CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2009

30th DecemberWP Judd(umpire)
30th DecemberDF Pring(Devon)
30th DecemberMS Sivasankariah(umpire)
26th DecemberAJW McIntyre(East, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, South, Surrey)
23rd DecemberGC Shillingford(Combined Leeward and Windward Islands, West Indies, Windward Islands)
20th DecemberAC Muffett(Old Edwardians Association)
20th DecemberJR Veitch(Canterbury, Otago)
19th DecemberDIE Anderson(Transvaal)
18th DecemberCF Wiltshire(British Guiana)
15th DecemberDR Murchison(South Canterbury)
13th DecemberC Pearson(Ashington, Blyth, Northumberland, Northumberland Cricket League, Tyneside Senior Cricket League)
11th DecemberCM Bedford(Liverpool Clergy)
11th DecemberSB Martin(Poverty Bay)
11th DecemberSJ Symington(Leicestershire)
9th DecemberTM Sutton-Mattocks(Law Society, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Forty Club)
7th DecemberLA Schofield(Canterbury Women, Canterbury Women Second XI)
6th DecemberJD Monteith(Ireland, Middlesex)
3rd DecemberBashir Miandad(Habib Bank Limited, Karachi Greens)
1st DecemberWM Curtis(Wellington)
1st DecemberJM Hunter(Durham University, Sedbergh School)
1st DecemberTDMM Sew Hoy(Otago Women, Otago Women Second XI)
DecemberCJ Lea(Dublin University, Midlands Club Cricket Conference, Warwickshire Club Schoolboys Association)
DecemberRF Medhurst(Sussex)
DecemberT Newell(Huyton, Sefton, Sefton Second XI)
30th NovemberAsim Butt(Lahore City, Lahore City Blues, Railways, Scotland)
30th NovemberDL Bailey(New Zealand Women)
27th NovemberLP Shyam(Mysore)
25th NovemberMohammad Siddique(Vidarbha)
23rd NovemberS Roy(Bengal)
19th NovemberJ Mohan(Kerala)
16th NovemberHH Whiting(Wairarapa, Wanganui)
15th NovemberAF Pape(Allhallows School)
13th NovemberPAH Carey(Baroda, Bengal, Europeans, Sussex)
13th NovemberL Semple(Ulster Town)
10th NovemberJH Edwards(Devon)
9th NovemberNAR Waterlow(Harrow School)
8th NovemberPJ Howard-Dobson(Hong Kong, Royal Armoured Corps)
5th NovemberR Collins(Cheshire, Lancashire, Minor Counties)
2nd NovemberPM Sawers(Otago Under-20s)
1st NovemberGH Hall(Somerset)
NovemberJR Horler(Durham University)
NovemberJA Winter(Somerset Second XI)
31st OctoberHP Dinwiddy(Cambridge University, Kent)
28th OctoberMF Pyman(Cambridge University, Rugby School)
27th OctoberDR Shepherd(Gloucestershire)
24th OctoberMJD Bower(Club Cricket Conference, Lensbury, Public Schools, Radley College, Surrey Club and Ground, Surrey Second XI, The Rest)
24th OctoberBL Riley(Sydney Metropolitan)
17th OctoberGA Nagel(North Shore Women)
12th OctoberFE Nolan(Queensland)
10th OctoberR Green(Griqualand West)
9th OctoberGagandeep Singh(India Under-19s, Uttar Pradesh Under-15s, Uttar Pradesh Under-17s, Uttar Pradesh Under-19s)
8th OctoberS Walling(Antigua, Combined Leeward and Windward Islands, Leeward Islands)
6th OctoberDJ Hemi(Auckland Under-20s, Horowhenua, Manawatu, Waikato)
5th OctoberEO Jackson(Delhi)
5th OctoberJE Williams(Mill Hill School)
1st OctoberVM Muddiah(Hyderabad, India, Indian Air Force, Mysore, Services)
30th SeptemberAS Aird(Eton College)
20th SeptemberWA Britton(New South Wales Country)
20th SeptemberKW Hough(Auckland, New Zealand, Northern Districts)
20th SeptemberES Prentice(Auckland)
18th SeptemberJG Aspinall(Cheshire Gentlemen, Marylebone Cricket Club, Radley College)
15th SeptemberT Greenhough(England, Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest)
13th SeptemberRR Chappell(umpire)
12th SeptemberRaj Singh(Dungarpur XI, Madhya Bharat, Maharaj Yeshwant Rao Cricket Club, Rajasthan)
10th SeptemberJPK Asquith(Cambridge University)
10th SeptemberDildar Malik(Faisalabad, Multan)
10th SeptemberNM Mischler(Cambridge University, Europeans, Free Foresters)
10th SeptemberCJB Ridley(Oxford University)
9th SeptemberKJ Carmody(umpire)
9th SeptemberKM Daw(Bengal)
5th SeptemberMA Bell(North Shore Women)
3rd SeptemberAC Holmes(Hampshire, Hampshire Second XI)
3rd SeptemberRB Sarre(Western Australia)
2nd SeptemberHM Ackerman(Border, Natal, Natal B, North Eastern Transvaal, Northamptonshire, The Rest, Western Province, Western Province B)
2nd SeptemberBS Boshier(Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
2nd SeptemberPJ Garner(Minor Counties, Oxfordshire)
1st SeptemberLS Butler(Trinidad, West Indies)
31st AugustD Fenner(Border)
27th AugustMK Glover(Griqualand West)
26th AugustAJM Mansell(Rhodesia)
22nd AugustTSJ Medley(Taranaki, Wellington Under-20s)
22nd AugustC Wilkin(Leeward Islands)
18th AugustWA Diedricks(umpire, referee)
14th AugustFA Jones(Hyderabad, Oxford University, Scotland)
13th AugustWB Brockett(Transvaal, Transvaal B)
10th AugustEE Crossan(New South Wales)
10th AugustSS Patel(Bihar)
8th AugustPC Uren(North Eastern Transvaal)
6th AugustJ Sunley(Lincolnshire, Minor Counties East)
5th AugustDS Saxena(Delhi, Southern Punjab)
4th AugustR Dufty(Tasmania)
3rd AugustT Hill(umpire)
3rd AugustKN Kirton(Border, Border and Eastern Province Combined XI, Eastern Province)
1st AugustPJ Skelton(Northern Districts, Otago)
AugustD Walford(New South Wales Women, Queensland Women)
31st JulyAG Robinson(Northamptonshire)
29th JulyEN Richardson(Tasmania)
22nd JulyPG Badger(Dean Close School, Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire Colts)
22nd JulyS Ross(Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex Martlets)
19th JulyJAL Gibson(New Zealand Universities, Waikato, Wanganui, Wellington Under-20s)
14th JulyFH Metchette(Leinster)
12th JulyDN Perry(Cheltenham, Gloucestershire Second XI)
10th JulyBA Manning(Rawtenstall)
10th JulyA Papworth(Huntingdonshire)
9th JulyWT Robins(Lavinia, Duchess of Norfolk's XI)
8th JulyMH Marsh(Devon)
7th JulyEF Witherden(Border)
4th JulyNJ Heys(umpire)
4th JulyA Jenkins(umpire)
4th JulyKhan Mohammad(Bahawalpur, Karachi Whites, Lahore, Northern India, Pakistan, Pakistan Universities, Punjab, Punjab University, Sind, Somerset)
4th JulyNS Lucas(Barbados)
28th JuneJT Gibson(Cheshire, Liverpool)
27th JuneNMR Potiki(Wellington Women)
23rd JunePJ Tynan(Cork County, Irish Schools, Leprechauns, Munster, North Leinster, Old Belvedere)
20th JuneR Kalia(Haryana)
19th JuneDTL Bailey(Gloucestershire)
19th JuneSG Sismey(New South Wales, Scotland)
19th JuneLJ Thorpe(Queensland)
16th JuneAM Taylor(Barbados)
15th JuneSA Copelin(umpire)
11th JuneS Mountford(Canterbury Women, West Coast Women)
9th JuneTA Podesta(King Edward's School Birmingham, Old Edwardians Association, Old Edwardians Second XI, Old Edwardians Third XI)
7th JuneHKC Steele(Auckland, Cambridge University, Cambridgeshire)
31st MayBR Edrich(Glamorgan, Kent, Minor Counties, Oxfordshire)
30th MayR Eckersley(Yorkshire)
30th MayNS Knight(Oxford University)
28th MayC Forbes(Nottinghamshire)
23rd MayA Bismillah(Transvaal)
23rd MayPL Krohn(Sedbergh School)
22nd MayDE Charlier(Dover College)
20th MayCF Beverland(Irish Schools, Leprechauns, Ulster Town)
19th MayAMH de Caila(Rhodesia)
19th MayCJH Paget(Cheltenham College, United Hospitals)
18th MayDO Hay(Oxford University)
12th MayIM Trapani(Auckland Women)
10th MayFSR Johnson(Delhi, Sind)
9th MayRJ Woolridge(umpire)
7th MayAW Gilbertson(Otago)
7th MayS Rajesh(Kerala)
7th MayBJ Sorenson(Auckland)
6th MayM Gibson(Durham, Durham Second XI)
1st MayBP Grove(South Australia)
29th AprilKS Chatrapalsinhji(Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Saurashtra)
28th AprilPG Heard(Devon, Gentlemen of Worcestershire, Worcestershire Second XI)
24th AprilCM Varadaraj(Mysore)
23rd AprilIS Madray(British Guiana, Lincolnshire, West Indies)
22nd AprilDV Salkeld(Alnwick, Durham University, Northumberland, Royal Grammar School, Newcastle, South Northumberland, United Hospitals)
17th AprilWT Siziba(CFX Academy, Matabeleland)
16th AprilDF Byrne(Leprechauns, South Leinster)
16th AprilJHV Forbes(Orange Free State)
15th AprilCR Freud(Lord's Taverners President's XI)
15th AprilB Saheed(Berbice, British Guiana)
14th AprilWG Swann(Manchester and District Cricket Association)
13th AprilO Lambert(New South Wales)
12th AprilR Pearman(Bedfordshire, Middlesex, Minor Counties North, Minor Counties South)
8th AprilCW Barclay(Central Districts)
7th AprilLC Archer(Northern Military District)
7th AprilTL Brayne(Norfolk, Norfolk Club and Ground)
7th AprilPBC Moore(Cheltenham College, Oxfordshire)
7th AprilJC Wolton(Radley College)
5th AprilGE Tribe(Australia, Northamptonshire, The Rest, Victoria)
4th AprilDJM Niblett(Exeter Clergy, Haileybury and Imperial Service College)
2nd AprilJE Aitchison(Kent)
1st AprilLC Rowe(Oxford University)
1st AprilTMB Sessions(Radley College)
30th MarchRJ Digman(Cheshire)
29th MarchA Hamid(referee)
26th MarchIE Wyatt(Auckland)
23rd MarchGC Holmes(Border, Glamorgan)
21st MarchT Miller(Northumberland, Tynedale)
21st MarchSS Nayyar(Eastern Punjab)
20th MarchRFJ Hickey(New Zealand Universities)
18th MarchIFM Hine(Cornwall)
15th MarchCD Raw(Orange Free State)
15th MarchH Zachariah(Victoria)
14th MarchR Mukherjee(Bengal, Bihar, Railways, State Bank of India)
10th MarchDW Begbie(South Africa, Transvaal)
8th MarchKL Snellgrove(Lancashire, Minor Counties)
7th MarchGH Melville-Jackson(St Lawrence College, Ramsgate)
4th MarchFJ Bowers(Canterbury Secondary Schools, Nelson)
3rd MarchTM Rilstone(Canada)
27th FebruaryA McCorquodale(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex)
26th FebruaryR Parkhill(scorer)
25th FebruaryIH Murrin(Devon)
24th FebruaryEM Sinclair(New Zealand Women)
23rd FebruaryGC Wynn(Bedfordshire, Flitwick)
16th FebruaryH Knowles(Eastern Province, Natal)
15th FebruaryIS Baird(Formby, Hightown, Huyton)
15th FebruaryKS Sunderam(umpire)
12th FebruaryTG Freeman(Cambridge University, King Edward's School Birmingham, King Edward's School Birmingham Common Room, Old Edwardians, Old Edwardians Association, Warwickshire Club and Ground)
12th FebruaryWK Wyatt(King Edward's School Birmingham, Lichfield, Moseley, Warwickshire Club and Ground, Warwickshire Second XI)
11th FebruaryDJ Day(Accrington)
7th FebruaryDA Baxter(Scotland, West of Scotland)
6th FebruaryM Latif(Kenya Asians)
5th FebruaryIA Lloyd(Border)
1st FebruaryR Bowden(South Canterbury)
1st FebruaryE Maughan(scorer)
FebruaryBJ Boorah(Hampshire Second XI)
FebruaryBC Holder(scorer)
30th JanuaryWH Frindall(Hampshire Second XI, Marylebone Cricket Club)
30th JanuaryWajed Ali Khan(umpire)
29th JanuaryEA Pickett(Tasmania)
26th JanuaryMG Mather(Liverpool)
25th JanuaryKA Raymond(Australia Women)
23rd JanuaryGC Fuller(Border)
23rd JanuaryCF Vyfhuis(umpire, referee)
22nd JanuaryJD Matthews(Scotland)
22nd JanuaryWJ Moynan(Leinster)
21st JanuaryCN Acheson-Gray(Butterflies, Charterhouse School, The Rest)
21st JanuaryWPA Crawford(Australia, New South Wales)
21st JanuaryLD Kemp(Victoria)
20th JanuaryBJ Pinnock(Christ's Hospital)
18th JanuaryP Downing(Ormskirk, Ormskirk Second XI)
17th JanuaryAV Marment(Glamorgan Second XI, Oundle School, St Fagans)
17th JanuaryPA Nicholls(Western Australia)
17th JanuaryRC Valentine(Western Province)
17th JanuaryDE Yarrow(Harrow School)
12th JanuaryEB Nathanielsz(Ceylon)
12th JanuaryMF White(Warwickshire)
11th JanuarySS Hale(scorer, umpire)
10th JanuaryRJG Heaven(Clifton College, Sandhurst Wanderers)
5th JanuarySE Parris(umpire)
2nd JanuaryDC Agashe(Maharashtra, Vazir Sultan Tobacco Colts XI)
2nd JanuaryP Narayan(Bihar)
1st JanuaryDG Jenkins(Bedfordshire, Bexleyheath, The Forty Club)
1st JanuaryCR Smith(Queensland)
JanuaryLF Skinns(umpire)
(unknown)EJ Bentley(Gloucester Clergy)
(unknown)E Clark(Mitcham)
(unknown)WB Norman(Auckland)
(unknown)M Renals(Berkshire Cricket Association)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive