CricketArchive

Deaths on 28th August

1819C Lennox(Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Surrey, White Conduit Club)
1859W Brown(Tasmania)
1877EA Holden(Harrow School)
1885C Entwisle(Brasenose College, Oxford)
1886A Jackson(Gentlemen)
1887W Marriott(Nottinghamshire)
1894Viscount Bury(I Zingari, Lords and Commons)
1909CP Felvus(Northumberland)
1909LE Owen(Savernake Forest, Winchester College)
1910A Hill(England, Yorkshire)
1916SH Bates(Warwickshire)
1918FH Bowring(Liverpool and District, Oxford University Authentics, Shrewsbury School)
1918GKP Sheehan(St John's School, Leatherhead)
1918FG Templer(Harrow School, Harrow Town, Harrow Wanderers, Trinity College, Cambridge)
1919W Caffyn(Kent, Lancashire, Manchester, Marylebone Cricket Club, New South Wales, Players of Surrey, Single, South, Surrey, Surrey Club)
1920HF Chads(Royal Naval School)
1922HF Tritton(Richmond)
1923JF Green(Gentlemen of the South, Marylebone Cricket Club)
1923VLB Sergent(Winchester College)
1925T Walker(Yorkshire)
1928G Perry(Gentlemen of Cambridgeshire)
1930F Steers(Eastern Province)
1934GW Ayres(Essex, South, Surrey)
1935JT Henderson(Natal)
1937W Brookes(Staffordshire)
1944JA McEntyre(Cheshire, Liverpool, Oxton, Wallasey)
1945CG Littlehales(Essex)
1945T Snelling(Norfolk)
1947DC Kenderdine(Royal Navy)
1948RD Gloak(Rhodesia)
1949AOM Mackenzie(Edinburgh, Gentlemen of Edinburgh, Gentlemen of Scotland, Loretto School, Scotland, Scotland XI)
1951RJ Fuller(Cambridgeshire)
1954NF Norman(London County, Northamptonshire)
1955F Parker(Lincolnshire)
1956TA Grose(Cheltenham College, Staffordshire)
1956JC Hops(Eastern Province)
1957HAW Bowell(East, Hampshire)
1958HM Gorringe(Sussex)
1961EH Beck(Eastern Province)
1961AO Evans(St John's School, Leatherhead)
1962A Fraser(Scotland)
1963CJ Hambro(Eton College, Eton Ramblers, Free Foresters, Household Brigade, The Butterflies)
1965SN Woolston(Cambridgeshire)
1968JA Rogers(Gloucestershire)
1968RPH Utley(Gentlemen, Hampshire, Royal Air Force)
1969RGW Berkeley(Worcestershire)
1971FH Humphrys(Oxford University)
1972RWE Bynoe(Christ's Hospital)
1978MLY Ainsworth(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Worcestershire)
1982GWA Chubb(Border, South Africa, Transvaal)
1982GA Hele(umpire)
1984JA Meyer(Zimbabwe-Rhodesia B)
1987J Lord(umpire)
1988HP Grice(Oxfordshire)
1988PE Whitelaw(Auckland, New Zealand)
1990JP Diwadkar(Maharashtra)
1991RB Walker(Rhodesia)
1997T Burns(Lowerhouse)
1997LJ Logue(New South Wales Western Districts, Western New South Wales)
1998A Wheelhouse(Cambridge University, Nottinghamshire)
2000JA Gillott(umpire)
2000KE Majola(Eastern Province)
2003WNS Hoare(Cambridge University)
2003FA Seyfried(North Eastern Transvaal)
2004DC Smith(umpire)
2006DL Chipp(Australia Prime Minister's XI)
2006HV Heairfield(South Australia)
2007DH Chamberlain(Norfolk, Norfolk Club and Ground)
2008JM Wingfield-Digby(Free Foresters, Sherborne Pilgrims)
2011IR Milne(Border)
2013A Jha(Bihar, Services)
2013JWT Lashmar(Northern, Rossall School)
2013CSR Tucker(Nelson)
2013JG Wostrack(Surrey Women)
2014PC Adams(Devon, North Devon)
2014BN Sheppard(Hutt Valley)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2015 CricketArchive