CricketArchive

mint850
Staffordshire v Suffolk
MCCA Trophy 2009 (Group 2)
VenueKent Hills Ground, Audley on 26th April 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossStaffordshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultStaffordshire won by 82 runs
PointsStaffordshire 2; Suffolk 0
UmpiresHJ Burgess, A Davies
ScorersAJ Broome (Suffolk), KB O'Connell (Staffordshire)

Staffordshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PJ Wilshawb Swallow56468571121.74
JK Manuelc Rees b Bishop35283623125.00
DA Wheeldonlbw b Bishop2541422-60.98
RP Harveylbw b Swallow1230352-40.00
NA Jamesc Bishop b Huggins2351471-45.10
MA Sheikhrun out2338322-60.53
BT McGuirelbw b Bishop2435422-68.57
*+PSJ Goodwinb Smith1520341-75.00
GR Willottnot out16151521106.67
CJ Barkerlbw b Bishop036--0.00
WRJ Pursernot out4111-400.00
Extras(2 lb, 17 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)252
Fall of wickets:
1-66 (Manuel), 2-117 (Wheeldon), 3-121 (Wilshaw), 4-148 (Harvey), 5-168 (James), 6-183 (Sheikh), 7-215 (McGuire), 8-237 (Goodwin), 9-248 (Barker)
Suffolk bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Smith8   06614-48.008.25
Rees2   01501--7.50
France10   0480---4.80
Bishop10   065412-15.006.50
Swallow10   0312--30.003.10
Huggins10   1251--60.002.50

Suffolk inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TB Hugginsb Purser1623263-69.57
BJ Franceb Willott21120--18.18
AD Mawsonlbw b Willott011--0.00
FA Klokkerc Goodwin b Willott5991-55.56
NT Leec Wheeldon b Willott53701214275.71
+CJ Warnc McGuire b Barker42192072221.05
MG Cullc and b James2046513-43.48
*JE Bishoplbw b Purser821181-38.10
CA Swallowc Goodwin b Purser022--0.00
S Reesc Goodwin b Willott52035--25.00
MJW Smithnot out41514--26.67
Extras(3 lb, 4 nb, 8 w)15
Total(all out, 39.1 overs)170
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (France), 2-20 (Mawson), 3-20 (Huggins), 4-26 (Klokker), 5-77 (Warn), 6-127 (Cull), 7-143 (Bishop), 8-144 (Swallow), 9-164 (Lee), 10-170 (Rees, 39.1 ov)
Staffordshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Purser9   24533-18.005.00
Willott8.113951-9.804.78
Barker7   03411242.004.86
Sheikh7   12002--2.86
James8   12911-48.003.62

Notes
--> JK Manuel made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> DA Wheeldon made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> BT McGuire made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> FA Klokker made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> NT Lee passed his previous highest score of 20 in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> CJ Warn passed his previous highest score of 33 in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> JE Bishop achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Minor Counties Trophy matches when he dismissed CJ Barker in the Staffordshire innings (previous best was 3-39)
--> GR Willott achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Minor Counties Trophy matches when he dismissed NT Lee in the Suffolk innings (previous best was 3-29)
--> GR Willott achieved his first five wickets in an innings in Minor Counties Trophy matches in the Suffolk innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive