 83.3 ov), 9-247 (Bacon, 83.5 ov), 10-330 (Rae, 113.1 ov) |
Northern Districts bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | Dots | 4s | 6s |
Southee | 22 | 5 | 55 | 2 | 1 | - | 104 | 5 | - |
Wagner | 5 | 0 | 19 | 0 | - | - | 22 | 3 | - |
de Grandhomme | 11 | 1 | 40 | 0 | - | 1 | 47 | 4 | - |
Walker | 24 | 5 | 73 | 1 | - | - | 113 | 11 | - |
Kuggeleijn | 20.1 | 4 | 46 | 3 | 2 | - | 95 | 5 | - |
Sodhi | 31 | 6 | 89 | 4 | - | 2 | 139 | 8 | 1 |
Notes
--> Otago full substitute: MB Bacon for MW Chu (after 0.1 overs of the Otago second innings) (concussion substitute)
--> Day 1 Lunch: Northern Districts (1) 99/3 (Carter 30*, Watling 12*; 34 overs)
--> Day 1 Tea: Northern Districts (1) 246/4 (Carter 105*, de Grandhomme 48*; 66 overs)
--> Day 2 Lunch: Otago (1) 84/5 (Smith 25*, Rippon 4*; 26 overs)
--> Day 2 Tea: Otago (1) 179 all out
--> Day 3 Lunch: Otago (2) 12/0 (Kitchen 9*, Hawkins 2*; 4 overs)
--> Day 3 Tea: Otago (2) 125/1 (Hawkins 52*, Renwick 7*; 35 overs)
--> Day 4 Lunch: Otago (2) 285/9 (Kelly 54*, Rae 12*; 98 overs)
--> Northern Districts first innings: 50 in 16.6 overs, 73 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 100 in 34.1 overs, 143 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 150 in 48.3 overs, 195 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 200 in 58.2 overs, 235 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 250 in 66.3 overs, 277 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 300 in 79.4 overs, 324 minutes
--> Otago first innings: 50 in 12.6 overs, 63 minutes
--> Otago first innings: 100 in 30.4 overs, 148 minutes
--> Otago first innings: 150 in 42.4 overs, 203 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 50 in 14.1 overs, 59 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 100 in 27.5 overs, 114 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 150 in 45.1 overs, 190 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 200 in 54.1 overs, 233 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 250 in 60.3 overs, 272 minutes
--> Otago second innings: 50 in 13.2 overs, 52 minutes
--> Otago second innings: 100 in 25.5 overs, 104 minutes
--> Otago second innings: 150 in 43.2 overs, 178 minutes
--> Otago second innings: 200 in 63.3 overs, 258 minutes
--> Otago second innings: 250 in 86.4 overs, 359 minutes
--> Otago second innings: 300 in 101.5 overs, 419 minutes
--> JF Carter (1) 50 in 110 balls, 146 minutes with 8 fours
--> JF Carter (1) 100 in 174 balls, 215 minutes with 15 fours
--> C de Grandhomme (1) 50 in 50 balls, 86 minutes with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> CT Hawkins (1) passed 500 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 3
--> T Muller (1) passed 500 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 9
--> HR Cooper (2) 50 in 77 balls, 95 minutes with 9 fours
--> JF Carter (2) 50 in 91 balls, 133 minutes with 5 fours
--> AK Kitchen (2) 50 in 67 balls, 62 minutes with 7 fours
--> CT Hawkins (2) 50 in 94 balls, 138 minutes with 5 fours
--> CT Hawkins (2) passed his previous highest score of 76 in Plunket Shield matches
--> CT Hawkins (2) passed his previous highest score of 76 in First-Class matches
--> NF Kelly (2) 50 in 94 balls, 138 minutes with 6 fours and 1 six
--> JF Carter (24) and KD Clarke (25) added 50 in 91 balls for the Northern Districts 3rd wicket in the first innings
--> JF Carter (29) and BJ Watling (20) added 50 in 108 balls for the Northern Districts 4th wicket in the first innings
--> JF Carter (23) and C de Grandhomme (27) added 50 in 64 balls for the Northern Districts 5th wicket in the first innings
--> JF Carter (44) and C de Grandhomme (55) added 100 in 116 balls for the Northern Districts 5th wicket in the first innings
--> MJG Rippon (38) and MW Chu (8) added 50 in 67 balls for the Otago 7th wicket in the first innings
--> HR Cooper (26) and JF Carter (20) added 50 in 54 balls for the Northern Districts 2nd wicket in the second innings
--> HR Cooper (50) and JF Carter (44) added 100 in 189 balls for the Northern Districts 2nd wicket in the second innings
--> AK Kitchen (41) and CT Hawkins (10) added 50 in 80 balls for the Otago 1st wicket in the second innings
--> AK Kitchen (62) and CT Hawkins (36) added 100 in 155 balls for the Otago 1st wicket in the second innings
--> CT Hawkins (18) and HD Rutherford (28) added 50 in 82 balls for the Otago 3rd wicket in the second innings
--> NF Kelly (35) and MD Rae (16) added 50 in 105 balls for the Otago 10th wicket in the second innings
Northern Districts (1) 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 91 balls, 61 minutes (JF Carter 24, KD Clarke 25)
Northern Districts (1) 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 108 balls, 69 minutes (JF Carter 29, BJ Watling 20)
Northern Districts (1) 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 64 balls, 43 minutes (JF Carter 23, C de Grandhomme 27)
Northern Districts (1) 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 118 balls, 87 minutes (JF Carter 44, C de Grandhomme 55)
Otago (1) 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 67 balls, 53 minutes (MJG Rippon 38, MW Chu 8)
Northern Districts (2) 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 54 balls, 38 minutes (HR Cooper 26, JF Carter 20)
Northern Districts (2) 2nd Wicket: 100 runs in 189 balls, 131 minutes (HR Cooper 50, JF Carter 44)
Otago (2) 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 80 balls, 52 minutes (AK Kitchen 41, CT Hawkins 10)
Otago (2) 1st Wicket: 100 runs in 155 balls, 104 minutes (AK Kitchen 62, CT Hawkins 36)
Otago (2) 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 83 balls, 52 minutes (CT Hawkins 18, HD Rutherford 28)
Otago (2) 10th Wicket: 50 runs in 105 balls, 70 minutes (NF Kelly 35, MD Rae 16)
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- African Games 2023/24
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Australia Women in Bangladesh 2023/24
- England Women in New Zealand 2023/24
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- Papua New Guinea Women in Zimbabwe 2023/24
- Sri Lanka in Bangladesh 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
View all Current Events CLICK HERE