CricketArchive

a19065
o2736
West Indies v Australia
Australia in West Indies 2008 (5th ODI)
VenueWarner Park, Basseterre on 6th July 2008 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia won by 169 runs
UmpiresAsad Rauf (Pakistan), SA Bucknor
TV umpireNA Malcolm
RefereeRS Mahanama (Sri Lanka)
Reserve UmpireCE Mack
Man of the MatchL Ronchi

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SE Marshc Ramdin b Edwards4957997-85.96
SR Watsonc Powell b Bravo2940594-72.50
+L Ronchic Ramdin b Miller64285356228.57
*MJ Clarkec Ramdin b Sarwan51020--50.00
MEK Husseyc Findlay b Edwards51561063-91.07
A Symondsc Ramdin b Edwards6680866182.50
DJ Husseyc Powell b Sarwan52213544247.62
JR Hopesc Fletcher b Sarwan1811243-163.64
B Leenot out001--0.00
MG Johnsondid not bat      
NW Brackendid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 3 nb, 1 w)7
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)341
Fall of wickets:
1-70 (Watson, 12.5 ov), 2-129 (Marsh, 19.2 ov), 3-150 (Ronchi, 21.1 ov), 4-152 (Clarke, 22.1 ov), 5-265 (Symonds, 43.5 ov), 6-280 (MEK Hussey, 45.6 ov), 7-341 (DJ Hussey, 49.5 ov), 8-341 (Hopes, 50 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Edwards9   0863-318.009.56
Powell10   0500---5.00
Bravo10   07411-60.007.40
Gayle2   0330---16.50
Miller10   0381--60.003.80
Sarwan9   1573--18.006.33

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CH Gaylec Ronchi b Johnson5861-62.50
XM Marshalllbw b Watson1730583-56.67
RR Sarwanc Hopes b Johnson711171-63.64
S Chanderpaulc Lee b Clarke3849674-77.55
SE Findlaynot out59741115179.73
DJ Bravoc DJ Hussey b Symonds1320181-65.00
ADS Fletcherst Ronchi b Clarke142--25.00
+D Ramdinc MEK Hussey b Symonds364--50.00
DBL Powellb Johnson1025221-40.00
NO Millerc Watson b Johnson811151-72.73
FH Edwardsc Hopes b Johnson012--0.00
Extras(2 lb, 9 w)11
Total(all out, 39.5 overs)172
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Gayle, 1.3 ov), 2-21 (Sarwan, 5.4 ov), 3-56 (Marshall, 11.6 ov), 4-92 (Chanderpaul, 20.3 ov), 5-129 (Bravo, 27.2 ov), 6-131 (Fletcher, 28 ov), 7-138 (Ramdin, 29.4 ov), 8-158 (Powell, 35.6 ov), 9-172 (Miller, 39.4 ov), 10-172 (Edwards, 39.5 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee9   04204--4.67
Johnson7.512952-9.403.70
Bracken5   0190---3.80
Watson5   0231--30.004.60
Clarke6   03421-18.005.67
Symonds7   02322-21.003.29

Notes
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (60/0)
--> Australia powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (60/0) to 15
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (48/2)
--> West Indies powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (48/2) to 15
--> West Indies powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
--> Australia innings: 50 in 8.4 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 17.3 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 20.6 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 34.4 overs
--> Australia innings: 250 in 42.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 300 in 47.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 10.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 22.6 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 32.6 overs
--> L Ronchi passed his previous highest score of 12 in ODI matches
--> L Ronchi 50 in 22 balls with 4 fours and 5 sixes
--> MEK Hussey 50 in 54 balls with 3 fours
--> A Symonds 50 in 71 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> A Symonds passed 5000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 60
--> DJ Hussey passed his previous highest score of 50 in ODI matches
--> DJ Hussey 50 in 19 balls with 4 fours and 4 sixes
--> SE Findlay 50 in 56 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> FH Edwards reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed SE Marsh, his 1st wicket in the Australia innings

Australia innings
West Indies innings
SE Marsh (33) and SR Watson (16) added 50 in 53 balls for the Australia 1st wicket
SE Marsh (7) and L Ronchi (45) added 50 in 37 balls for the Australia 2nd wicket
MEK Hussey (26) and A Symonds (25) added 50 in 75 balls for the Australia 5th wicket
MEK Hussey (44) and A Symonds (55) added 100 in 121 balls for the Australia 5th wicket
DJ Hussey (34) and JR Hopes (18) added 50 in 20 balls for the Australia 7th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive