CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2007

29th DecemberNA Goodwin(Ashburton County)
29th DecemberPH Jones(Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Suffolk)
29th DecemberRJ Morris(Cambridge University, Kent)
25th DecemberDW Barrick(Marylebone Cricket Club, Northamptonshire, The Rest)
25th DecemberCDP Hansen(Queensland)
25th DecemberJA Hayes(Auckland, Canterbury, New Zealand, New Zealand XI)
24th DecemberSW Tacey(scorer)
23rd DecemberPCD McCarthy(Ceylon, The Rest, Western Australia)
23rd DecemberCLW Randall(Wellington)
23rd DecemberN Senaratne(Ceylon Schools)
20th DecemberRS Burd(umpire)
20th DecemberCJ Cook(Nottinghamshire)
20th DecemberED Forward(Devon)
19th DecemberC Oakes(Marylebone Cricket Club, South, Sussex)
18th DecemberPM Bednall(South Australia)
14th DecemberMP White(Devon)
5th DecemberBlessington Thomas(scorer)
2nd DecemberGJ Cumming(King Edward VII School Sheffield)
1st DecemberPA Cooper(North Eastern Transvaal)
30th NovemberRH Priestley(Free Foresters)
27th NovemberDJ Kay(Central Districts)
26th NovemberHT Schuster(Auckland, Northern Districts)
25th NovemberT Gyaneshwar(Delhi, Indian Starlets, Southern Punjab)
25th NovemberALSS Thackara(Combined Services, DR Jardine's XI)
21st NovemberSN McGregor(New Zealand, New Zealand XI, Otago)
20th NovemberWB Cornock(Leicestershire)
14th NovemberSH Betts(South Taranaki, Taranaki)
14th NovemberDS Sankpal(Baroda)
12th NovemberKC Ibrahim(Bombay, Cricket Club of India, India, Muslims, Western India States)
12th NovemberID Prior(Minor Counties, Suffolk)
10th NovemberGT Browne(umpire, referee)
5th NovemberD Hopper(Durham County Cricket League)
4th NovemberBRM Hayles(Army)
1st NovemberKMD Hooper(Berkshire, Shrewsbury School)
1st NovemberAH Lashkari(Gujarat)
NovemberN Soysa(Ceylon Transport Board)
31st OctoberPJG Carson-Parker(Sherborne School)
31st OctoberWHN Ferguson(Ireland)
30th OctoberRK Hatch(Wellington)
28th OctoberAG Lang(Christ's Hospital)
27th OctoberJC Hodges(Christ's Hospital, Devon, GT Archer's XI, Royal Navy)
22nd OctoberLB Mack(umpire)
22nd OctoberIJ McKibbin(Bathurst)
21st OctoberSiddiq Khan(Lahore City B)
18th OctoberAGJ Rimell(Cambridge University, Hampshire)
15th OctoberSMC Alleyne(Scotland)
15th OctoberMazhar-ul-Haq(Railways)
15th OctoberBJK Pryer(Cambridge University, Free Foresters, Kent)
15th OctoberCP Stewart-Morgan(Radley College, Radley Rangers, The Forty Club, Wiltshire Queries)
14th OctoberCA Evans(England Women)
13th OctoberRN Pal(Uttar Pradesh)
11th OctoberRM de Souza(North Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago)
9th OctoberBB Bhaskaran(Kerala)
9th OctoberGG Lilley(Sherborne School)
8th OctoberM Painton(Auckland Women)
8th OctoberPS Sathe(Vidarbha)
5th OctoberPW Kininmonth(Sedbergh School)
4th OctoberWA Smith(Leicestershire)
1st OctoberLI Pearson(Derbyshire)
OctoberRM England(Oxford University)
28th SeptemberD Shackleton(Dorset, England, Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, South, The Rest)
27th SeptemberBT Glynn(Warwickshire)
27th SeptemberGTD Morrow(umpire)
27th SeptemberWPH Tailyour(Felsted School)
26th SeptemberNK Miller(New South Wales)
25th SeptemberJPK Hopkins(Ireland)
17th SeptemberF Falkiner(Public Schools, Radley College, The Rest)
16th SeptemberRN Morgan(Buckinghamshire, Buckinghamshire Young Amateurs)
16th SeptemberWJ Smyth(umpire)
15th SeptemberAPA Chubb(Border)
15th SeptemberD Hall(Lowerhouse)
13th SeptemberCG Mitchell(Somerset)
10th SeptemberIF Lockett(Enfield)
1st SeptemberIqbal Siddiqi(Belgium)
29th AugustJP Charlton(Griqualand West)
29th AugustRDM Evers(Worcestershire)
29th AugustRJ Poulet(Cambridge University)
28th AugustDH Chamberlain(Norfolk, Norfolk Club and Ground)
27th AugustVA Khedkar(Maharashtra)
27th AugustJP Pilcher(Wellington Women)
26th AugustHS Craig(Dominions)
26th AugustRA McLean(Natal, South Africa, The Rest)
25th AugustSM Deenik(umpire)
23rd AugustDL Perry(Auckland)
22nd AugustDR French(Nelson Women)
16th AugustD Satchwell(scorer)
15th AugustCJ Abrahams(Western Province)
14th AugustH Brearley(Middlesex, Minor Counties, Yorkshire)
11th AugustNE Marshall(Barbados, North Trinidad, Trinidad, West Indies)
11th AugustHM Newton(Northamptonshire)
8th AugustD Harris(South Australia)
8th AugustDW Priest(Central Districts Under-23s, New Zealand Universities, Wairarapa, Wanganui, Wellington Under-20s)
6th AugustJU Hanks(Auckland Women)
3rd AugustAnwar Sheikh(Sind)
1st AugustDM Cederwall(Wellington Under-20s, Wellington Under-23s)
1st AugustRC Presland(Huntingdonshire)
24th JulyRF Joseph(umpire)
22nd JulyK Dayal(Rajputana)
20th JulyML Fitness(Auckland Women, Matamata Women)
19th JulyS Kiel(Western Province)
18th JulyB Kehimkar(Israel)
18th JulyGL Williams(Somerset)
17th JulyPW Denning(Somerset)
16th JulyTF Brooks(New South Wales)
16th JulyS Ilangaratnam(Sri Lanka)
13th JulyAG Putt(Auckland)
10th JulyArif Butt(Lahore, Lahore A, Pakistan, Railways, Railways A, Railways Reds)
9th JulyGA Black(South Australia)
8th JulyJA Ell(Wellington)
7th JulyGHM Docrat(South Africa Indians)
7th JulyMV Spurway(Somerset)
2nd JulyDN Sardesai(Associated Cement Company, Bandodkar's XI, Bengal Chief Minister's XI, Bombay, Dungarpur XI, India, Maharashtra Chief Minister's XI, Vazir Sultan Tobacco XI)
1st JulyGH McKinna(Oxford University)
JulySH Lishman(Durham School)
29th JuneG Cornu(Free Foresters)
24th JuneGL Whyte(Wellington)
18th JuneA Sarkar(umpire)
17th JuneBG Brocklehurst(Somerset)
12th JuneGA Rose(Central Districts, Northern Districts)
9th JuneE Crush(Kent)
9th JuneS Dixit(India Under-15s, Uttar Pradesh Under-16s, Uttar Pradesh Under-19s)
9th JuneW Ellis(Nottinghamshire)
4th JuneGA Stringfellow(scorer, umpire)
1st JuneWH Cottrill(umpire)
JuneAJ Stevens(Devon)
JuneRMT Walker-Brash(Westminster School)
30th MayA Colegrave(Oxfordshire)
29th MayJ Stanning(Oxford University, Worcestershire)
28th MaySV Jugade(Vidarbha)
27th MayRG Archer(Australia, Queensland)
27th MayJL Kerr(Canterbury, New Zealand, New Zealand Army)
27th MayB O'Shaughnessy(Western Australia)
27th MayPHF Sonn
25th MayWA Johnston(Australia, Victoria)
24th MayLHG Harmer(umpire)
23rd MayNO Wellington(Wairarapa)
22nd MayJW Rothwell(Tasmania)
22nd MayCEN Schroder(umpire)
21st MayVM Garland(Otago Women)
20th MayLF Harris(Barbados)
20th MayD Watt(Queensland)
20th MayJF Willcocks(Radley College)
16th MayRE Garwood(Tasmania)
16th MayPT Marner(Lancashire, Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
15th MayDS Wrinch(Sherborne School)
14th MayCAS Wilson(Felsted School)
13th MayJH Pearson(Yorkshire)
6th MayF Dingley(Derby and District Cricket Association)
MayRG Bhadbhade(Maharashtra)
30th AprilTW Cartwright(England, Glamorgan, Marylebone Cricket Club, Somerset, Warwickshire)
29th AprilRC Motz(Canterbury, New Zealand, New Zealand XI)
29th AprilEJ Purdon(Birmingham City Football Club, Cumberland)
28th AprilBA Willacy(Wanganui)
26th AprilAK Das(Bengal)
25th AprilHL Jackson(Derbyshire, England, The Rest)
25th AprilCA Milton(England, Gloucestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest)
24th AprilAJ Ball(Marylebone Cricket Club President's XI)
15th AprilEM Hulse(Auckland Women)
15th AprilEM Meuli(Auckland, Central Districts, New Zealand)
14th AprilY Rambabu(Andhra)
13th AprilCR Rampersad(North and East Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago)
10th AprilLW Hill(Glamorgan)
8th AprilCZ Bain(North Trinidad, South Trinidad)
1st AprilNV Butler(Buckinghamshire)
28th MarchSaleem Baig(Punjab University)
27th MarchLF Jones(Auckland Under-23s, Hawke's Bay, Poverty Bay)
22nd MarchB Laity(Cornwall)
18th MarchRA Woolmer(England, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Natal, The Rest, Western Province)
17th MarchJC Williams(Auckland)
16th MarchManjural Islam(Bangladesh, Khulna Division)
16th MarchSajjadul Hasan(Khulna Division)
15th MarchA Gordon(Warwickshire)
11th MarchCB Nicholls(Cornwall)
8th MarchGS Botting(Central Districts, New Zealand XI, Otago)
6th MarchML Burchnall(Durham School)
5th MarchS Levison(Ashington, Northumberland)
27th FebruaryBH Belle(Essex, Marylebone Cricket Club, Minor Counties, Oxford University)
26th FebruaryDV McGuire(Tasmania)
23rd FebruaryKH Mahoney
22nd FebruaryGA Robertson(Cambridge University, Free Foresters)
21st FebruaryPH Bromley(Warwickshire)
21st FebruaryJ Kennedy(Durham)
20th FebruaryH Chapman(Wellington)
20th FebruaryMR Wiseman(Bristol and District Cricket Association, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Somerset Second XIs, Gloucestershire Second XI, Hampshire Second XI, Minor Counties South, Somerset Second XI)
15th FebruaryHI Jory(Malvern College, Norfolk, Oxford University, Oxford University Authentics)
15th FebruaryGWA Shiells(Christ's Hospital)
10th FebruaryRK Bailey(Nelson Women)
8th FebruaryHW Hall(Cheshire, Wallasey)
6th FebruaryRW Kimpton(Western Australia)
5th FebruaryJB Lowry(Victoria)
4th FebruarySM Bandiwadekar(Bombay, Railways)
2nd FebruaryNP Shirodkar(Bombay)
1st FebruaryMJ James(Cheshire)
FebruaryPS Bryan(Free Foresters, Neston, Neston Second XI, Northern, Shropshire)
FebruaryAT Keown(umpire, scorer)
FebruaryJA Rowbotham(Enfield, Nottinghamshire Club and Ground, Nottinghamshire Second XI)
30th JanuaryE Vermaas(umpire)
25th JanuaryJDD Pember(Leicestershire)
19th JanuaryFR Pountain(Sussex)
19th JanuaryA Rajah(Transvaal)
18th JanuaryIL Kingstone(Northland)
17th JanuaryPG Wreford(Club Cricket Conference, Devon, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Forty Club, University College School)
12th JanuaryBH Leak(South Australia)
9th JanuaryRVVK Prasad(Andhra)
8th JanuaryK Cranston(England, Gentlemen, Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest)
7th JanuaryW Barker(Durham, Durham Senior Cricket League)
5th JanuaryJL Dewhurst(Accrington)
JanuaryD Cottrell(Wallasey)
(unknown)DW Gatenby(Liverpool Clergy)
(unknown)TP Hounsfield(Sheffield Clergy)
(unknown)GSA Pavey(Wakefield Clergy)
(unknown)P Sarjeant(Cumberland, Cumberland and Westmorland)
(unknown)J Walker-Roberts(King Edward's School Birmingham, Midlands Club Cricket Conference, Old Edwardians, Old Edwardians Second XI)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive