CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2006

28th DecemberNC Mahony(Ireland)
28th DecemberNS Mitchell-Innes(England, Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, Scotland, Somerset)
27th DecemberMJ Hussey(Oxford University, Oxford University Authentics, Rugby School)
23rd DecemberW Hughes(umpire)
21st DecemberRV Bhajekar(Maharashtra)
20th DecemberWB Kaus(Royal Australian Air Force)
18th DecemberDA Sparks(Natal, Orange Free State)
16th DecemberAC Shirreff(Cambridge University, Free Foresters, Hampshire, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Royal Air Force, Somerset)
15th DecemberGM Allen(Queensland Country)
14th DecemberH Sully(Northamptonshire, Somerset)
12th DecemberJB Preston(Border, Eastern Province)
11th DecemberBR Patel(Andhra, Mysore)
9th DecemberLord Rennell(Lords and Commons)
8th DecemberCF Figures(King Edward's School Birmingham, Old Edwardians)
8th DecemberN Sarkar(Trinidad)
7th DecemberMR Bradley(East Anglia Women, East Women, Lincolnshire Women, The Rest, Women's Cricket Association, Women's Royal Army Corps)
7th DecemberLC Coombes(Durham University)
4th DecemberNE Wood(Durham University, Northumberland, Royal Grammar School, Newcastle)
2nd DecemberR Berry(Derbyshire, England, Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Minor Counties, The Rest, Worcestershire)
2nd DecemberKA Hobson(Windward Islands)
DecemberEBA Edwards(Sherborne School)
DecemberRF Harding(Tonbridge School)
DecemberVJWM Lawrence(Taunton School)
DecemberAC Lynch-Staunton(Stowe School)
DecemberM Olivier(Namibia Under-19s)
DecemberP Thorp(Worcestershire)
DecemberJED Wilcox(Gloucestershire, Gloucestershire Second XI, The Forty Club)
DecemberAR Woodforde(King's School, Bruton)
29th NovemberHanumant Singh(Bengal Chief Minister's XI, Holkar, India, Madhya Bharat, Maharashtra, Maharashtra Chief Minister's XI, Rajasthan, State Bank of India)
29th NovemberE Solomon(scorer)
26th NovemberGRJ Roope(Berkshire, England, England Under-25s, Griqualand West, Marylebone Cricket Club, Minor Counties, Surrey)
24th NovemberWMM Marshall(West Indians)
23rd NovemberRHE Chisholm(Scotland)
23rd NovemberCA Davies(Nelson)
21st NovemberNA Huxford(Canterbury, Wellington)
21st NovemberPB Pickering(Northamptonshire)
17th NovemberCJ Pinch(New South Wales, South Australia)
17th NovemberAJ Pithey(Rhodesia, South Africa, South African Universities, Western Province)
16th NovemberAI Charles(umpire)
16th NovemberJP Dougan(Hawke's Bay, Hutt Valley, Wellington Under-20s)
16th NovemberGM Griffin(Natal, Rhodesia, South Africa)
15th NovemberRJ Hassett(Victoria)
13th NovemberJ Reuben(umpire)
13th NovemberBR Wakeford(Border)
10th NovemberJA Porter(Radley College)
7th NovemberPR Umrigar(Associated Cement Company, Bombay, Dungarpur XI, Gujarat, India, Maharashtra Chief Minister's XI, Parsees, Saurashtra, Western India States)
5th NovemberNS Asgarali(South Trinidad, Trinidad, West Indies)
3rd NovemberHBC Gardner(Devon, Royal Artillery, St Lawrence College, Ramsgate)
3rd NovemberFW Smith(Transvaal)
NovemberDW Bottle(Whitgift Grammar School)
NovemberWR Juckes(Cambridge University, Marlborough College)
NovemberTS Ringrose(Oundle School)
31st OctoberWL Franklyn(Bertie Joel's Celebrity XI, Lord's Taverners, Sir JP Getty's XI)
31st OctoberVN Raymer(Queensland)
30th OctoberEG Nicolson(Auckland Women)
21st OctoberHM Lawson(Gentlemen, Hampshire)
19th OctoberJ Hughes(scorer)
19th OctoberR Taiaroa(North Otago, Otago Under-20s, South Canterbury)
10th OctoberNH Lambert(Ireland)
4th OctoberJG Turner(Devon)
OctoberAV Farnell-Watson(Europeans, Public Schools, Stowe School)
OctoberD Guilding(West Women)
OctoberSEC Lait(King Edward's School Birmingham)
OctoberDJ Whiley(umpire)
29th SeptemberWA Hadlee(Canterbury, New Zealand, New Zealand XI, Otago)
28th SeptemberSDD Sainsbury(Eton College)
22nd SeptemberTR Garnett(Somerset)
21st SeptemberJC Hatcher(New Zealand Women)
18th SeptemberJB McMinn(Mosman)
16th SeptemberFG Touzel(Western Province)
13th SeptemberF Fielding(umpire)
13th SeptemberPBK Gracey(Europeans, Oxford University)
12th SeptemberGS Patwardhan(Maharashtra)
9th SeptemberU Chinnabhai(Gujarat, Western India States)
7th SeptemberL Johnston(Australia Women)
3rd SeptemberAW Scott(Durham)
2nd SeptemberKG Dimbleby(Eastern Province, Western Province)
2nd SeptemberLG Treadaway(Western Province)
SeptemberRMA Lawson(St Edward's School, Oxford)
SeptemberKA Mansbridge(umpire)
SeptemberRN Wadham(Rugby School)
SeptemberRE Wallis(umpire)
31st AugustJM Kierse(South Australia)
29th AugustJC Scandrett(Otago)
29th AugustFM Sullivan(umpire)
28th AugustDL Chipp(Australia Prime Minister's XI)
28th AugustHV Heairfield(South Australia)
27th AugustWJ Philip(umpire)
26th AugustAW Austin(Durham, North Yorkshire and South Durham Cricket League, Stockton)
26th AugustCL Walcott(Barbados, British Guiana, West Indies)
25th AugustVL Mehra(Delhi, Eastern Punjab, India, Indian Starlets, Railways, State Bank of India)
24th AugustRR Bhatt(Baroda)
23rd AugustWasim Raja(Durham, Lahore, Lahore A, Lahore City Blues, Lahore City Whites, Lahore Greens, National Bank of Pakistan, National Bank of Pakistan A, Pakistan, Pakistan Banks, Pakistan International Airlines A, Pakistan Under-25s, Pakistan Universities, Punjab, Punjab University, Sargodha)
22nd AugustHEH Newman(Royal Engineers, Sherborne School)
22nd AugustRL Symcox(Griqualand West)
21st AugustJN Dennis(Essex)
20th AugustHA Clay(Monmouthshire)
20th AugustAH McGinn(Queensland)
20th AugustRS McLaren(Scotland)
16th AugustG Noblet(Australia, South Australia)
15th AugustJCM Rayson(Oxford University Authentics, St Peter's School, York, The Forty Club)
13th AugustPM Sidhaye(Maharashtra)
10th AugustGO Dawkes(Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
7th AugustGB Cuddumbey(Eastern Province)
7th AugustGW Pedersen(Auckland Under-20s)
3rd AugustAB Smith(Natal)
2nd AugustJC Watters(Victoria)
AugustRN Hutchings(Sherborne School)
AugustGDC Renny(St Paul's School)
AugustEM Shaw(Lincolnshire)
AugustEAW Stanley(Essex)
AugustRAS Ward(Merchant Taylors' School)
28th JulyT Dreyer(Bomarsund, Northumberland Cricket League)
27th JulyRK Page(Army)
23rd JulyPL Norcock(Weymouth College)
22nd JulyIH Burrows(Otago Under-20s)
21st JulyNasir Wasti(Pakistan National Shipping Corporation)
19th JulyPF Harvey(Marylebone Cricket Club, Nottinghamshire)
17th JulyA Davies(umpire)
17th JulyJM Leiper(Essex)
14th JulyCD Franklin(Rhodesia)
11th JulyRM Stanford(South Australia)
11th JulyKE Walcott(Barbados)
9th JulyA Palmer(Australia Women)
9th JulyRB Simons(Auckland Under-20s, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Universities, Otago)
5th JulyIA Aitkenhead(Otago Under-20s, Wairarapa)
4th JulyAJ Weir(South Australia)
2nd JulyS Mandan(Easterns, Easterns and Northerns Combined XI)
1st JulyMR Barton(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, South, Surrey)
1st JulyPG Pandit(umpire, referee)
1st JulyFS Trueman(Derbyshire, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest, Yorkshire)
JulyG Powley(umpire)
JulyGS Staniforth(Dulwich College)
JulyJ Waterman(Barbados Overseas Cricket Association, Barbados Overseas Cricket Association Second XI)
30th JuneH Mudge(Leicestershire, New South Wales)
30th JuneMP Saigal(Gujarat)
28th JuneSMA Banister(Cambridge University)
25th JuneR Ferguson(Durham, Durham Colts, Durham Second XI)
24th JuneAH Brodhurst(Cambridge University, Gloucestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
24th JuneHI Long(Border and Eastern Province Combined XI, Eastern Province)
23rd JuneJ Haynes(Canterbury Women)
23rd JuneBK Kunderan(Cricket Club of India, India, Maharashtra Chief Minister's XI, Mysore, Railways, Scotland, State Bank of India)
23rd JuneEA Meads(Nottinghamshire)
23rd JunePS Rajguru(Maharashtra)
22nd JuneRFW McKinney(Canterbury Under-20s, South Canterbury)
18th JuneN Rheinberg(England Women)
17th JuneDAFT Swiney(Cheltenham College)
17th JuneTMH van der Spuy(Griqualand West, Orange Free State, Western Province)
15th JuneHT Pearson(Auckland, New Zealand Services)
7th JuneBE Dwyer(New South Wales Second XI)
6th JuneRA Brain(Tasmania)
1st JuneHJ Shelton(Tasmania)
JuneJT Bailward(Marlborough College, Wiltshire)
JuneWJS Fletcher(Lancing College)
JunePW Gale(Haileybury College)
JuneBK Totton(St Paul's School, The Rest)
28th MayEL Carter(Victoria)
25th MayCW Madgwick(Devon)
24th MayEA Bedser(Marylebone Cricket Club, South, Surrey, The Rest)
24th MayDK Fasken(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
23rd MayM Wilkinson(Durham, Durham Colts, Durham County Juniors, Durham County Schoolboys)
20th MayBRB Magee(Canadians)
19th MayDGT Leather(Rhodesia)
18th MayDJ Ansted(umpire)
16th MayMA Salmon(Berkshire, Club Cricket Conference, Reading)
14th MayJT Botten(North Eastern Transvaal, Northern Transvaal, South Africa)
14th MayTIF Tod(Lancashire Second XI, Liverpool, W Place's XI, Wellington College)
13th MayJC Laurie(Border)
13th MayDF Surfleet(Cambridge University, Middlesex)
5th MayF Phillip(Windward Islands)
5th MayKDV Reichwald(Civil Service Women, Riverside Women, Stevenage Women, Surrey Women, Surrey Women Second XI, Women's Cricket Association)
2nd MayPJ Goodwin(umpire)
2nd MayD Stewart(Scotland)
MayDA Borger-Wooldridge(St Edward's School, Oxford)
MayRH Chadder(Harlequins, Malvern College, The Rest, Worcestershire Second XI)
MayDC Flatt(St Albans Clergy)
MayAR Harcus(Chichester Clergy)
MayAK Higham(East Lancashire, Stowe School)
MayNAH Stafford(Merchant Taylors' School)
30th AprilJM Ruston(Canterbury)
29th AprilB Dennison(umpire)
22nd AprilBM Gibbs(Queensland)
16th AprilWE Fantham(Warwickshire)
16th AprilJW Seamer(Free Foresters, Oxford University, Somerset)
15th AprilSK Girdhari(Assam, Assam Governor's XI, Bengal, Hindus, Kathiawar, Maharashtra, Sind, Western India)
10th AprilMF Spear(England Women)
7th AprilDH Cole(Devon, Minor Counties, South)
7th AprilHM Rice(Europeans)
5th AprilA Guha Roy(Assam, Assam Governor's XI)
2nd AprilA Das(Assam)
2nd AprilI Ellison(Bradford Cricket League)
AprilAR Anslow(Gentlemen of Worcestershire, Shrewsbury School, Warwickshire Club and Ground)
AprilCJ Boggon(Aldenham School)
AprilEJ Wakelin(Staffordshire)
28th MarchR Dowd(umpire)
28th MarchJH Jude(scorer)
27th MarchNF Williams(Cornwall, England, Essex, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex, Tasmania, Windward Islands)
25th MarchG du Plessis(Mashonaland, Mashonaland A)
22nd MarchCM Roach(Birkenhead Park)
21st MarchRL Forword(Eastern Province)
21st MarchMasood Salahuddin(Muslims, Railways, United Provinces)
19th MarchJ Bath(Australia Women)
19th MarchFG Self(Norfolk, Norfolk Club and Ground)
18th MarchBRS Harrison(Hampshire)
18th MarchMA Saheba(Gujarat)
16th MarchLA Harris(Combined Leeward and Windward Islands, Leeward Islands)
15th MarchC Edwards(Huntingdonshire, Huntingdonshire and Peterborough Cricket Association, Huntingdonshire Over-50s)
13th MarchPD MacKenzie(Rhodesia)
11th MarchGO Power(Bedford School, Bedfordshire, Old Bedfordians)
9th MarchD Brookes(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northamptonshire, Royal Air Force, South, The Rest)
9th MarchACD Ingleby-Mackenzie(Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, South)
3rd MarchEM Birch(Border)
2nd MarchSP Buttar(Otago Under-20s)
1st MarchP Andrews(Ashburton County)
MarchEJH Dasent(Bedford School)
MarchWJC Farmer(Birmingham and Worcester Clergy)
MarchBCW Hart(Cranleigh School)
MarchJCB Letts(Free Foresters, Gloucestershire Second XI, Haileybury and Imperial Service College)
MarchA Mason(Yorkshire)
MarchEM Phair(St Edmund's School, Canterbury)
MarchWAJ Webb(Whitgift School)
27th FebruaryMA Alabaster(Canterbury Women)
27th FebruaryPTG Hutton-Wilson(Sedbergh School)
26th FebruaryNV Diprose(Tasmania)
26th FebruaryJD Thicknesse(Arabs, Harrow School, Marylebone Cricket Club)
25th FebruaryPW Donaldson(Brisbane Colts, Queensland Colts, Western Suburbs)
24th FebruaryHA Faragher(Essex)
23rd FebruaryFM Filgas(Ireland)
22nd FebruaryJ Sullivan(Lancashire)
21st FebruaryDJF Hardwicke(Dorset, Dorset Rangers)
21st FebruaryM Preece(Canterbury Women)
20th FebruaryDF Henley-Welch(Free Foresters, Minor Counties, Oxford University)
17th FebruaryFahimuddin(Karachi, Karachi A, Karachi B, Karachi University, Pakistan International Airlines, Pakistan International Airlines A, Pakistan International Airlines B, Public Works Department, Sind)
16th FebruaryCS Cheshire(Harlequins, Oxford University Authentics, Radley College, Repton Pilgrims, Sussex Second XI, The Rest)
15th FebruaryTJ Goodwin(Leicestershire)
14th FebruaryMA Ormsby(Suffolk, Uppingham School)
10th FebruaryG Barker(Essex, Marylebone Cricket Club)
8th FebruaryR Greenwood(Scarborough Festival XI)
7th FebruaryShujauddin(Bahawalpur, Combined Services, Northern India, Pakistan, Punjab, Punjab University, Rawalpindi)
6th FebruaryT Henry(umpire)
5th FebruarySJ Mason(Birkenhead Park, Marchwiel, Shropshire)
5th FebruaryHG U'ren(Devon, Scotland XI)
2nd FebruaryIH Ching(Central Districts)
2nd FebruaryAL Shephard(Tasmania)
2nd FebruaryAC Walton(Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex, Oxford University)
FebruaryAD Geeves(England Women)
FebruaryDJ McCutcheon(Marlborough College)
FebruaryMW Nesbitt(Charterhouse School)
FebruaryIA Renny(Westminster School)
FebruaryPNL Terry(Catterick Garrison, Gentlemen of Worcestershire, Gentlemen of Yorkshire, Marlborough College)
31st JanuaryG Hill(Hampshire)
29th JanuaryMG Cocks(Radley College)
26th JanuaryUS Phate(Vidarbha)
24th JanuaryAW Massey(Staffordshire)
22nd JanuaryA Coxon(England, Yorkshire)
22nd JanuaryNA Newman(Morpeth, Northumberland, St Peter's School, York)
21st JanuaryLC Butler(Wellington)
21st JanuaryGC Clarke(South Australia)
19th JanuaryGO Rabone(Auckland, New Zealand, Wellington)
17th JanuaryJ Hempstock(scorer)
17th JanuaryTR O'Connell(South Australia)
11th JanuaryJC Barot(Baroda)
9th JanuaryMohammad Sharif(Hyderabad, Pakistan Universities, Sind A)
2nd JanuaryW Barron(Lancashire, Northamptonshire)
JanuaryVE Joslin(City of London School)
JanuaryDS Nute(Hornsey, Middlesex Second XI)
JanuaryKG Osment(Glamorgan Colts, Glamorgan Second XI, West Italy)
JanuaryGR Whitehall(Coventry and North Warwickshire, Coventry and North Warwickshire Second XI, Midlands Club Cricket Conference, The Forty Club, Warwickshire Second XI)
(unknown)SJ Evert(Griqualand West)
(unknown)VM Moore(Orange Free State)
(unknown)Nisar Qureshi(Combined Services)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive