CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2013

27th DecemberJ Stobart(umpire)
27th DecemberKJ Taylor(Manicaland)
25th DecemberJRF Rutherford(Cambridge University)
24th DecemberRS Jakeman(Northamptonshire)
23rd DecemberEL Williams(Leicestershire)
20th DecemberM Howard(umpire)
19th DecemberBJ Clark(Calmore Sports Fourth XI, Calmore Sports Second XI, Calmore Sports Third XI, Lyndhurst, Lyndhurst, Lyndhurst and Deanery)
19th DecemberL O'Meara(Australian Capital Territory Women)
17th DecemberHW Arnold(St Paul's School)
16th DecemberMR Rege(Hindus, India, Maharashtra)
13th DecemberZafar Mahmood(Commerce Bank, Khairpur, Sind University)
12th DecemberSD Bruce(Orange Free State, Western Province, Western Province B)
10th DecemberI Allitt(Australia Women)
9th DecemberRJP George(Colchester and East Essex, Colchester and East Essex, Colchester and East Essex Second XI)
8th DecemberD Robins(South Australia)
6th DecemberLC Jacobson(Ireland)
5th DecemberGR Blackburn(scorer)
5th DecemberV Mayers(British Guiana, Guyana)
3rd DecemberKhalid Hasan(Lahore, Pakistan, Punjab)
2nd DecemberRT Weeks(Marylebone Cricket Club, Warwickshire)
1st DecemberSAS Dias(Ceylon, Ceylon Transport Board)
1st DecemberP Faulkner(Hampshire Second XI)
29th NovemberL Cooper(Radley College)
24th NovemberRT Simpson(England, Europeans, Gentlemen, Marylebone Cricket Club, Nottinghamshire, Sind, South, The Rest)
23rd NovemberJD Ridgeway(South Leinster, YMCA)
21st NovemberGC Perkins(Minor Counties, Northamptonshire, Suffolk)
8th NovemberGL King(umpire)
4th NovemberBR Mohan Rai(Madras)
29th OctoberSalahuddin Ahmed(Bangladesh, Khulna Division)
27th OctoberD Randall(Border)
27th OctoberJD Sayer(Combined Services)
22nd OctoberNauman Shabbir(Dawood Industries, Habib Bank Limited, Lahore A, Lahore B, Punjab B)
21st OctoberMunawwar Ali Khan(East Pakistan, Northern India, Sind)
18th OctoberM McDonough(Australia Women)
17th OctoberRR Frankish(Western Australia)
17th OctoberG Gladwell(Leicestershire Second XI, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Warwickshire Second XI)
8th OctoberDG Clark(Kent)
6th OctoberHD Cashell(umpire)
2nd OctoberS Sukias(umpire)
28th SeptemberJP Fellows-Smith(Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Hertfordshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northamptonshire, Oxford University, South Africa, Transvaal)
28th SeptemberCB Galloway(Liverpool Clergy)
26th SeptemberA Ghatak(Assam)
24th SeptemberB Gittins(Evesham, Worcestershire Over-50s, Worcestershire Over-60s Second XI)
19th SeptemberJB Furniss(Derbyshire)
19th SeptemberJY Lele(umpire)
7th SeptemberSD Oak(Vidarbha)
6th SeptemberS Madholall(Essequibo, Guyana Under-19s)
3rd SeptemberAW Heffer(North Eastern Transvaal)
2nd SeptemberJ Kenyon(East Lancashire, Lancashire Second XI)
2nd SeptemberJH Millican(Cumberland, Cumberland and Westmorland, Penrith)
2nd SeptemberShahid Qureshi(Baluchistan, Karachi C, Karachi University, Lahore Whites, Pakistan International Airlines, Quetta, Railways)
28th AugustA Jha(Bihar, Services)
28th AugustJG Wostrack(Surrey Women)
24th AugustPW Vidanagamage(umpire)
23rd AugustA Brown(Minor Counties North, Northumberland)
23rd AugustAMG Millard(Sussex Club and Ground, Sussex Second XI)
21st AugustH Jenkins(Glamorgan)
20th AugustMV Campbell(Middlesex Women)
19th AugustWG Hodgson(Central Districts, New Zealand Under-23s)
18th AugustKR Dollery(Auckland, Queensland, Tasmania, Warwickshire)
17th AugustM Carpenter(Cambridgeshire Women, East Anglia Women)
16th AugustDP Azad(Haryana, Patiala, Patiala and Eastern Punjab States Union, Southern Punjab)
16th AugustK Mitter(Bengal, Bihar)
16th AugustJKE Munro(Western Australia)
15th AugustSG Ponnadurai(umpire)
14th AugustWV Evans(Durham)
13th AugustB Jacelon(umpire, referee)
13th AugustC MacNicol(Tonbridge School)
10th AugustAhmed Mustafa(Karachi, Karachi Blues, Karachi C, Karachi Greens, Karachi Whites, Khairpur, Pakistan Combined Schools)
6th AugustPA Robinson(Lancashire, Northern Transvaal, Northern Transvaal B)
4th AugustDes Raj(umpire, referee)
AugustW Lodge(scorer, umpire)
29th JulySN Hanumantha Rao(umpire, referee)
29th JulyMunir Hussain(Kalat)
28th JulyRB Strauss(Western Australia)
25th JulyGS Farrell(South Australia)
23rd JulyPJD Moore(Oundle School)
16th JulyS Krishna(Mysore)
16th JulySantosh Lal(Bihar, Jharkhand)
13th JulyDW Stuart(Harrow School)
7th JulyPH Jaques(Leicestershire)
3rd JulyR Mayes(Kent)
1st JulyMH Foley(Western Australia)
30th JuneJNL Bentley(Reading)
28th JuneAL Gibson(Leicestershire)
18th JuneCS Smith(Cambridge University, Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
18th JuneVS Telang(Vidarbha)
15th JuneC Mellon(North West)
9th JuneKT Francis(umpire, referee)
9th JuneNA McMahon(Auckland)
8th JuneJH Lowery(umpire)
8th JuneRV McCormick(South Australia)
8th JuneDW Townshend(Rhodesia)
5th JuneM Balan Pandit(Kathiawar, Kerala, Travancore-Cochin)
27th MayAF Kingsford(Cambridge University, Kent Second XI, Shrewsbury School)
24th MayRE Luxton(Northumberland, Tynemouth)
20th MaySir DTE Roberts(Aldenham School, Hertfordshire)
16th MayM Black(umpire)
16th MayWDA Gibbs(Christ's Hospital)
15th MayHVL Whitfield(Border)
13th MaySM Basu(umpire)
13th MayLA Durity(Munster)
7th MayCA Bull(scorer)
2nd MayRS Thresher(Kent)
1st MayDC Fahie(West Mersea)
29th AprilShahid Israr(Karachi A, Karachi Blues, Karachi Greens, Karachi Whites, Pakistan, Punjab, Sind, Sind A)
26th AprilPC Clarke(Northumberland, Northumberland Juniors, Northumberland Schools)
26th AprilFT Ketley(scorer)
24th AprilSaleem Pervez(National Bank of Pakistan, Pakistan, Railways)
21st AprilJF Fitzgerald(Cambridge University)
19th AprilMH Denness(England, Essex, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Scotland)
16th AprilLB Koch(Natal, Orange Free State, Rhodesia)
16th AprilMT Vernon(Western Australia)
9th AprilMD Beer(Free Foresters, Old Leightonians)
8th AprilDH Beachell(St Peter's School, York)
7th AprilIjaz Mirza(Karachi, Karachi A, Karachi Blues, National Bank of Pakistan)
3rd AprilDP Freeman(Kent)
3rd AprilMazharul Haque(Bangladesh, Dhaka Division)
2nd AprilAE James(Sussex)
29th MarchDP McMeeking(Western Province)
25th MarchP Hearn(Kent)
21st MarchShamsher Singh(Rajasthan)
21st MarchZakir Syed(Lahore Greens, Pakistan International Airlines, Rawalpindi)
19th MarchD Drummer(Western Province)
16th MarchDC Mills(Free Foresters, Gloucestershire)
15th MarchGC Lamb(Durham, Durham Colts, Durham County Juniors, Gaieties, Kent and Surrey Over-70s, Nomads, Surrey Second XI, Tyneside Senior Cricket League)
8th MarchHaseeb Ahsan(Karachi B, Karachi Blues, Pakistan, Pakistan International Airlines, Pakistan Universities, Peshawar, Peshawar University)
8th MarchIBJ Wilson(Ireland)
2nd MarchSC Guillen(Canterbury, New Zealand, New Zealand XI, Trinidad, West Indies)
1st MarchTGA Morley(Bedfordshire)
28th FebruaryNT McCorkell(Hampshire)
27th FebruaryJD Heaton(Bedfordshire, Cumberland and Westmorland, Royal Air Force, St Bees School, Universities Athletic Union)
23rd FebruaryIM Stuart(umpire)
16th FebruaryRFH Cox(Dublin University, Irish Schools, Leprechauns, North Leinster, Phoenix)
16th FebruaryT Granger(umpire)
16th FebruaryCPE Rice(Suffolk)
13th FebruaryCL Madden(Nelson)
12th FebruaryBA Langford(Marylebone Cricket Club, Somerset)
6th FebruaryGW Clark(Durham School)
3rd FebruaryDJA Edwards(umpire, scorer)
1st FebruaryD Allen(Hayle)
1st FebruaryPW Coggins(Charterhouse School)
1st FebruaryRG Harris(umpire)
31st JanuaryBA Matthews(Eastern Province, South African Universities, Transvaal, Transvaal B, Western Province, Western Province B)
29th JanuaryDE Watts(Birkenhead Park, Boughton Hall, Cheshire, Neston, Old Suttonians, Sutton Valence School)
23rd JanuaryPL van der Merwe(Eastern Province, South Africa, South African Universities, Western Province)
21st JanuaryAE Weekes(umpire)
19th JanuaryDJ Lewis(Oxford University, Rhodesia)
16th JanuaryGR Dumithi(Southern Ladies Cricket Club, Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club Women)
16th JanuaryR Thomas(Truro, Truro Second XI)
16th JanuaryRJ Westcott(South Africa, Western Province)
13th JanuaryM Lord(Nelson)
13th JanuaryRF Surti(Dungarpur XI, Gujarat, India, KM Rangnekar's XI, Queensland, Rajasthan, Tata Sports Club)
12th JanuaryJ Buckle(umpire)
12th JanuaryRG de Alwis(Sinhalese Sports Club, Sri Lanka)
10th JanuaryJG Draper(umpire)
6th JanuaryNAT Adcock(Natal, South Africa, Transvaal)
4th JanuaryBashir Ahmed(United Provinces)
3rd JanuaryJB Connell(umpire)
2nd JanuaryJE Commins(Western Province)
1st JanuaryCDA Martin-Jenkins(Free Foresters, Marlborough College, Surrey Second XI)
(unknown)CM Byers(Southwark Clergy)
(unknown)JH Potter(Exeter Clergy)
(unknown)C Wheatley(Essex Second XI)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE






We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive