CricketArchive

mint850
Staffordshire v Suffolk
MCCA Trophy 2009 (Group 2)
VenueKent Hills Ground, Audley on 26th April 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossStaffordshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultStaffordshire won by 82 runs
PointsStaffordshire 2; Suffolk 0
UmpiresHJ Burgess, A Davies
ScorersAJ Broome, KB O'Connell

Staffordshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
PJ Wilshawb Swallow56468571 
JK Manuelc Rees b Bishop35283623 
DA Wheeldonlbw b Bishop2541422- 
RP Harveylbw b Swallow1230352- 
NA Jamesc Bishop b Huggins2351471- 
MA Sheikhrun out2338322- 
BT McGuirelbw b Bishop2435422- 
*+PSJ Goodwinb Smith1520341- 
GR Willottnot out16151521 
CJ Barkerlbw b Bishop036-- 
WRJ Pursernot out4111- 
Extras(2 lb, 17 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)252
Fall of wickets:
1-66 (Manuel), 2-117 (Wheeldon), 3-121 (Wilshaw), 4-148 (Harvey), 5-168 (James), 6-183 (Sheikh), 7-215 (McGuire), 8-237 (Goodwin), 9-248 (Barker)
Suffolk bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Smith8   06614-
Rees2   01501-
France10   0480--
Bishop10   065412-
Swallow10   0312--
Huggins10   1251--

Suffolk inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
TB Hugginsb Purser1623263- 
BJ Franceb Willott21120-- 
AD Mawsonlbw b Willott011-- 
FA Klokkerc Goodwin b Willott5991- 
NT Leec Wheeldon b Willott537012142 
+CJ Warnc McGuire b Barker42192072 
MG Cullc and b James2046513- 
*JE Bishoplbw b Purser821181- 
CA Swallowc Goodwin b Purser022-- 
S Reesc Goodwin b Willott52035-- 
MJW Smithnot out41514-- 
Extras(3 lb, 4 nb, 8 w)15
Total(all out, 39.1 overs)170
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (France), 2-20 (Mawson), 3-20 (Huggins), 4-26 (Klokker), 5-77 (Warn), 6-127 (Cull), 7-143 (Bishop), 8-144 (Swallow), 9-164 (Lee), 10-170 (Rees, 39.1 ov)
Staffordshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Purser9   24533-
Willott8.113951-
Barker7   034112
Sheikh7   12002-
James8   12911-

Notes
--> JK Manuel made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> DA Wheeldon made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> BT McGuire made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> FA Klokker made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> NT Lee passed his previous highest score of 20 in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> CJ Warn passed his previous highest score of 33 in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> JE Bishop achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Minor Counties Trophy matches when he dismissed CJ Barker in the Staffordshire innings (previous best was 3-39)
--> GR Willott achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Minor Counties Trophy matches when he dismissed NT Lee in the Suffolk innings (previous best was 3-29)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE






We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive