a25990
o3970
South Africa v India
India in South Africa 2017/18
VenueCenturion Park, Centurion on 4th February 2018 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to field
ResultIndia won by 9 wickets
UmpiresAleem Dar (Pakistan), AT Holdstock
TV umpireIJ Gould (England)
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireA Paleker
Man of the MatchYS Chahal

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
HM Amlac Dhoni b Bhuvneshwar Kumar2332394-2271.88
+Q de Kockc Pandya b Chahal2036542-2355.56
*AK Markramc Bhuvneshwar Kumar b Yadav811151-672.73
JP Duminylbw b Chahal2539592-2064.10
DA Millerc Rahane b Yadav042--40.00
K Zondoc Pandya b Chahal2545452-2755.56
CH Morrisc Bhuvneshwar Kumar b Chahal141029114140.00
K Rabadalbw b Yadav154--420.00
M Morkellbw b Chahal145--325.00
Imran Tahirb Bumrah075--70.00
T Shamsinot out014--10.00
Extras(1 w)1
Total(all out, 135 minutes, 32.2 overs)118
Fall of wickets:
1-39 (Amla, 9.4 ov), 2-51 (de Kock, 12.6 ov), 3-51 (Markram, 13.1 ov), 4-51 (Miller, 13.5 ov), 5-99 (Zondo, 26.3 ov), 6-107 (Duminy, 28.2 ov), 7-110 (Rabada, 29.3 ov), 8-117 (Morkel, 30.3 ov), 9-118 (Imran Tahir, 31.5 ov), 10-118 (Morris, 32.2 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Bhuvneshwar Kumar5   1191--234-30.003.80
Bumrah5   1121--20--30.002.40
Pandya5   0340--146--6.80
Chahal8.21225--321-10.002.64
Yadav6   02031-251112.003.33
Jadhav3   0110--7---3.67

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
RG Sharmac Morkel b Rabada151719211388.24
S Dhawannot out5156849-3291.07
*V Kohlinot out465064412792.00
AM Rahanedid not bat      
+MS Dhonidid not bat      
KM Jadhavdid not bat      
HH Pandyadid not bat      
Bhuvneshwar Kumardid not bat      
K Yadavdid not bat      
JJ Bumrahdid not bat      
YS Chahaldid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 6 w)7
Total(1 wicket, 84 minutes, 20.3 overs)119
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Sharma, 3.5 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Morkel4   03003-1441-7.50
Rabada5   02411-213130.004.80
Morris3   01601-112--5.33
Imran Tahir5.303001-142--5.45
Shamsi3   1180--124--6.00

Notes
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (39/1)
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (57/1)
--> Lunch: India 117/1 (Dhawan 51*, Kohli 44*; 19 overs)
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 12.3 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 26.5 overs
--> India innings: 50 in 8.4 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 16.4 overs
--> K Zondo made his debut in ODI matches
--> Q de Kock made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> Q de Kock made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> S Dhawan 50 in 49 balls with 9 fours
--> YS Chahal achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed M Morkel in the South Africa innings (previous best was 3-25)
--> YS Chahal achieved his first five wickets in an innings in ODI matches in the South Africa innings
--> K Yadav achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the South Africa innings (previous best was 3-34)

Over 9.4: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - Aleem Dar, Batsman - HM Amla (decision upheld)
Over 1.4: Review by India (Batting), Umpire - AT Holdstock, Batsman - RG Sharma (decision overturned)
S Dhawan (27) and V Kohli (22) added 50 in 53 balls for the India 2nd wicket


Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive



Court House, Cleaver Street, London SE11 4DZ
website@thecricketer.com
Welcome to www.thecricketer.com - the online home of the world’s oldest cricket magazine. Breaking news, interviews, opinion and cricket goodness from every corner of our beautiful sport, from village green to national arena.