CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2016

31st DecemberImtiaz Ahmed(Combined Services, Northern India, Pakistan, Pakistan Air Force, Pakistan Universities, Punjab, Punjab University, Lahore, Rawalpindi)
24th DecemberA Bhattacharjee(Bengal)
24th DecemberRF Broom(Wellington)
23rd DecemberDS Coombs(Otago)
21st DecemberJH Newsome(Nottinghamshire, Nottinghamshire Second XI)
19th DecemberAM Hutton(Western Transvaal)
16th DecemberJ Dalton(Australia Women, Canterbury Women, Wellington Women)
15th DecemberPW Lander(Wellington Under-23s)
14th DecemberWR Heatherwick(Wellington)
11th DecemberS O'Linn(Kent, South Africa, Transvaal, Transvaal B, Western Province)
11th DecemberRM Pearson(Birmingham and District Cricket League, Smethwick, Sparkhill, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, Warwickshire Second XI)
10th DecemberJP Cordner(Victoria, Warwickshire)
1st DecemberBJ Lloyd(Glamorgan, Wales Minor Counties)
DecemberL West(Cannock and Rugeley, Derbyshire Club and Ground, Derbyshire Over-60s, Derbyshire Second XI, Midlands Club Cricket Conference, Staffordshire Over-50s)
28th NovemberU Subramaniam(Kerala)
25th NovemberSPR Duffy(Leinster)
25th NovemberTL Goddard(Marylebone Cricket Club, Natal, North Eastern Transvaal, South Africa)
20th NovemberS Rogers(Transvaal B)
20th NovemberHS Talwalkar(Maharashtra)
19th NovemberJR Dale(Kent, Lincolnshire, Minor Counties North)
14th NovemberTM Cottam(Derbyshire Second XI)
12th NovemberPB Datta(Bengal, Cambridge University)
12th NovemberLN Devereux(Glamorgan, Middlesex, Worcestershire)
9th NovemberAD Pinkerton(Transvaal)
8th NovemberG Smith(Kent)
4th NovemberJA Barden(Royal Air Force Under-25s)
2nd NovemberPG Considine(Bedford Town, Bedfordshire, Devon, Gloucestershire Second XI)
27th OctoberVHD Cannings(Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Warwickshire)
23rd OctoberRG Cockbain(Bootle, Cheshire)
22nd OctoberIK Duff(Leinster)
21st OctoberJMG Barnett(scorer)
18th OctoberK Purshottam(Karnataka)
15th OctoberJG Spanswick(Kent)
11th OctoberL Harrison(Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Royal Air Force)
8th OctoberJW Gleeson(Australia, Eastern Province, New South Wales)
8th OctoberREG Jeeps(Bedford Modern School, Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire Young Amateurs)
7th OctoberA Hodgson(Northamptonshire)
5th OctoberCE Harvey(Queensland, Victoria)
OctoberAnwar Elahi(Karachi, Karachi Greens, Karachi Whites, Pakistan Combined Schools, Public Works Department, Sind)
OctoberJR Gray(Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
30th SeptemberMJE Swiney(Cheltenham College, Gloucestershire Gipsies, Public Schools, Royal Air Force)
29th SeptemberDA Strachan(North Eastern Transvaal)
28th SeptemberMHN Walker(Australia, Victoria)
25th SeptemberVS Munden(Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
20th SeptemberBD Birch(England Women)
20th SeptemberC Kolbe(Western Province)
20th SeptemberDLC McCay(South African Universities, Western Province)
16th SeptemberJM Glynan(umpire)
13th SeptemberGR Evans(Devon)
8th SeptemberLJ Nel(Eastern Province)
7th SeptemberK Higgs(England, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
5th SeptemberLTD Tuckett(Orange Free State, South Africa)
27th AugustLV Maddocks(Australia, Tasmania, Victoria)
20th AugustD van der Merwe(Orange Free State, Transvaal B)
19th AugustS Banerjee(umpire, referee)
19th AugustAR Evans(Orange Free State)
11th AugustHanif Mohammad(Bahawalpur, Karachi, Karachi A, Karachi Whites, Pakistan, Pakistan Combined Schools, Pakistan International Airlines, Pakistan International Airlines A)
10th AugustD Lee(Griqualand West, Orange Free State)
8th AugustKR Hopper(Bishop Auckland, Durham, Durham Colts, Durham County Cricket League)
7th AugustER Worsnop(Ipswich School)
2nd AugustJG Fox(Warwickshire)
2nd AugustR Harrison(Burnley, Lancashire Second XI)
AugustAbdul Hameed(scorer)
31st JulyWEN Holdsworth(Yorkshire)
23rd JulyKR Desai(Gujarat)
23rd JulyDJ Foreman(Sussex, Western Province)
23rd JulyDM Slatter(Marlborough College)
21st JulyJS Pressdee(Glamorgan, Marylebone Cricket Club, North Eastern Transvaal)
20th JulyJM Jacobs(Australia Women, South Australia Women, Victoria Women)
20th JulyRTM Lindsay(Clifton College, Marylebone Cricket Club, Old Cliftonians)
18th JulyTGW Best(Butterflies, Eton College, Eton Ramblers)
18th JulyTJ Cullen(Felsted School)
14th JulyPW Kingston-Davey(umpire)
8th JulyJaved Akhtar(Combined Services, Pakistan, Peshawar, Rawalpindi, Rawalpindi Blues, Rawalpindi Greens)
7th JulyPJ Phelan(Essex, Marylebone Cricket Club)
3rd JulyBD Lark(Wellington Under-20s)
2nd JulyAM Husband(Wellington Women)
2nd JulyGGS Lovell(Western Province)
1st JulyA Farndon(The Forty Club, Warwickshire Over-60s)
1st JulyA Macefield(scorer)
1st JulyK Seth(Madhya Pradesh)
29th JuneAJ Underwood(Nottinghamshire)
26th JuneB Box(scorer)
25th JuneJV Germon(scorer)
24th JuneBE Fuller(Wellington Women)
23rd JunePN Tennant(Warwickshire)
21st JuneWM Reiss(Tonbridge School)
20th JuneFS Crockwell(Bermuda)
17th JuneAD Disbury(England Women, International XI Women)
15th JuneHG Moule(Worcestershire)
12th JuneDB Carr(Derbyshire, England, Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
9th JuneAJN Dawson(Chichester Priory Park, Eton Ramblers, Free Foresters, Green Jackets, Sussex Martlets, The Gemini)
9th JuneHamza Ali(Hampshire, Rawalpindi, Rawalpindi Rams)
6th JuneJMG Price(Border)
6th JuneKFH Smith(Central Districts, Wellington)
2nd JuneJE Melville(Kent)
21st MayW Heys(Lancashire)
19th MayIDR MacInnes(Intellectuals of Alicante, Sporting Alfas, Sporting Alfas Second XI)
18th MayB Hartong(umpire)
18th MayIR Watkin(umpire)
16th MayRH Shodhan(Baroda, Gujarat, India)
14th MayAR Lee(Eastern Province B)
11th MayJE Pothecary(South Africa, Western Province)
9th MayB Gohel(Hong Kong, Hong Kong Cricket Association)
9th MayJJ Warr(Cambridge University, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex)
3rd MaySC Gudge(India Under-22s, Maharashtra)
29th AprilL Masingatha(Border)
29th AprilRC Miller(umpire)
26th AprilS Aaron(Kerala, Travancore-Cochin)
20th AprilJD Tredwell(Association of Kent Cricket Clubs)
18th AprilK Bhargav(Punjab Under-19s)
18th AprilL Tshiki(Border Under-13s, Border Under-15s, Border Under-17s, Border Under-19s, Border Village)
15th AprilHAE Shillinglaw(Victoria)
14th AprilNC Fairweather(umpire)
13th AprilDBE Bawden(Rhodesia, Rhodesia B, Zimbabwe-Rhodesia, Zimbabwe-Rhodesia B)
13th AprilSG Dunn(Central Otago)
12th AprilN Copestake(umpire)
11th AprilLB Hewes(scorer, umpire)
11th AprilA Hurd(Cambridge University, Essex)
10th AprilA St John(Alleyn and Honor Oak, Chris Gayle Academy, Grass Roots Academy, North Mymms, Oxted and Limpsfield)
9th AprilJM Edes(Blundell's School, Clare College, Cambridge)
8th AprilEM Flaherty(Ashburton County)
7th AprilRE Westbrook(England Women)
5th AprilMRG Earls-Davis(Cambridge University, Somerset)
4th AprilR Baindoor(Bombay, Railways)
4th AprilAJ Finlay(Ireland)
3rd AprilID Robinson(umpire, referee)
1st AprilJH Minney(Cambridge University, Northamptonshire)
AprilBE Disbury(Kent)
30th MarchDJ Carnill(Oxford University)
30th MarchB Ramprasad(Andhra, Hyderabad Blues)
28th MarchEL Allsup(Rossall School)
23rd MarchR Nanan(Central Trinidad, South and Central Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies)
19th MarchIH Birtwistle(Accrington)
19th MarchDM Green(Gloucestershire, Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
19th MarchJ Wesson(Bluemantles, Free Foresters, Liverpool Clergy, Repton Pilgrims)
17th MarchR Gathorne(Eastern Province)
17th MarchF Moore(Lancashire)
15th MarchAN Abhyankar(Vidarbha)
12th MarchCJ Armishaw(Derbyshire)
7th MarchBO Hartley(Border)
5th MarchDW Abbott(umpire)
5th MarchIM Armitage(Lutterworth)
3rd MarchMD Crowe(Auckland, Central Districts, New Zealand, Somerset, Wellington)
26th FebruaryBK Garudachar(Bombay, Cricket Club of India, Mysore, Southern India, United Provinces, United Provinces Governor's XI)
26th FebruaryDH Naish(North Eastern Transvaal)
23rd FebruaryWaqar Ahmed(Lahore, Lahore A, Pakistan Under-25s, Pakistan Universities, Punjab, Punjab University and Lahore Education Board, Punjab University, Lahore)
19th FebruaryF Goodwin(Lancashire)
17th FebruaryAG Ganteaume(Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies)
17th FebruaryWB Parker(Durham, Durham County Schoolboys, Durham Over-50s, Durham Senior Cricket League, South Shields)
16th FebruaryJE Pleass(Glamorgan)
10th FebruaryI Cowap(Cheshire)
7th FebruaryAJ Hintz(Canterbury)
2nd FebruaryMubeen Mughal(Sialkot, Sialkot Stallions)
1st FebruaryIsrar Ali(Bahawalpur, Multan, Pakistan, Punjab University, Lahore, Southern Punjab)
1st FebruaryCTM Pugh(Free Foresters, Gloucestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
31st JanuaryBL Chimowitz(Rhodesia)
28th JanuaryND Peel(Cheshire)
26th JanuaryJDG Pank(Army)
24th JanuaryGB Midgley(Philadelphia)
24th JanuaryAEH Worsley(Stowe School, Stowe School Under-16s)
23rd JanuaryJD Bannister(Marylebone Cricket Club, Minor Counties, Warwickshire)
23rd JanuaryH Watts(Cornwall)
23rd JanuaryND Wight(British Guiana)
22nd JanuaryM Heywood(Todmorden)
18th JanuaryBK Shah(Saurashtra)
17th JanuaryS Dare(Hertfordshire Over-50s)
16th JanuaryTE Yates(Durham Clergy, Eton Ramblers, Rochester Clergy)
15th JanuaryBJ Ritchie(Sydney Metropolitan)
14th JanuaryCWJ Hayes(Griqualand West)
14th JanuaryPMK Raghunath(Kerala)
14th JanuaryG Seeberan(Buckhurst Hill, Essex Umpires)
11th JanuaryJNC Easter(Oxford University)
7th JanuaryCBQ Wallace(Shrewsbury School)
5th JanuaryRA McBride(North Eastern Transvaal)
4th JanuaryTW Allin(Warwickshire)
3rd JanuaryP Barnes(Blundell's School)
2nd JanuaryME Hobden(Cardiff Marylebone Cricket Club University, Sussex)
1st JanuaryPI Pieris(Cambridge University, Ceylon)
JanuaryAWP Fleming(Cross Arrows, Royal Air Force)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive