CricketArchive

a3728
Gloucestershire v Scotland
National Westminster Bank Trophy 1983 (1st Round)
VenuePhoenix County Ground, Bristol on 29th June 1983 (60-over match)
Balls per over6
TossScotland won the toss and decided to field
ResultGloucestershire won by 88 runs
UmpiresDO Oslear, PB Wight
ScorersAG Avery, NJ Leitch
Man of the MatchP Bainbridge

Gloucestershire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AW Stovoldb Joseph821031258-79.61
PW Romainesb Morton2862751-45.16
P Bainbridgeb Joseph7510212010-73.53
Zaheer Abbasrun out3940474-97.50
AJ Hignellc Swan b JE Ker91615--56.25
JN Shepherdlbw b Morton71822--38.89
*DA Graveneyc Swan b Morton2317243-135.29
RJ Doughtynot out57131-71.43
+RC Russellst Brown b Morton433--133.33
GE Sainsburynot out211--200.00
DV Lawrencedid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 5 lb, 6 nb, 7 w)23
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 60 overs)297
Fall of wickets:
1-92 (Romaines), 2-151 (Stovold), 3-236 (Zaheer Abbas), 4-252 (Hignell), 5-256 (Bainbridge), 6-280 (Shepherd), 7-291 (Graveney), 8-295 (Russell)
Scotland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Joseph12   06524536.005.42
JE Ker12   16112-72.005.08
Goddard12   03701--3.08
Morton12   1474--18.003.92
Johnston9   0510---5.67
Donald3   0130-1-4.33

Scotland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TB Racionzerc Romaines b Zaheer Abbas611241309149.19
WA Donaldc Hignell b Shepherd1030401-33.33
*RG Swanc Doughty b Bainbridge2775673-36.00
CJ Warnerlbw b Bainbridge2857583-49.12
ABM Kernot out4858595-82.76
+A Brownlbw b Bainbridge025--0.00
HGF Johnstonc Hignell b Doughty4751-57.14
W Mortonnot out119102-122.22
GF Goddarddid not bat      
JE Kerdid not bat      
RF Josephdid not bat      
Extras(14 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)20
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 60 overs)209
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Donald), 2-76 (Swan), 3-120 (Racionzer), 4-175 (Warner), 5-181 (Brown), 6-188 (Johnston)
Gloucestershire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lawrence6   116022-2.67
Sainsbury6   440---0.67
Shepherd12   52512-72.002.08
Graveney12   2420---3.50
Bainbridge12   2493--24.004.08
Zaheer Abbas6   0251--36.004.17
Doughty6   1281--36.004.67

Notes
--> P Bainbridge passed 1000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 67
--> TB Racionzer passed his previous highest score of 30 in ListA matches
--> ABM Ker passed his previous highest score of 21 in ListA matches
--> W Morton equalled his previous highest score of 11 in ListA matches
--> GF Goddard made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> RF Joseph made his debut for Scotland in ListA matches
--> RF Joseph made his debut in England in ListA matches
--> W Morton achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed RC Russell in the Gloucestershire innings (previous best was 3-17)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive