Fielding in Ranji Trophy 1953/54 (Ordered by Catches)
Name | Matches | Catches | Stumpings | Dismissals |
NS Tamhane (Bom) | 3 | 14 | 5 | 19 |
DL Chakravarti (Mad) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
ES Maka (Guj) | 1 | 6 | 6 | |
V Rajindernath (EPj) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
ML Apte (Bom) | 3 | 5 | 5 | |
Attique Hussain (Rajp) | 2 | 5 | 5 | |
M Balan Pandit (TC) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
MM Jagdale (Hol) | 4 | 5 | 5 | |
BC Khanna (UP) | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
S Mushtaq Ali (Hol) | 5 | 4 | 4 | |
RG Nadkarni (Mah) | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
SS Patel (Bih) | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
SV Rangaraj (My) | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
SW Sohoni (Bom) | 3 | 4 | 4 | |
GR Sunderam (Bom) | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
P Bhandari (Del) | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
MG Bhavanarayanan (Mad) | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
CG Borde (Mah) | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
SD Dhanawade (Hol) | 5 | 3 | 3 | |
Fazluddin (Hyd) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Ghulam Ahmed (Hyd) | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
S Mahapatra (Or) | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
MK Mantri (Bom) | 4 | 3 | 3 | |
R Mehra (Del) | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
AR Naidu (Hol) | 5 | 3 | 3 | |
S Natarajan (Bih) | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
NR Nivsarkar (Hol) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
B Patnaik (Or) | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
Prithviraj (EPj) | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
PK Sen (Ben) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Simran Singh (UP) | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
MK Balendu Shah (UP) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
SN Banerjee (Bih) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
SM Basu Thakur (Ben) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
AS Bhatia (Rajp) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
JN Bhaya (Hol) | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
NR Chowdhury (Ben) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
HT Dani (Mah) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
SA Durani (Sau) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
B Frank (Ben) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
CD Gopinath (Mad) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
BP Gupte (Bom) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
Iqbal Karan (Ser) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
UP Kamath (TC) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
SN Kuckreja (Del) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
Lalchand Kohli (EPj) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
MJ Limaye (Bar) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
MC Malhotra (Del) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
MK Murugesh (Mad) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
S Nanda (EPj) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
CN Nayudu (Hol) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
CS Nayudu (And) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
K Rai Singh (Pat) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
N Ramamurthy (Or) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
JS Saberwal (Del) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
TS Sastri (Or) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
RR Shah (Hol) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
KS Srinivasan (My) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
LT Subbu (My) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
P Tandon (EPj) | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
RK Tiwari (UP) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
PR Umrigar (Bom) | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
LT Adisesh (My) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
EB Aibara (Hyd) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
PM Anandan (TC) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
EA Ashroff (Guj) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
MK Balakrishnan (Mad) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
S Balakrishnan (Mad) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
SA Banerjee (Ben) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Maharaja of Baroda (Bar) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
AJ Brock (And) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
N Chakrabarty (Or) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
M Chamanlal (EPj) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
NC Chatterjee (Ben) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
NJ Contractor (Guj) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
S Das (Bih) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
AK Das Gupta (Ben) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
VP Desai (Guj) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
FD Dittia (Pat) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
M Dittia (Hyd) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
VP Dixit (Hol) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
DM Engineer (My) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
W Ghosh (EPj) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
BJ Govadia (Bom) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Gurcharan Singh (Pat) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Inderjit Barhoke (Ser) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
LR Jadeja (Sau) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
MV Jadeja (Sau) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
CG Joshi (Bar) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
PG Joshi (Mah) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
GI Kasturirangan (My) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
AK Kelkar (MP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
KP Kesari (MP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
HA Khan (Guj) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
AG Kripal Singh (Mad) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
TD Krishna (My) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
OP Kumaria (EPj) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
AH Lashkari (Guj) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
VG Lele (Bom) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Mahabir Singh (Rajp) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Mahipetsinhji (Ser) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
MH Mankad (Bom) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
SM Manohar (MP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
LN Mathur (Rajp) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
GM Menon (TC) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
RS Modi (Bom) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
Mohammad Wazir (Rajp) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
KR Naidu (Hol) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Raja of Nalagarh (Pat) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
S Nazareth (My) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
BB Nimbalkar (Hol) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
S Om Prakash (Bih) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
KR Panjri (Bom) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
LI Parija (Or) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
CT Patankar (Bom) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
CD Patel (Bar) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
JC Patel (Bar) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
KR Patel (Hyd) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
SR Patil (Mah) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
KV Powar (Mah) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
PH Punjabi (Guj) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
KS Radhakrishnan (My) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
PM Raghavan (TC) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
S Rama Rao (And) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
GS Ramchand (Bom) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
H Ranganathan (TC) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
KM Rangnekar (Hol) | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
KM Rungta (Mah) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
SS Sane (Ser) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
WD Sane (MP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
CT Sarwate (Hol) | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
A Sen (Ben) | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
P Sen (UP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
B Shah (Guj) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Shamser Singh (EPj) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
Shivasankar (UP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
PR Shyamsunder (Mad) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
YP Sidhaye (Mah) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
P Sitaram (Ser) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Sumer Singh (Rajp) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
BK Tandon (Rajp) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
RK Vaid (Del) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
UD Waghela (Sau) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
S Wazir Ali (Rajp) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
G Atma Singh (Ser) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- African Games 2023/24
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Australia Women in Bangladesh 2023/24
- England Women in New Zealand 2023/24
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- Papua New Guinea Women in Zimbabwe 2023/24
- Sri Lanka in Bangladesh 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
View all Current Events CLICK HERE