CricketArchive

f50601
fran440
Lions v Titans
SuperSport Series 2007/08
VenueSedgars Park, Potchefstroom on 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th January 2008 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossTitans won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch drawn
PointsLions 6.32 (Batting 3.32, Bowling 3); Titans 7.92 (Batting 3.92, Bowling 4)
UmpiresS George, KH Hurter
RefereeD Govindjee
Reserve UmpireR Ellis
Close of play day 1Titans (1) 210/4 (Jappie 38*, Behardien 36*; 70 overs)
Close of play day 2Lions (1) 172/4 (Cook 90*, Coetsee 21*; 57 overs)
Close of play day 3Titans (2) 255/5 (Kuhn 147*, Joubert 13*; 69 overs)
Man of the MatchHG Kuhn

Titans first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MA Aronstamc Harris b Mathebula381171656- 
+HG Kuhnrun out (Petersen)8614719312- 
R Jappiec Kgamadi b Mathebula7616620712- 
*M van Jaarsveldc van Jaarsveld b Deacon11011-- 
J Booysenlbw b Deacon012-- 
F Behardienlbw b Mathebula50891027- 
P Joubertlbw b Alexander1743853- 
BL Reddyc van Jaarsveld b Alexander577810761 
PL Harrisc Deacon b Coetsee42029-- 
Imran Tahirrun out (Kgamadi)122831-1 
NE Mbhalatinot out719211- 
Extras(5 lb, 9 nb, 3 w)17
Total(all out, 481 minutes, 118.1 overs)365
Fall of wickets:
1-127 (Aronstam, 40.2 ov), 2-144 (Kuhn, 46.1 ov), 3-149 (van Jaarsveld, 49.3 ov), 4-149 (Booysen, 49.4 ov), 5-234 (Behardien, 77.5 ov), 6-275 (Jappie, 92.4 ov), 7-287 (Joubert, 97.6 ov), 8-319 (Harris, 104.4 ov), 9-349 (Imran Tahir, 113.4 ov), 10-365 (Reddy, 118.1 ov)
Lions bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Alexander24.11642-1
Deacon30   5862--
le Roux17   2690-1
Mathebula21   170327
Snijman5   01401-
Coetsee21   6571--

Lions first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*AN Petersenc Kuhn b Mbhalati811112- 
BD Snijmanb Mbhalati29374951 
SC Cooklbw b Joubert9017420717- 
VB van Jaarsveldc and b Harris1736463- 
LJ Kgamadilbw b Harris02531-- 
WL Coetseec Kuhn b Mbhalati30901063- 
+MJ Harrisc Kuhn b Joubert816251- 
HW le Rouxc Aronstam b Joubert1962782- 
WA Deaconnot out45771167- 
CJ Alexanderc Reddy b Mbhalati01425-- 
BM Mathebulab Harris917212- 
Extras(2 b, 1 lb, 8 nb)11
Total(all out, 362 minutes, 91.5 overs)266
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Petersen, 2.3 ov), 2-50 (Snijman, 10.6 ov), 3-90 (van Jaarsveld, 23.6 ov), 4-114 (Kgamadi, 33.1 ov), 5-177 (Cook, 60.2 ov), 6-186 (Coetsee, 63.3 ov), 7-190 (Harris, 64.6 ov), 8-235 (le Roux, 82.3 ov), 9-250 (Alexander, 87.6 ov), 10-266 (Mathebula, 91.5 ov)
Titans bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mbhalati17   2634-5
Joubert21   4573--
Reddy10   2270-3
Harris25.512473--
Imran Tahir13   1510--
Aronstam5   0180--

Titans second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MA Aronstamc van Jaarsveld b le Roux1647582- 
+HG Kuhnnot out17623633728- 
R Jappierun out (Mathebula)3972974- 
*M van Jaarsveldlbw b Deacon022-- 
J Booysenc Harris b Deacon379-- 
F Behardienc Deacon b Alexander2532492- 
P Joubertnot out51861176- 
BL Reddydid not bat      
PL Harrisdid not bat      
Imran Tahirdid not bat      
NE Mbhalatidid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 7 nb, 2 w)12
Total(5 wickets, declared, 337 minutes, 79.1 overs)322
Fall of wickets:
1-37 (Aronstam, 14.1 ov), 2-140 (Jappie, 37.3 ov), 3-140 (van Jaarsveld, 37.5 ov), 4-146 (Booysen, 39.5 ov), 5-194 (Behardien, 50.5 ov)
Lions bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Alexander23   27811-
Deacon20   462211
le Roux18   4651--
Mathebula12.12790-6
Kgamadi2   0210--
Snijman2   0130--
Cook2   110--

Lions second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*AN Petersenlbw b Imran Tahir26809541 
BD Snijmanlbw b Imran Tahir558712691 
SC Cooknot out10820424114- 
VB van Jaarsveldlbw b van Jaarsveld34576361 
+MJ Harrisnot out531121458- 
LJ Kgamadidid not bat      
WL Coetseedid not bat      
HW le Rouxdid not bat      
WA Deacondid not bat      
CJ Alexanderdid not bat      
BM Mathebuladid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 1 lb)7
Total(3 wickets, 333 minutes, 90 overs)283
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (Petersen, 24.3 ov), 2-102 (Snijman, 33.2 ov), 3-154 (van Jaarsveld, 49.5 ov)
Titans bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mbhalati17   4420--
Joubert18   7500--
Harris25   12600--
Aronstam10   2370--
Imran Tahir16   1782--
van Jaarsveld4   191--

Notes
--> MA Aronstam made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> BL Reddy made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> R Jappie (1) passed his previous highest score of 43 in first-class matches
--> BD Snijman (1) passed 2000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 13
--> SC Cook (1) passed 3500 runs in first-class matches when he reached 3
--> HG Kuhn (2) passed 2500 runs in first-class matches when he reached 100
--> P Joubert (2) passed 2000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 5
--> J Booysen made his debut for Titans in first-class matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive